Jump to content


Problem with bootcamp token


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Iceticker #1 Posted 02 August 2019 - 09:51 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017
Hello um ok so i get my tier 6 token unlock i pick Cromwell but then i soon find out i cant research any modules or comet tank as you can see in the screenshot. There was to Cromwell tanks in the token list both same name and picture and flag so was no way to tell which is which. I tried to make a ticket however the page keeps loading and loading and loading so i thought il try on the forum see if i can get help here before i cry thanks for reading this.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_001.jpg   78.66K


Balc0ra #2 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:01 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 71534 battles
  • 19,999
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

On my NA account that got to use a token like that, I picked the SU-100 and it worked just like normal. As in non-elite and all modules ready to research. 

 

So it's def the client either getting confused with info he gets, or it just visually shows it as wrong. So if you run any mod packs. Try clearing those out by starting the game in safe mode to see if the issue still persists. Or take a wander into your WOT cache and clear it. Just hit Windows key+R and type %appdata%/Wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks. A file explorer window will appear showing your WOT cache. Just go ahead and delete everything in that folder. It will clear your settings FYI, but it might sort it out. 


Edited by Balc0ra, 02 August 2019 - 10:02 AM.


Iceticker #3 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:12 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 02 August 2019 - 10:01 AM, said:

On my NA account that got to use a token like that, I picked the SU-100 and it worked just like normal. As in non-elite and all modules ready to research. 

 

So it's def the client either getting confused with info he gets, or it just visually shows it as wrong. So if you run any mod packs. Try clearing those out by starting the game in safe mode to see if the issue still persists. Or take a wander into your WOT cache and clear it. Just hit Windows key+R and type %appdata%/Wargaming.net\WorldOfTanks. A file explorer window will appear showing your WOT cache. Just go ahead and delete everything in that folder. It will clear your settings FYI, but it might sort it out. 

Hello tried what you said still the same  thanks for trying to help it would of been great if the game told me what cromwell version i want before i used token.



Balc0ra #4 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:14 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 71534 battles
  • 19,999
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostIceticker, on 02 August 2019 - 10:12 AM, said:

Hello tried what you said still the same  thanks for trying to help it would of been great if the game told me what cromwell version i want before i used token.

 

Oh, either way, it's not supposed to work like that. If removing mods or clearing the cache did not help. You might want to try support too. As it could be a server issue you can't sort out on your end.



Iceticker #5 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:22 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 02 August 2019 - 10:14 AM, said:

 

Oh, either way, it's not supposed to work like that. If removing mods or clearing the cache did not help. You might want to try support too. As it could be a server issue you can't sort out on your end.

Yeah i made a ticket hope support can help me and thanks again for trying help me out. 



Baldrickk #6 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:41 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 32165 battles
  • 16,394
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

WG often put tanks that are not avaliable into the client...
This looks like a precursor to the Cromwell B, only not designated as a premium.
Hence when it accidentally showed up, you were able to select it.
Definitely a support ticket issue.
You ok creating one?

Ah ok, you have already


Edited by Baldrickk, 02 August 2019 - 10:41 AM.


Iceticker #7 Posted 02 August 2019 - 10:48 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017

View PostBaldrickk, on 02 August 2019 - 10:41 AM, said:

WG often put tanks that are not avaliable into the client...
This looks like a precursor to the Cromwell B, only not designated as a premium.
Hence when it accidentally showed up, you were able to select it.
Definitely a support ticket issue.
You ok creating one?

Ah ok, you have already

Yeah thanks i did find it frustrating trying to create one as i have to pick other options before can create one ticket unlike other games you can just create a ticket. 

Anyhow i hope this gets solved.



Balc0ra #8 Posted 02 August 2019 - 06:48 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 71534 battles
  • 19,999
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostIceticker, on 02 August 2019 - 10:48 AM, said:

Yeah thanks i did find it frustrating trying to create one as i have to pick other options before can create one ticket unlike other games you can just create a ticket. 

Anyhow i hope this gets solved.

 

Let us know how it works out. I'm actually curious about what support will say. 



Iceticker #9 Posted 02 August 2019 - 09:08 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 02 August 2019 - 06:48 PM, said:

 

Let us know how it works out. I'm actually curious about what support will say. 

