Jump to content


Auto targeting in ridge lines and similar spot


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

KarmaMint #1 Posted 19 April 2019 - 04:27 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1561 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    12-29-2018

Hi,

 

This is not about RMB auto aim, but the reticle when aiming on enemy and they go up and down on ridges. It sometimes get's stuck on ridge line or jumps around and makes aiming annoying.

It's hard to explain what i mean since English is not my primary language. 

 

I try to show it like this, i'm trying to aim to turret and upper hull and when enemy tank moves up and down the reticle automatically jumps to bottom O messing up my aim. Sometimes when i try to move it back up it just feels locked to that lower part for some reason. I'm not using RMB auto aim if anyone thinks it like that.

 

 

......O...... Tank turret area which is visible

-----O----- Tank hull area, often under the ridge line

......O...... Tank fully hidden 

 

Please tell me if you can't understand what i mean.



Jigabachi #2 Posted 19 April 2019 - 05:00 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 17948 battles
  • 20,895
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    08-12-2011
Old issue, as old as the game. No fix in sight, so you have to get used to it.

gpalsson #3 Posted 19 April 2019 - 05:14 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 24477 battles
  • 8,928
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

View PostJigabachi, on 19 April 2019 - 04:00 PM, said:

Old issue, as old as the game. No fix in sight, so you have to get used to it.

 

Actually there was a mod that cleverly fixed this.

It allowed you to aim at the ridge and press a button, then the rangefinder would be locked to that range and the stupid jumpyness would go away. Should be part of vanilla client. It was great. But I just can't be bothered with mods and new version and such these days.



jack_timber #4 Posted 19 April 2019 - 05:16 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 37419 battles
  • 2,837
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

View Postgpalsson, on 19 April 2019 - 04:14 PM, said:

 

Actually there was a mod that cleverly fixed this.

It allowed you to aim at the ridge and press a button, then the rangefinder would be locked to that range and the stupid jumpyness would go away. Should be part of vanilla client. It was great. But I just can't be bothered with mods and new version and such these days.

 

Yes shame it isn't 'cos it can be ever so slightly annoying...

BTW Karma http://forum.worldof...ess-aim-circle/


Edited by jack_timber, 19 April 2019 - 05:17 PM.


KarmaMint #5 Posted 19 April 2019 - 05:36 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 1561 battles
  • 78
  • Member since:
    12-29-2018

View Postjack_timber, on 19 April 2019 - 06:16 PM, said:

 

Yes shame it isn't 'cos it can be ever so slightly annoying...

BTW Karma http://forum.worldof...ess-aim-circle/

 

Hahah, guess i missed that one. I try to read front page everyday




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users