Jump to content


Bug report 1.6.1

1.6.1

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

Actinid #1 Posted 04 September 2019 - 09:52 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 19680 battles
  • 1,324
  • Member since:
    03-08-2013

Hello everyone,

 

You can drop here your feedback and suggestions concerning the bugs you can find concerning the 1.6.1.

 

Thanks in advance and have fun !



Killtech #2 Posted 06 September 2019 - 08:06 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 32298 battles
  • 334
  • [FLOG] FLOG
  • Member since:
    06-15-2011

I have encoutered a bug in the 1.6.1 test client:

after switching T-34-85 Rudy to Polish nation and attempting to set an preset camo scheme i found that the "Jäger" set was not displayed (it always showed the previous camo i had selected). what's more problematic is that i have purchased the scheme and upon leaving the exterior editor and loading back my garage i as stuck in a infinite loading screen ("Updating the Garage..." ) and i can see that Rudy is selected (i.e. the tank cannot be loaded with that camo any longer). restarting the game does not help; it simply leads to the very same infinite loading and there is no way to switch the tank or do anything interrupt it.



SlyMeerkat #3 Posted 06 September 2019 - 08:24 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 18422 battles
  • 3,075
  • [-RLD-] -RLD-
  • Member since:
    01-29-2013
Roger

0IDestroyerI0 #4 Posted 07 September 2019 - 10:40 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7182 battles
  • 2
  • [DIZZY] DIZZY
  • Member since:
    07-03-2012
https://ibb.co/F3ff1gp when i buy a tank screen it slips to left corner slightly

10H2O #5 Posted 07 September 2019 - 11:20 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 32605 battles
  • 11
  • [SRSLY] SRSLY
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011
i dont know whether it is a bug or a setting that i am missing but in the garage and all the menu's my mouse cannot scroll through the vehicles or options, but worse my mouse also doesnt work in a battle so i need to try and aim with my arrow keys, so that is not working for me. Any quick fix, so i can really test some tanks?

Zapfhan #6 Posted 07 September 2019 - 12:34 PM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 23115 battles
  • 711
  • [TRYIT] TRYIT
  • Member since:
    04-11-2015

View PostKilltech, on 06 September 2019 - 07:06 PM, said:

I have encoutered a bug in the 1.6.1 test client:

after switching T-34-85 Rudy to Polish nation and attempting to set an preset camo scheme i found that the "Jäger" set was not displayed (it always showed the previous camo i had selected). what's more problematic is that i have purchased the scheme and upon leaving the exterior editor and loading back my garage i as stuck in a infinite loading screen ("Updating the Garage..." ) and i can see that Rudy is selected (i.e. the tank cannot be loaded with that camo any longer). restarting the game does not help; it simply leads to the very same infinite loading and there is no way to switch the tank or do anything interrupt it.

 

View Post0IDestroyerI0, on 07 September 2019 - 09:40 AM, said:

https://ibb.co/F3ff1gp when i buy a tank screen it slips to left corner slightly

 

We will forward this to our colleagues. thank you for reporting these bugs. 



0IDestroyerI0 #7 Posted 07 September 2019 - 03:22 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7182 battles
  • 2
  • [DIZZY] DIZZY
  • Member since:
    07-03-2012
it is more like a suggestion than report but isn't it be more useful if customization screen be something like a table or a board rather than scroll because scrolling makes harder to find or compromise 

sPzAbt #8 Posted 07 September 2019 - 04:18 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Clan Commander
  • 18193 battles
  • 416
  • [503] 503
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010

Im on Prestige X and have 15 Points but i cant buy the AE Phase 1 ?

 

Posted Image


Edited by sPzAbt, 07 September 2019 - 04:18 PM.


PZInz140 #9 Posted 08 September 2019 - 09:56 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24169 battles
  • 2
  • [UM4R] UM4R
  • Member since:
    02-22-2014

HI, I can't report a bug in test server 1.6.1.When I click in Menu at "Report an error" I'm redirected to forum at this address:

http://forum.worldof...&from=ct_client

and I'm receiving below error message:

 

Sorry, we couldn't find that!

Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.

 
[#10333]

We could not find the forum you were attempting to view.

 
I had to send a ticket to a suupport to receive correct link to this forum :(  
 

Edited by PZInz140, 08 September 2019 - 10:20 AM.


