Jump to content


Improving models for standard graphics?


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

MyArmorIsGolden #1 Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:41 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9000 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    09-06-2015
My laptop cant handle improved graphics. So i have to play on standard. but map modelling is so terrible. im shooting invisible rocks and rubbles most of the time.

Edited by MyArmorIsGolden, 15 April 2019 - 11:42 AM.


DuncaN_101 #2 Posted 15 April 2019 - 11:59 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 54589 battles
  • 2,576
  • [TEC] TEC
  • Member since:
    07-29-2011
Well they could do that... Or you could upgrade either one will work.

Now serious... I don't think they will be messing around with this much tbh. After just overhauling everything in 1.0
And don't forget it's your choice to use a laptop to play. So you kinda have to expect a bit less performance.



Eaglax #3 Posted 15 April 2019 - 12:12 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 19352 battles
  • 3,641
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

what a pointless question....

 

that has nothing to do with the "improved graphics"...just turn up the graphic details in the options and the invisible rocks problem will be solved.

If your laptop can't handle better graphic settings it couldn't handle "Improving models for standard graphics?" anyways...



Cobra6 #4 Posted 15 April 2019 - 12:26 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 16463 battles
  • 16,703
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    09-17-2010

If they make standard models more fancy, your laptop will start to struggle.

 

This is simply the case of: Replace old potato PC.

 

Cobra 6



jimbobjammybob #5 Posted 15 April 2019 - 12:34 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 620 battles
  • 255
  • [TH1NK] TH1NK
  • Member since:
    12-28-2015
there may be a graphics mod out there that can help you do some googling or check the mods section.

eldrak #6 Posted 15 April 2019 - 01:34 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 50120 battles
  • 1,213
  • [GR-W] GR-W
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011
There are many places where you hit thin air even on highest graphic detail settings. Just discovered some new ones on Minsk around the heavy area the other day

XxKuzkina_MatxX #7 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:08 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 53200 battles
  • 3,331
  • [SPIKE] SPIKE
  • Member since:
    04-02-2016

View Posteldrak, on 15 April 2019 - 02:34 PM, said:

There are many places where you hit thin air even on highest graphic detail settings. Just discovered some new ones on Minsk around the heavy area the other day

 

Are you talking about the concrete slabs around the buildings?

MyArmorIsGolden #8 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:21 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9000 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    09-06-2015

View PostEaglax, on 15 April 2019 - 12:12 PM, said:

what a pointless question....

 

that has nothing to do with the "improved graphics"...just turn up the graphic details in the options and the invisible rocks problem will be solved.

If your laptop can't handle better graphic settings it couldn't handle "Improving models for standard graphics?" anyways...

 

what a pointless answer. 

they just have to fix some rocks and rubbles. they dont have to work for whole map. changing models of some rocks wont affect performance.



barison1 #9 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:35 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 40899 battles
  • 1,130
  • [MEME] MEME
  • Member since:
    01-14-2012

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 11:41 AM, said:

My laptop cant handle improved graphics. So i have to play on standard. but map modelling is so terrible. im shooting invisible rocks and rubbles most of the time.

 

may i ask how poor your (i)gpu is, as WoT doesnt take alot to run on somewhat decent graphics

 

but even when running on high/ultra you will still hit rubble as certain hitboxes being bigger than the visual object



Nishi_Kinuyo #10 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:37 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 8288 battles
  • 5,485
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
It helps if you put terrain quality at any setting higher than the minimum.

AliceUnchained #11 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:40 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38974 battles
  • 9,483
  • [322] 322
  • Member since:
    10-18-2011

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 11:41 AM, said:

My laptop cant handle improved graphics. So i have to play on standard. but map modelling is so terrible. im shooting invisible rocks and rubbles most of the time.

 

Sure, they can improve the graphics for standard. After which the requirements for running standard will go up, and your laptop most likely won't be able to handle it properly anymore. As mentioned previously, increase the terrain quality setting and most terrain issues will go away. If your laptop can't handle that, it really is time to upgrade.

MyArmorIsGolden #12 Posted 15 April 2019 - 04:44 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9000 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    09-06-2015

Its not about terrain quality. I maxed the settings on standard graphics. insivible rocks was still there. and then i switched to improved with lowest settings. invisible rocks was gone. it would be great if i reach stable 60 fps in improved. sadly not possible. i got more than 80 in standard.


Edited by MyArmorIsGolden, 15 April 2019 - 04:46 PM.


