Jump to content


T-34S: misleading technical info


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Tankistu #1 Posted 24 May 2019 - 11:37 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 30182 battles
  • 600
  • Member since:
    03-14-2011
Its top speed is listed as 56 km/h, but it reaches 40 km/h at most, and with great difficulty. Even going down a very steep slope it only reached 50 km/h and even then it needed a long distance to do so. 

The_Naa #2 Posted 24 May 2019 - 11:45 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8369 battles
  • 1,396
  • [QSF-C] QSF-C
  • Member since:
    11-10-2017

View PostTankistu, on 24 May 2019 - 11:37 AM, said:

Its top speed is listed as 56 km/h, but it reaches 40 km/h at most, and with great difficulty. Even going down a very steep slope it only reached 50 km/h and even then it needed a long distance to do so. 

 

yeah tell me about it.

Spoiler

 



XxKuzkina_MatxX #3 Posted 24 May 2019 - 12:20 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 53231 battles
  • 5,350
  • Member since:
    04-02-2016

There are other factors that determine your actual speed other than the top speed.

 

Specific power or power-to-weight ratio (the higher, the better):

 

 

Terrain resistances (the lower, the better):

 



Kozzy #4 Posted 24 May 2019 - 12:24 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 42114 battles
  • 3,182
  • [RINSE] RINSE
  • Member since:
    06-29-2011
I think 'top speed' is better thought of as 'what the speed of a tank is limited to'. For example; drive any tank down the long slopes on El Halluf and it should reach its posted 'top speed'.  WZ 111 is a good example of a tank with a high-set speed limiter but rarely achieves it beyond meme moments (such as the afore mentioned El Halluf hill).

Brownape #5 Posted 24 May 2019 - 12:37 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7790 battles
  • 452
  • Member since:
    01-10-2015

View PostKozzy, on 24 May 2019 - 12:24 PM, said:

I think 'top speed' is better thought of as 'what the speed of a tank is limited to'. For example; drive any tank down the long slopes on El Halluf and it should reach its posted 'top speed'.  WZ 111 is a good example of a tank with a high-set speed limiter but rarely achieves it beyond meme moments (such as the afore mentioned El Halluf hill).

 

  I remember my very first game in the 260 (when it was still new) on El Hadji Diouf. Ramming a Rhm down one of those hills for full health and only taking a few in return :Kreygasm:

Gruff_ #6 Posted 24 May 2019 - 04:46 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 21595 battles
  • 1,096
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011

Clarity from WG?  No much better to make things smoke and mirrors, keep things misleading or more difficult thatn needed to find, just look at the the missions and specials that come out you can't simply read in plain English what's needed you have to click each individual little pictures.

 

Things could be so much better.



Balc0ra #7 Posted 24 May 2019 - 08:51 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 72874 battles
  • 20,713
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

Oh it's just one of those tanks that needs a 6 skilled driver and octaine/removed speed govenor to pull that off. There are a fair few tanks that don't even get half the listed top speed on flat ground. Most of them French like the AMX 40 and 65t.

 

View PostThe_Naa, on 24 May 2019 - 11:45 AM, said:

 

yeah tell me about it.

Spoiler

 

 

On WOT console that thing does get to 50 on flat ground. Tho it takes ages, and it does 65 downhill. It's way more fun to play it there vs here tbh. It can acutally do the LT role well. 

Edited by Balc0ra, 24 May 2019 - 08:51 PM.


NekoPuffer_PPP #8 Posted 24 May 2019 - 08:55 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 34201 battles
  • 3,992
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostTankistu, on 24 May 2019 - 11:37 AM, said:

Its top speed is listed as 56 km/h, but it reaches 40 km/h at most, and with great difficulty. Even going down a very steep slope it only reached 50 km/h and even then it needed a long distance to do so. 

 

You've never driven a car, right?

 

A car's top speed is when their highest gear reaches the rev limiter, but most cars can't reach it.

 

My clio's tachometer shows 250km/h at its highest, but the fastest I could ever push it was 160km/h.

 

TL;DR - the tank doesn't have enough engine power to reach its top speed on flat ground, have you tried tossing it off a cliff? :trollface:


Edited by NekoPuffer_PPP, 24 May 2019 - 08:56 PM.


