Jump to content


Glitched personal reserve


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

ExclamationMark #1 Posted 13 June 2019 - 02:54 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 16788 battles
  • 4,415
  • [IDEAD] IDEAD
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013

Yesterday, sometime after the patch, I started playing and activated 2 personal reserves (one crew and one regular exp). After the 2 hours were up, both were removed. However, the client thought the crew exp reserve was still active, when it was not.

Non-safe mode
Safe mode

As seen above, the issue persists when running the game in safe mode.

Right now, it's not a big deal, since I can activate other personal crew reserves, but I can't activate those specific +100% for 2 hour reserves.

 

Does anyone else have this issue? As I said, this happened post-patch, and as we've already seen there's some other issues with this patch.



Homer_J #2 Posted 13 June 2019 - 03:04 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32425 battles
  • 35,427
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostExclamationMark, on 13 June 2019 - 02:54 PM, said:

 

Right now, it's not a big deal, since I can activate other personal crew reserves, but I can't activate those specific +100% for 2 hour reserves.

 

Doesn't it normally lock out all crew reserves one you have one running?

ExclamationMark #3 Posted 13 June 2019 - 03:14 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 16788 battles
  • 4,415
  • [IDEAD] IDEAD
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 13 June 2019 - 03:04 PM, said:

Doesn't it normally lock out all crew reserves one you have one running?

 

Yeah, which is why it's weird. It even says you can only activate another reserve of the same type if it is a higher quality (i.e. higher percentage), but I can activate one which is lower.

 

qpranger messaged me and said he has the same issue.


Edited by ExclamationMark, 13 June 2019 - 03:15 PM.


Castanic #4 Posted 13 June 2019 - 03:53 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21551 battles
  • 67
  • [NPIT] NPIT
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

Buddy you are not alone.

 

Got exactly the same problem since yesterday.  (german localisation)

Problem here is: I have no choice for an alternative personal reserve, so you and i´ll have to wait for a fix.

(but you have an alternative)

 

greetings



Dorander #5 Posted 13 June 2019 - 04:01 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 21025 battles
  • 6,041
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012
So no using my reserves until next patch, thanks for the warning :great:

Castanic #6 Posted 13 June 2019 - 04:33 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 21551 battles
  • 67
  • [NPIT] NPIT
  • Member since:
    08-26-2013

View PostDorander, on 13 June 2019 - 04:01 PM, said:

So no using my reserves until next patch, thanks for the warning :great:

 

Oh dear :ohmy:
I hope Exclamation Mark and myself must not wait that long time to the next patch.....it will be a loooong time up to there.

 

:confused::unsure:

 

Hurry WG fix it :izmena::justwait:

 

;)

 



hierrark #7 Posted 13 June 2019 - 06:15 PM

    Veteran

  • Veteran
  • 1629 battles
  • 161
  • [BII] BII
  • Member since:
    07-17-2017

Greetings.

 

This is a know issue and should be fixed at mini patch 1.5.1 or 1.6 at best.

Nothing to do for now but to wait.

 

o7 Commanders.

 

Hierrark



TheDrownedApe #8 Posted 13 June 2019 - 06:20 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 49610 battles
  • 6,385
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-27-2013

View Posthierrark, on 13 June 2019 - 05:15 PM, said:

Greetings.

 

This is a know issue and should be fixed at mini patch 1.5.1 or 1.6 at best.

Nothing to do for now but to wait.

 

o7 Commanders.

 

Hierrark

 

I assume you've made an announcement to this effect?

 

I assume the announcement you've made was when you first knew of this issue?

 

I guess you must have but I'm stuggling to find it, can you help me out please?



ExclamationMark #9 Posted 13 June 2019 - 06:22 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 16788 battles
  • 4,415
  • [IDEAD] IDEAD
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013
This is kinda an important issue to fix... If it's left to the next patch... :mellow:

NekoPuffer_PPP #10 Posted 13 June 2019 - 06:54 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 34201 battles
  • 3,992
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostDorander, on 13 June 2019 - 04:01 PM, said:

So no using my reserves until next patch, thanks for the warning :great:

 

View PostExclamationMark, on 13 June 2019 - 06:22 PM, said:

This is kinda an important issue to fix... If it's left to the next patch... :mellow:

 

I could see the glitched reserves, but I could activate others just fine.

 

It's not a game-breaking bug, I can live with it in the meantime, until resolved.



hierrark #11 Posted 13 June 2019 - 06:57 PM

    Veteran

  • Veteran
  • 1629 battles
  • 161
  • [BII] BII
  • Member since:
    07-17-2017

Hello again,

Sorry that's all the info we have for now.

The CS also don't have more info either, i'm just moderating and sharing an important info :honoring:

that's all for now, o7 Commander

 

Hierrark



ExclamationMark #12 Posted 13 June 2019 - 08:12 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 16788 battles
  • 4,415
  • [IDEAD] IDEAD
  • Member since:
    04-12-2013

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 13 June 2019 - 06:54 PM, said:

I could see the glitched reserves, but I could activate others just fine.

 

It's not a game-breaking bug, I can live with it in the meantime, until resolved.

 

Yep, I know, I mentioned that in the OP and in other posts.

 

View Posthierrark, on 13 June 2019 - 06:57 PM, said:

Hello again,

Sorry that's all the info we have for now.

The CS also don't have more info either, i'm just moderating and sharing an important info :honoring:

that's all for now, o7 Commander

 

Hierrark

 

Alright. Thanks for letting us know that WG is aware of it. :)


Edited by ExclamationMark, 13 June 2019 - 08:22 PM.


Velic_Steel #13 Posted 15 June 2019 - 01:10 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9968 battles
  • 25
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    03-18-2016

There's a work around for the glitch.  

 

Right click on the reserve listed as "Activated".  

 

A drop down menu with "Details", "Activate", and "Purchase" appears.

 

Select the "Activate" option.  A new confirmation window appears and accept. Viola, you now have your reserves running.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users