I got a response from support they said the specialist are aware of the issue and trying fix it as soon as possible if the problem still isnt solved in a few days dont hesitate to contact us again. I then ask support to keep ticket open and i then get a response from another support person who didnt read at all and closed the ticket i did get 2 personal reserves  but am dissapointed i cant go for comet now and none of this was my fault this is on WG part.



Baldrickk #10 Posted 02 August 2019 - 09:53 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 32165 battles
  • 16,394
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013

View PostIceticker, on 02 August 2019 - 09:08 PM, said:

I got a response from support they said the specialist are aware of the issue and trying fix it as soon as possible if the problem still isnt solved in a few days dont hesitate to contact us again. I then ask support to keep ticket open and i then get a response from another support person who didnt read at all and closed the ticket i did get 2 personal reserves  but am dissapointed i cant go for comet now and none of this was my fault this is on WG part.

Support are support.

They need to close tickets to meet their quotas.

It's the same the whole world over. 

 

In this case, it seems to be a known issue that's in the process of getting sorted, in which case any tickets left open are just duplicates.

(Really, linking a user ticket to a bug fix should be enough on a system like that, but presumably that doesn't count as a "close" for them)

 

So what should happen now is that the bug gets fixed, a fix up script is run to sort out the issue for ALL players with the issue, and jobs a guddun. 

 

Presumably any XP you earn on the Cromwell you have (you didn't say if you can play it or not) will get transferred to your real Cromwell.

 

So I'd take advantage of having a fully upgraded Cromwell while you can, to earn the XP to fully upgrade the real Cromwell when you get it. 


Edited by Baldrickk, 03 August 2019 - 11:16 AM.


TheJumpMaster #11 Posted 03 August 2019 - 10:57 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 50220 battles
  • 5,185
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-04-2011

View PostBalc0ra, on 02 August 2019 - 11:01 AM, said:

On my NA account ....

 

Do you have enough players for 2 teams?



Balc0ra #12 Posted 03 August 2019 - 11:05 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 71534 battles
  • 19,999
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostTheJumpMaster, on 03 August 2019 - 10:57 AM, said:

 

Do you have enough players for 2 teams?

 

lol no, I have enough for a platoon tho. If I get my 0 battle account here and my NA account :P. Tbh I don't play my NA account that much after their server merger. It bumped my ping from 90 to 150.

 

View PostIceticker, on 02 August 2019 - 09:08 PM, said:

I got a response from support they said the specialist are aware of the issue and trying fix it as soon as possible if the problem still isnt solved in a few days dont hesitate to contact us again. I then ask support to keep ticket open and i then get a response from another support person who didnt read at all and closed the ticket i did get 2 personal reserves  but am dissapointed i cant go for comet now and none of this was my fault this is on WG part.

 

At least they are aware of the issue if there is one. And if many have reported the same issue, you won't get a new response. As you will just be grouped up with the others that have the same issue until they fix it. As was said above. If it's an elite Cromwell. I suspect you can still turn off accelerated crew XP and farm XP on it. Thus keep at it until it's sorted. As not many get an elite tank from the start by mistake, so you don't have to use the stock guns. Comet still takes a fair few battles to get too. 



Iceticker #13 Posted 03 August 2019 - 12:21 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 404 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-24-2017

View PostBalc0ra, on 03 August 2019 - 11:05 AM, said:

 

lol no, I have enough for a platoon tho. If I get my 0 battle account here and my NA account :P. Tbh I don't play my NA account that much after their server merger. It bumped my ping from 90 to 150.

 

 

At least they are aware of the issue if there is one. And if many have reported the same issue, you won't get a new response. As you will just be grouped up with the others that have the same issue until they fix it. As was said above. If it's an elite Cromwell. I suspect you can still turn off accelerated crew XP and farm XP on it. Thus keep at it until it's sorted. As not many get an elite tank from the start by mistake, so you don't have to use the stock guns. Comet still takes a fair few battles to get too. 

I shall try to play cromwell yes its elite but i dont know if i can play it casue the ammo boxes is blacked out. Tanks for advice on the grinding to comet ;p    edited never mind cant even put ammo on cromwell  cant even see ammo  options in service menu lol so cant play cromwell 


Edited by Iceticker, 03 August 2019 - 02:20 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users