Jump to content


Selling stuff gets stuck on loading limbo


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

SgtMustard #1 Posted 26 August 2019 - 08:21 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15716 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013
Sometimes when I sell consumables from depot or tanks from garage, the process gets stuck on permanent loading limbo, thus forcing me to shut down the client from task manager. Happened 3 times this morning in span of 15 minutes. Changing tank exterior bugs out the same way too.

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_082.jpg   358.53K


Homer_J #2 Posted 26 August 2019 - 08:37 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32243 battles
  • 35,304
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
Try without mods / running in safe mode via the launcher.

SgtMustard #3 Posted 26 August 2019 - 08:43 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15716 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 26 August 2019 - 08:37 AM, said:

Try without mods / running in safe mode via the launcher.

 

Haven't used mods in long time since WG likes to do micro-updates almost daily basis.



Homer_J #4 Posted 26 August 2019 - 08:47 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32243 battles
  • 35,304
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostSgtMustard, on 26 August 2019 - 08:43 AM, said:

 

Haven't used mods in long time since WG likes to do micro-updates almost daily basis.

There can still be bits of mods lingering around.



_Patrol #5 Posted 26 August 2019 - 10:46 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Community Contributor
  • 40559 battles
  • 35,040
  • [AW-LE] AW-LE
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View PostSgtMustard, on 26 August 2019 - 09:21 AM, said:

Sometimes when I sell consumables from depot or tanks from garage, the process gets stuck on permanent loading limbo, thus forcing me to shut down the client from task manager. Happened 3 times this morning in span of 15 minutes. Changing tank exterior bugs out the same way too.

Add the following executables to your Antivirus program's and Firewall's exception/allowed list:

cef_browser_process.exe cef_subprocess.exe

 

Source


Edited by _Patrol, 26 August 2019 - 10:49 AM.


SgtMustard #6 Posted 27 August 2019 - 12:22 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15716 battles
  • 33
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013

View Post_Patrol, on 26 August 2019 - 10:46 AM, said:

Add the following executables to your Antivirus program's and Firewall's exception/allowed list:

cef_browser_process.exe cef_subprocess.exe

 

Source

That seems to have fixed the issue. Thank you!



_Patrol #7 Posted 27 August 2019 - 12:26 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Community Contributor
  • 40559 battles
  • 35,040
  • [AW-LE] AW-LE
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View PostSgtMustard, on 27 August 2019 - 01:22 PM, said:

That seems to have fixed the issue. Thank you!

You're welcome :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users