Jump to content


0.3 0.4 0.33 accuracy means nothing - Please change that useless info


  • Please log in to reply
53 replies to this topic

Vasqes #1 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:35 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 43063 battles
  • 134
  • [-T_H-] -T_H-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010
For the majority of the players, dispersion value means nothing, as I'm sure that no one will be able to explain it. So what the point of having that in the game? Instead, for me as a user would be good to know how many times per let's say 100 shoots my gun will be able to hit the bullseye. lets say 20/100. Is far more informative. As I really don't care about your "dispersion" value. I just want to HIT THE TARGET. And I want to know how many times my tank is going to do that. simple as that. I know that you WG have that number so should be quite easy to implement it. 

Dava_117 #2 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:38 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 22489 battles
  • 4,946
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:35 PM, said:

For the majority of the players, dispersion value means nothing, as I'm sure that no one will be able to explain it. So what the point of having that in the game? Instead, for me as a user would be good to know how many times per let's say 100 shoots my gun will be able to hit the bullseye. lets say 20/100. Is far more informative. As I really don't care about your "dispersion" value. I just want to HIT THE TARGET. And I want to know how many times my tank is going to do that. simple as that. I know that you WG have that number so should be quite easy to implement it. 

 

The time the shell will "hit the bullseye" is the same for every gun. The fact is that a more accurate gun will be able to hit a small plate at an higher distance than a derpier one. Or hit a plate more reliably at the same distance.



Vasqes #3 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:42 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 43063 battles
  • 134
  • [-T_H-] -T_H-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010

View PostDava_117, on 10 September 2019 - 01:38 PM, said:

 

The time the shell will "hit the bullseye" is the same for every gun. The fact is that a more accurate gun will be able to hit a small plate at an higher distance than a derpier one. Or hit a plate more reliably at the same distance.

I hear you mate but 0.3 accuracy is [edited]as info. 

more informative would be something like

100m = 50/100

200m = 20/100

300m = 10/100 

etc. 

 



Schepel #4 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:47 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 65859 battles
  • 3,721
  • Member since:
    05-13-2013

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:42 PM, said:

I hear you mate but 0.3 accuracy is [edited]as info. 

more informative would be something like

100m = 50/100

200m = 20/100

300m = 10/100 

etc. 

 

 

 

The dispersion value does give you that information, though.



staurinsh #5 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:51 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34702 battles
  • 309
  • Member since:
    01-21-2012
For russians the bigger number is the better, i have so many times with kv2 snapshoted from 500m, but my german super accurate e50m gun can miss from 100m even if you aim 1min.

Vasqes #6 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:53 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 43063 battles
  • 134
  • [-T_H-] -T_H-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010

View PostSchepel, on 10 September 2019 - 01:47 PM, said:

 

 

The dispersion value does give you that information, though.

Shall I do the math every time? or the client could do it for me? Which one would be easier? Or a shall use a calculator every time? 



Dava_117 #7 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:53 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 22489 battles
  • 4,946
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:42 PM, said:

I hear you mate but 0.3 accuracy is [edited]as info. 

more informative would be something like

100m = 50/100

200m = 20/100

300m = 10/100 

etc. 

 

 

The problem is that it doesn't work like this.

Accuracy shows how big is the aim reticule aiming at 100m.

0.3 means that the shell, fully aimed at 100m, can land in a circle with 30cm radius. 

At 200m it will be a 60cm radius circular area and so on.

 

But the dispersion function inside the circular area is always the same. You have exactly the same chance to land a shell in the inner half of the reticule both at 100m, 200m or 700m. 



Vasqes #8 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:54 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 43063 battles
  • 134
  • [-T_H-] -T_H-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010

View Poststaurinsh, on 10 September 2019 - 01:51 PM, said:

For russians the bigger number is the better, i have so many times with kv2 snapshoted from 500m, but my german super accurate e50m gun can miss from 100m even if you aim 1min.

Exactly I think that it is a hidden stat and thats why 0.3 accuracy and so on means nothing... 



Balc0ra #9 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:54 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 72848 battles
  • 20,704
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
 

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:35 PM, said:

Instead, for me as a user would be good to know how many times per let's say 100 shoots my gun will be able to hit the bullseye. lets say 20/100. Is far more informative.

 

The issue is that your bullseye is not at the same distance all the time, or the same size, and not always stationary. So values will variate. And neither is the game set at a preset to give you 10 out 100 shots under perfect conditions at 500m. So having a set number of "center hits" pr 100m would still lie as much as 0.30 pr 100m for it to matter.  