PZInz140 #10 Posted 08 September 2019 - 10:11 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24169 battles
  • 2
  • [UM4R] UM4R
  • Member since:
    02-22-2014

Hi, another thing to verify and correct:

 

After Nation Change T-34-85 Rudy from USSR to Poland the name of tank is displayed as "Rudy Pl"

In my opinion this is incorrect and should be displayed as "Rudy PL"

The name of Rudy tank in USSR nation is displayed as "Rudy USSR" not "Rudy Ussr"

 

The descriptio "Rudy Pl" could be considered as "pl" or "pi". Not everyone (especially young people) know history/movies with Rudy tank.

When it will be changed to "Rudy PL" there will be no doubt about it.

 

In wikipedia on page:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poland

you can find that description for Poland in ISO 3166 code is PL so giving a name "Rudy Pl" is a bug and should be changed to "Rudy PL"

 



10H2O #11 Posted 08 September 2019 - 11:13 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 32605 battles
  • 11
  • [SRSLY] SRSLY
  • Member since:
    04-17-2011

View Post10H2O, on 07 September 2019 - 11:20 AM, said:

i dont know whether it is a bug or a setting that i am missing but in the garage and all the menu's my mouse cannot scroll through the vehicles or options, but worse my mouse also doesnt work in a battle so i need to try and aim with my arrow keys, so that is not working for me. Any quick fix, so i can really test some tanks?

Any suggestions from WG? i cant use my mouse in battles (only on the test server, works normal on the live server)



bobbb12 #12 Posted 08 September 2019 - 08:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15317 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-23-2013
*edited*  

Edited by Jahpero, 12 September 2019 - 11:28 AM.
This post has been edited by the moderation team due to wrong language.


Mikhail__ #13 Posted 09 September 2019 - 03:18 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 30706 battles
  • 288
  • Member since:
    04-05-2012
Antyaliasing still does not working when video cards are in SLI.

Killer_593_BiH_fighter #14 Posted 09 September 2019 - 10:14 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 4016 battles
  • 1
  • [B-LI] B-LI
  • Member since:
    12-11-2016

I am having issues  with test server where i can log on with my account named desektikors,but i cant log in with my account named Killer_593_BiH_fighter.When i try to log in it says that the username contains invalid characters

 



kitowicz_ZK #15 Posted 09 September 2019 - 03:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1922 battles
  • 4
  • [KEBSY] KEBSY
  • Member since:
    11-10-2013

View PostActinid, on 04 September 2019 - 08:52 AM, said:

Hello everyone,

 

You can drop here your feedback and suggestions concerning the bugs you can find concerning the 1.6.1.

 

Thanks in advance and have fun!

 

 

 

 

My profile has a bug I mean this by the fact that when I try to load into a garage, then I'm stuck for it forever and will not ever update could you please help? 

 

I can log in and all no problems but when loading into a garage, makes a loop and never updates is it only me? 

 

 

 



Mtale #16 Posted 09 September 2019 - 04:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 15442 battles
  • 9
  • Member since:
    12-01-2011

After changing the nation of Rudy, reference to nations is incorrect.

Rudy_incorrect_reference.png


Edited by Mtale, 09 September 2019 - 04:16 PM.


kitowicz_ZK #17 Posted 10 September 2019 - 09:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1922 battles
  • 4
  • [KEBSY] KEBSY
  • Member since:
    11-10-2013

When painting your tank a bug happens and when you change a camouflage and click apply the game sends you to the garage with a bug, so what I mean is the spray menu  and try to load the garage 

I tried waiting for 2 hours for it to load and still didn't load when I close the game and re-open it log in again I get the same thing "updating the garage" I waited again for 2 hours straight and still no answer never the less on the map ENSK you get a bug and a crash. a map loads and a screen glitches. 

I sadly forgot to take the pictures. 

 

I'll deliver the pictures later when replied 



Bordhaw #18 Posted 11 September 2019 - 10:15 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 14824 battles
  • 4,702
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostActinid, on 04 September 2019 - 08:52 AM, said:

Hello everyone,

 

You can drop here your feedback and suggestions concerning the bugs you can find concerning the 1.6.1.

 

Thanks in advance and have fun !

 

Why does the view still flip up or down when near a building? 



TajniakOsz #19 Posted 12 September 2019 - 11:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 9868 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    01-11-2017

When switching nation for Rudy to Polish the Polish crew do have BIA as the original crew but it is the 1st perk rather then "zero" one as it was originally.


Edited by TajniakOsz, 12 September 2019 - 11:32 PM.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users