Jump to content


Anyone here who owned a Type 59 from the beginning when it first came out? I have a question...

Type first own

  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

fisco77 #1 Posted 24 September 2019 - 01:57 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 77339 battles
  • 544
  • Member since:
    07-09-2012

Hello there! 

 

So i have a friend who introduced me to this game some 7 years back, i'm not sure he was in beta but he plays this game pretty much from the start. So of course he owns a Type 59, and he has been whining about it's former glory and how the introduction of overpowered premiums has ruined it for the last couple of years. But that's OK cuz i'm used to his whining and it doesn't bother me that much anyway. What did bother me is he is now claiming Type back in the days had a 320 damage gun, which they later nerfed to whatever it has now. I think it never did. So i went to check on wiki, and the oldest data (excluding placeholders) it had was from 17th of September 2011. In it it says: dam 175/235/50(HP) and pen: 230/230/330(mm). Now i'm quite certain whoever edited this wikipost messed up a bit and switched dam and pen by mistake. So the damage would be 230. That would later around 2012 be buffed to 250 (with 185mm of pen). So i'm asking anyone who has the Type from the very beginning, was the damage ever 320? Or is he just bullshitting me so he can whine even more? I'd like to send him a link to this thread later on if what i'm suspecting is true, because i can't prove him wrong any other way, since i haven't been playing the game back then. I'm kinda obsessed with facts, and it bothers me if someone is knowingly claiming false facts for whatever reason... I can not KNOW 100% that what he is saying is false, in fact i accept the fact i could be wrong, so i ask you, one of you definitely KNOWS 100%.

 

Thank you for your answers and see ya on the battlefield! :izmena:


Edited by fisco77, 24 September 2019 - 02:08 AM.


fisco77 #2 Posted 24 September 2019 - 09:52 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 77339 battles
  • 544
  • Member since:
    07-09-2012
Noone? Nobody knows if the most infamous tank in the game ever had a 320 alpha gun or not? Forget the back story for a second...

XxKuzkina_MatxX #3 Posted 25 September 2019 - 05:11 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 53231 battles
  • 5,581
  • Member since:
    04-02-2016

Yes sir, i will try to forget the back story for a second. That's why i hesitated to answer yesterday.

 

No, it never had 320 alpha. It started out with 230 then got buffed later to 250 in patch 8.2. Your friend is probably confusing the AP damage with the HE damage. I owned one since its release on my RU account. Not sure how will that help but please don't start a fight over this. :)


Edited by XxKuzkina_MatxX, 25 September 2019 - 05:41 AM.


fisco77 #4 Posted 26 September 2019 - 08:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 77339 battles
  • 544
  • Member since:
    07-09-2012

Thank you! No he is not confusing it with HE, then he would be saying it was 330 not 320, and he specifically said it was later nerfed to 230/240, which also can't be true... Worry not, as he is usually the one picking fights, i'm more of a pacifist myself, i decided i won't be showing the thread to him, i'll just say i asked the forums or that some friend had it from the beginning and i'll just straight ask him why is he lying/making things up.

 

Nice name btw, reminds me of the sun ;)

http://imgur.com/a/CHrVmMd


Edited by fisco77, 26 September 2019 - 08:35 PM.






Also tagged with Type, first, own

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users