Jump to content


Cant install wot on new computer


  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

Turbocharlie_DK #1 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:16 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014
Hello guys, i hope that someone here can maybe help me with this issue :)

When ever i try to install this game, i get this same error every time.

Cant find intel grafics

Im not much of an computer geek sorry :P  but dosent that mean, that it cant find my grafic card ? kinda weird, since i play every other game with no problems :)

EDIT***   Got it working now, seems like i had 2 grafic cards on the pc, an internal and external ones, and it was running the internal one, which i disabled now and then it worked.

Thanks alot for all the help and suggestions guys :)

Moderators can delete this topic if they want :)

Edited by Turbocharlie_DK, 07 August 2019 - 04:17 PM.


7thSyndicate #2 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 46843 battles
  • 680
  • Member since:
    10-09-2012
Update your graphics card driver

TomatoShooter #3 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1006 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    08-09-2014
What are the specification of your pc/laptop? If it has no dedicated graphics card it might not run in the onboard graphics chip set.

Drone81 #4 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:38 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22701 battles
  • 166
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostTomatoShooter, on 07 August 2019 - 03:30 PM, said:

What are the specification of your pc/laptop? If it has no dedicated graphics card it might not run in the onboard graphics chip set.

 

was about the say the same thing

 

intel does not make external grahpic cards, but they make internal ones that are fixed on the motherboard

 

WG games tent to NOT work on internal graphic cards



Turbocharlie_DK #5 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View PostDrone81, on 07 August 2019 - 02:38 PM, said:

 

was about the say the same thing

 

intel does not make external grahpic cards, but they make internal ones that are fixed on the motherboard

 

WG games tent to NOT work on internal graphic cards



So i cant play the game anymore ? wow thank god i wasted all the money on this pc then ;D



If_I_Die_You_Die_Too #6 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:43 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 9660 battles
  • 865
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016
New users have to input their credit card details before the game will start?

Drone81 #7 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:47 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22701 battles
  • 166
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 03:42 PM, said:



So i cant play the game anymore ? wow thank god i wasted all the money on this pc then ;D

 

if you buy a new pc, buy a graphics card and do NOT depend on the internal card on the motherboard



Turbocharlie_DK #8 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View PostDrone81, on 07 August 2019 - 02:47 PM, said:

 

if you buy a new pc, buy a graphics card and do NOT depend on the internal card on the motherboard



Honestly i have no idea what youre saying dude :P

But when i can play BF V on highest settings smoothly, then it shouldnt be that bad what i have......



onderschepper #9 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:51 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 2168 battles
  • 696
  • [BOF] BOF
  • Member since:
    05-17-2019

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 03:42 PM, said:



So i cant play the game anymore ? wow thank god i wasted all the money on this pc then ;D

My work laptop has Intel Integrated Graphics (HD520) and runs Wot/ WoWS fine on Medium settings.

 

OP, perform all necessary updates, make sure to Run programs as Administrator, if all else fails then a ticket to support may help but I suspect there is something getting in the way somewhere.

 

Posting your overall specs may help but no guarantees.



Frostilicus #10 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:52 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 23547 battles
  • 3,405
  • [-ZNO-] -ZNO-
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 02:50 PM, said:



Honestly i have no idea what youre saying dude :P

But when i can play BF V on highest settings smoothly, then it shouldnt be that bad what i have......

What they are saying is that your graphics card is built into the motherboard of your new computer, rather than being a seperate card that connects into your motherboard.

I've never heard of a game not working because the computer uses in built graphics but normally the performance from a dedicated card is much better anyway



Turbocharlie_DK #11 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:53 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View Postonderschepper, on 07 August 2019 - 02:51 PM, said:

My work laptop has Intel Integrated Graphics (HD520) and runs Wot/ WoWS fine on Medium settings.

 

OP, perform all necessary updates, make sure to Run programs as Administrator, if all else fails then a ticket to support may help but I suspect there is something getting in the way somewhere.

 

Posting your overall specs may help but no guarantees.



thanks for trying to help, but how do i find the overall specs which you want to see ?