The_Naa #9 Posted 24 May 2019 - 09:00 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8369 battles
  • 1,396
  • [QSF-C] QSF-C
  • Member since:
    11-10-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 24 May 2019 - 08:51 PM, said:

 

On WOT console that thing does get to 50 on flat ground. Tho it takes ages, and it does 65 downhill. It's way more fun to play it there vs here tbh. It can acutally do the LT role well. 

 

maybe i should give it a spin when i decide to pick up the controller again. :)

Homer_J #10 Posted 24 May 2019 - 10:26 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32425 battles
  • 35,427
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTankistu, on 24 May 2019 - 11:37 AM, said:

Its top speed is listed as 56 km/h, but it reaches 40 km/h at most, and with great difficulty. Even going down a very steep slope it only reached 50 km/h and even then it needed a long distance to do so. 

 

That's how top speed stat in this game works.

 

Surprised you never noticed in your 28k battles.



Balc0ra #11 Posted 25 May 2019 - 04:57 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 72874 battles
  • 20,713
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostThe_Naa, on 24 May 2019 - 09:00 PM, said:

 

maybe i should give it a spin when i decide to pick up the controller again. :)

 

Had to do some digging on my clip list to find it.

 



250swb #12 Posted 25 May 2019 - 08:03 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 23230 battles
  • 5,612
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-23-2015

View PostBalc0ra, on 24 May 2019 - 07:51 PM, said:

There are a fair few tanks that don't even get half the listed top speed on flat ground. Most of them French like the AMX 40 and 65t.

 

 

French tanks top speed kicks in when there are German tanks in the vicinity. 



IRSanchez #13 Posted 25 May 2019 - 10:02 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 58040 battles
  • 1,909
  • [F4W] F4W
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 24 May 2019 - 08:55 PM, said:

 

You've never driven a car, right?

 

A car's top speed is when their highest gear reaches the rev limiter, but most cars can't reach it.

 

My clio's tachometer shows 250km/h at its highest, but the fastest I could ever push it was 160km/h.

 

TL;DR - the tank doesn't have enough engine power to reach its top speed on flat ground, have you tried tossing it off a cliff? :trollface:

 

Thats a pretty poor and fake analogy.

 

There is tachometer and there is factory topspeed, advertised by manufacturer.


All the cars I tried were capable of at least achiving (or slightly surpassing) factory topspeed in road conditions (kids tip: don't try it at "home" ).
If your car cannot do this, there is sth seriously wrong with it's mechanics or electronics and you should check it.

 

As for WG's statistics, they were never consistent or well layd out. It's true that what they advertise as topspeed is... basically topspeed, it just doesn't fit well with what is this term common meaning.


Edited by IRSanchez, 25 May 2019 - 10:08 AM.


NekoPuffer_PPP #14 Posted 25 May 2019 - 10:08 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 34201 battles
  • 3,992
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostIRSanchez, on 25 May 2019 - 10:02 AM, said:

Thats a pretty poor and fake analogy.

 

There is tachometer and there is factory topspeed, advertised by manufacturer.


All the cars I tried were capable of at least achiving (or slightly surpassing) factory topspeed in road conditions (kids tip: don't try it at "home" ).
If your car cannot do this, there is sth seriously wrong with it's mechanics or electronics and you should check it.

 

Not if it's a diesel which redlines at 7k but loses almost all power after 4-4,5k as diesels usually do. :sceptic:

IRSanchez #15 Posted 25 May 2019 - 10:13 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 58040 battles
  • 1,909
  • [F4W] F4W
  • Member since:
    05-18-2011

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 25 May 2019 - 10:08 AM, said:

 

Not if it's a diesel which redlines at 7k but loses almost all power after 4-4,5k as diesels usually do. :sceptic:

I understand what you mean. Still you can reach the manufacturer claimed topspeed with your diesel car perfectly fine, i also did "test" diesel cars.
BTW you will hit rev limiter much sooner and none modern diesel car start the redline at 7k RPM ;)

I think you are confusing tachometer "topspeed" with what manufacturer claims in car specs. These are completly different values.... check you car manual for topspeed.

 


Edited by IRSanchez, 25 May 2019 - 10:17 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users