Eaglax #13 Posted 15 April 2019 - 05:39 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 19352 battles
  • 3,641
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 04:21 PM, said:

 

what a pointless answer. 

they just have to fix some rocks and rubbles. they dont have to work for whole map. changing models of some rocks wont affect performance.

 

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 04:44 PM, said:

Its not about terrain quality. I maxed the settings on standard graphics. insivible rocks was still there. and then i switched to improved with lowest settings. invisible rocks was gone. it would be great if i reach stable 60 fps in improved. sadly not possible. i got more than 80 in standard.

 

replays + timestamps

since you encounter it all the time, it should be easy to provide a lot of replays

 

I have standard graphics + highest possible settings and I don't encounter invisible rocks or anything else.

 

and nice that you changed your first post, not fishy at all....:facepalm:



MyArmorIsGolden #14 Posted 15 April 2019 - 05:53 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 9000 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    09-06-2015

View PostEaglax, on 15 April 2019 - 05:39 PM, said:

 

 

replays + timestamps

since you encounter it all the time, it should be easy to provide a lot of replays

 

I have standard graphics + highest possible settings and I don't encounter invisible rocks or anything else.

 

and nice that you changed your first post, not fishy at all....:facepalm:

 

you must be lucky then. there is tons of invisible rocks and rubbles in standard. even at highest terrain quality setting. i edited 1st post due typo.

wont bother for replay thing. you will encounter them sometime no matter what.

btw im not talking about whole rocks and rubbles. you know right? they are just terribly modelled some parts of them not visible. you can see through them but they block your shots.


Edited by MyArmorIsGolden, 15 April 2019 - 05:56 PM.


Sfinski #15 Posted 15 April 2019 - 05:58 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 34159 battles
  • 3,154
  • [-PJ-] -PJ-
  • Member since:
    09-26-2013
Hitboxes on terrain are broken for everyone, no matter what graphics quality you use.

Eaglax #16 Posted 15 April 2019 - 07:05 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 19352 battles
  • 3,641
  • Member since:
    01-12-2012

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 05:53 PM, said:

 

wont bother for replay thing.

 

..:D:D

 

and your "typo" was a whole sentence or two...

 



Balc0ra #17 Posted 15 April 2019 - 08:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 69705 battles
  • 18,740
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostMyArmorIsGolden, on 15 April 2019 - 11:41 AM, said:

My laptop cant handle improved graphics. So i have to play on standard. but map modeling is so terrible. im shooting invisible rocks and rubbles most of the time.

 

So you run standard because your system can't handle more polygons. And to fix your issue, you need more polygons. You see the issue here?  As if they still used fewer polygons to connect the texture lines. You would have a different issue. Then the terrain would go over the server hitbox more so than under it. So then you might be confused to think you can't fire. When you actually can.

 

See if you don't have a red line around your target when you aim at it. You are aiming at the terrain hitbox. If you do have one. You're not. Keep that in mind instead.



Yaccay #18 Posted 16 April 2019 - 06:25 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34555 battles
  • 2,166
  • [4TL] 4TL
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012

View PostEaglax, on 15 April 2019 - 12:12 PM, said:

what a pointless question....

 

that has nothing to do with the "improved graphics"...just turn up the graphic details in the options and the invisible rocks problem will be solved.

If your laptop can't handle better graphic settings it couldn't handle "Improving models for standard graphics?" anyways...

 

Nope.

Does not work.

I used standard graphics. I shot a tier VII tank (Tiger P)  with my tier VIII tank (225 pen) over a rock and I never penetrated it.

I was angry. I watched the games result - turned out, I actually did not the tank - from 30 meters -, not even once!

I reviewed the replay, plenty of times with different settings.

I reviewed with standard graphics AND terrain quality max the rock was not in the gun's way.

I reviewed with improved graphics and tadaaaaa! The rock was in the way of the gun.

 


 


Edited by Asklepi0s, 16 April 2019 - 10:21 AM.
This post has been edited by the moderation team due to red color


eldrak #19 Posted 16 April 2019 - 09:24 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 50120 battles
  • 1,213
  • [GR-W] GR-W
  • Member since:
    01-27-2011

View PostXxKuzkina_MatxX, on 15 April 2019 - 03:08 PM, said:

 

Are you talking about the concrete slabs around the buildings?

 

Nope.

If you are standing in the middle area below the stairs in the north-west opening you can't shoot tanks inside the gap to your north.



Asklepi0s #20 Posted 16 April 2019 - 10:21 AM

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • 9576 battles
  • 1,001
  • Member since:
    01-23-2017
Thread moved.




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users