TomatoShooter #12 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:53 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1006 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    08-09-2014

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 03:42 PM, said:



So i cant play the game anymore ? wow thank god i wasted all the money on this pc then ;D

It looks like you have a radeon RX570 as well. Did you install graphic drivers for that? 

Link: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/radeon-500-series/radeon-rx-500-series/radeon-rx-570


Edited by TomatoShooter, 07 August 2019 - 03:54 PM.


Drone81 #13 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:53 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22701 battles
  • 166
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 03:50 PM, said:



Honestly i have no idea what youre saying dude :P

But when i can play BF V on highest settings smoothly, then it shouldnt be that bad what i have......

 

 

srsly?

 

0 knowledge on how a PC works?

 

some motherboards have a grahpic card build in, you can play games with it, but high demanding games tent to crash or not start because of it

 

BF V is not a graphic demanding game, it demands RAM memory

 

graphic cards you need to plug into the motherboard are better and more stable



TomatoShooter #14 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1006 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    08-09-2014

View PostDrone81, on 07 August 2019 - 03:53 PM, said:

graphic cards you need to plug into the motherboard are better and more stable

He is using a laptop.

 

But that is the problem these days, "the telephone/console gaming generation" also wants to play PC games and expects every game to run at maximum settings without problems. But in the good old days you could spend hours to finetune (drivers. firmware, windows) a PC to get the best perfomance out of it for a single game...or update a gfx card every year because reasons..etc

 

 


Edited by TomatoShooter, 07 August 2019 - 04:01 PM.


unhappy_bunny #15 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:58 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 19542 battles
  • 3,429
  • [-OC-] -OC-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
OP. try using google. Enter the error you are getting. There will be advice, videos, all sorts of info on how to resolve it. 

Turbocharlie_DK #16 Posted 07 August 2019 - 03:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View PostDrone81, on 07 August 2019 - 02:53 PM, said:

 

 

srsly?

 

0 knowledge on how a PC works?

 

some motherboards have a grahpic card build in, you can play games with it, but high demanding games tent to crash or not start because of it

 

BF V is not a graphic demanding game, it demands RAM memory

 

graphic cards you need to plug into the motherboard are better and more stable



I may be an idiot when it come to computers :)

Ive just uploaded another screenshot, does it not look like i have an "normal" grafic card ?  and not a built in ? :P  or am i wrong ? :D

15:00 Added after 0 minute

View PostTomatoShooter, on 07 August 2019 - 02:55 PM, said:

He is using a laptop.



No its a stationary pc :)



Drone81 #17 Posted 07 August 2019 - 04:01 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22701 battles
  • 166
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    06-23-2011

View PostTomatoShooter, on 07 August 2019 - 03:55 PM, said:

He is using a laptop.

 

would explain a lot

 


Edited by Drone81, 07 August 2019 - 04:02 PM.


Turbocharlie_DK #18 Posted 07 August 2019 - 04:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View PostTomatoShooter, on 07 August 2019 - 02:53 PM, said:

It looks like you have a radeon RX570 as well. Did you install graphic drivers for that? 

Link: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/radeon-500-series/radeon-rx-500-series/radeon-rx-570



Yes it is updatet its an radeon with 4 gb :)



TomatoShooter #19 Posted 07 August 2019 - 04:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1006 battles
  • 47
  • Member since:
    08-09-2014

View PostTurbocharlie_DK, on 07 August 2019 - 04:01 PM, said:



Yes it is updatet its an radeon with 4 gb :)

Then you should tell the PC to use the radeon by default instead of the built in Intel chipset (did you connect the display cable to the right connector for example)?



Turbocharlie_DK #20 Posted 07 August 2019 - 04:05 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5500 battles
  • 17
  • Member since:
    07-10-2014

View PostTomatoShooter, on 07 August 2019 - 02:53 PM, said:

It looks like you have a radeon RX570 as well. Did you install graphic drivers for that? 

Link: https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics/radeon-500-series/radeon-rx-500-series/radeon-rx-570



Maybe i should disable the intel grafic card ?  dont know if that can be the issue :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users