TungstenHitman #10 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:55 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30631 battles
  • 5,765
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016

What your main concern with in this game so far as accuracy goes is your soft stats. These are the additional dispersion penalties a tank will collect for moving, traversing hull, traversing turret and after firing your gun. So, in this attached link for an example, you can see than an IS-3 heavy, which can also carry a Vstab, while it has a 3.26 second aiming time and a .38 dispersion which would have you believe is horribly inaccurate, especially compared to the ScorpionG and its fast aim time and the Charioteer, both of which cannot carry a VStab, in reality, the IS3 can ramp around and drift and do handbrake turns for fun and still knock the apple off someones head on the other side of the map because it's soft stats are God like while the TDs, if they dare to shoot on move or anything other than being perfectly still and fully aimed, they will hit the cheese off the moon instead. 

 

All about them soft stats brother.

 

https://tanks.gg/compare/is-3?e=31.-1.-1&t=skorpion%7Echarioteer



MarcoStrapone #11 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:57 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 42138 battles
  • 921
  • [-BOMB] -BOMB
  • Member since:
    08-11-2013
well,..... the shi7 comes up today. it can be smell all over the maps corners

Vasqes #12 Posted 10 September 2019 - 02:58 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 43063 battles
  • 134
  • [-T_H-] -T_H-
  • Member since:
    07-30-2010

View PostDava_117, on 10 September 2019 - 01:53 PM, said:

 

The problem is that it doesn't work like this.

Accuracy shows how big is the aim reticule aiming at 100m.

0.3 means that the shell, fully aimed at 100m, can land in a circle with 30cm radius. 

At 200m it will be a 60cm radius circular area and so on.

 

But the dispersion function inside the circular area is always the same. You have exactly the same chance to land a shell in the inner half of the reticule both at 100m, 200m or 700m. 

Yes :). In the ideal world, it is like that. BUT I think that it is a hidden stat and some tanks have more "chances to hit the target". Also, don't you think that from players perspective is not that important? the only important thing is how many times im going to hit the target from 100m /200m etc. 

14:05 Added after 7 minute

View PostTungstenHitman, on 10 September 2019 - 01:55 PM, said:

What your main concern with in this game so far as accuracy goes is your soft stats. These are the additional dispersion penalties a tank will collect for moving, traversing hull, traversing turret and after firing your gun. So, in this attached link for an example, you can see than an IS-3 heavy, which can also carry a Vstab, while it has a 3.26 second aiming time and a .38 dispersion which would have you believe is horribly inaccurate, especially compared to the ScorpionG and its fast aim time and the Charioteer, both of which cannot carry a VStab, in reality, the IS3 can ramp around and drift and do handbrake turns for fun and still knock the apple off someones head on the other side of the map because it's soft stats are God like while the TDs, if they dare to shoot on move or anything other than being perfectly still and fully aimed, they will hit the cheese off the moon instead. 

 

All about them soft stats brother.

 

https://tanks.gg/compare/is-3?e=31.-1.-1&t=skorpion%7Echarioteer

Yes, but that's why its so frustrating, and I think = "Man I have a 0.3 accuracy in my light tank I should be able to pin everything from here - nope - oh nope - nope - oh almost - nope" thats why people are leaving this game. because it is inconsistent - as you said with that IS3 - so what the point of having this stupid 0.3 or whatever stat in the game?



Stevies_Team #13 Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:07 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 12452 battles
  • 1,222
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016

Get BIA vents Verts Food and whatever else you can stuff in there to improve things and they WILL improve

 

Takes a while tho

 

Depends what you're shooting at too

 

The force is strong with some tonks, no matter how much you try to nail 'em



Dava_117 #14 Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:16 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 22489 battles
  • 4,946
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:58 PM, said:

Yes :). In the ideal world, it is like that. BUT I think that it is a hidden stat and some tanks have more "chances to hit the target". Also, don't you think that from players perspective is not that important? the only important thing is how many times im going to hit the target from 100m /200m etc. 

 

In indeed is important to know how likely is to hit, and it could be done if WG had published the shell distribution function. But remember that if the target covers around 50% of the reticule, you have roughly 50% chance to hit it. A bit more actually, as is known that the distribution is slightly biased towards the center of the reticule. 



TungstenHitman #15 Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:19 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 30631 battles
  • 5,765
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 01:58 PM, said:

Yes :). In the ideal world, it is like that. BUT I think that it is a hidden stat and some tanks have more "chances to hit the target". Also, don't you think that from players perspective is not that important? the only important thing is how many times im going to hit the target from 100m /200m etc. 

14:05 Added after 7 minute

Yes, but that's why its so frustrating, and I think = "Man I have a 0.3 accuracy in my light tank I should be able to pin everything from here - nope - oh nope - nope - oh almost - nope" thats why people are leaving this game. because it is inconsistent - as you said with that IS3 - so what the point of having this stupid 0.3 or whatever stat in the game?

 

Well, .3 is still more accurate than .38 when both are fully aimed and nobody so much as moves and I MEAN not moving since even the slight motion of your mouse is factored as a turret movement soft stat lol and some turrets when they move have soft stats SO bad that that .3 is almost always a constant .45. Play the T49 derp gun and you will see just how bad soft stat blooming can get, I think that's the worst soft stats, aim time and dispersion tank I have ever played... and yet it's also one of the most fun tanks I really like and play the most lol. 

 

I don't think that's why anyone would leave though. I don't know why these soft stats are not included in the in-game client garage section of the game for us to look at and why we have to go to an external site such as tanks GG to better understand just what we're ACTUALLY getting in terms of our tanks accuracy. The aim time does not mean it is fully aimed within that stated time either, it means the dispersion will close X amount of dispersion size in that amount of time but still, faster is better but it can be massively offset with bad soft stats or equally a bad aim time can be negated with excellent soft stats which never makes the dispersion bloom much no matter what you are doing. 

 

Dispersion as a diameter needs not to be worried about much either tbh. The visual diameter difference between two fully aim circles, one of .27 and one of .38 really isn't all that much at least I don't feel it is, but equally I don't feel it's such a big deal to go to tanks GG and scroll through the different tanks you might be considering purchasing and comparing there soft stats to a tank you know has good soft stats, as a measuring stick so speak and then you won't have to get a nasty surprise or even a nice surprise when you already know that tank is going to have bad or good gun handling and accuracy.



Stevies_Team #16 Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:20 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 12452 battles
  • 1,222
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016

If you can get the circley bit to frame the entire tank then you might hit it

 

Start at that point and try to improve things



fwhaatpiraat #17 Posted 10 September 2019 - 03:22 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 58602 battles
  • 1,772
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013

View PostDava_117, on 10 September 2019 - 02:38 PM, said:

 

The time the shell will "hit the bullseye" is the same for every gun. The fact is that a more accurate gun will be able to hit a small plate at an higher distance than a derpier one. Or hit a plate more reliably at the same distance.

This.



Homer_J #18 Posted 10 September 2019 - 04:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32362 battles
  • 35,392
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostVasqes, on 10 September 2019 - 02:35 PM, said:

 I'm sure that no one will be able to explain it.  

Looks like you were wrong.

View PostDava_117, on 10 September 2019 - 02:53 PM, said:

 

Accuracy shows how big is the aim reticule aiming at 100m.

0.3 means that the shell, fully aimed at 100m, can land in a circle with 30cm radius. 

At 200m it will be a 60cm radius circular area and so on.

 

 



Negativvv #19 Posted 10 September 2019 - 05:26 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 13155 battles
  • 1,857
  • [KEKE] KEKE
  • Member since:
    08-08-2015

If you want to talk about gun stats and accuracy not mattering then I invite you to play the T-54 Lwt.

 

Even with BiA it's .39 accuracy is simply infuriating when trying to shoot things with it beyond point blank range. 

 

Loads of LT have this issue as WG hates the class, it's not enough to have low pen, alpha and DPM but not actually being able to hit anything even on full aim just adds to this... 

 

 


Edited by Negativvv, 10 September 2019 - 05:26 PM.


snowlywhite #20 Posted 10 September 2019 - 06:27 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24733 battles
  • 450
  • Member since:
    01-05-2018

what the guy above said.

 

and the idea that you hit with kv-2 and not with skorp is... "interesting". With kv-2 you'll remember all the snapshots you did because you don't expect them to happen while with skorp you'll remember all the fails you did for the same reason.

 

I mean, I watch skill on twitch a lot. And with the tanks he thinks are good at snapshot he yells rasha and snapshots; sometimes they hit. But you know what? If you do the math, in 80-90% of the times they don't hit. It's very fun when it happens, but it doesn't happen often.

 

If you have to shoot at over 300m, the difference between .3 and .4 is simply huge. The area where the shot can land at 300m is almost double for .4.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users