Jump to content


Repair/Medical kits suddenly not functioning


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

Contentious #1 Posted 09 October 2019 - 06:16 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 48633 battles
  • 142
  • Member since:
    07-06-2012

Keys "4" and "6" suddenly not functioning, and it's not the keyboard. 

For whatever reasons I haven't been able to use big repair kit (4), or big medical kit (6) in the last two battles. The digit used highlights the kit in the display, but nothing is repaired / revived. (And yes is the big ones that doesn't require a further choice, yes, they are installed on the tank, no, I haven't changed anything, and yes, it worked normally earlier today)



Spurtung #2 Posted 09 October 2019 - 08:10 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 75056 battles
  • 6,862
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013
Have you checked the setting to make sure those are the keys designated for the intended purpose?

Homer_J #3 Posted 09 October 2019 - 08:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 32930 battles
  • 36,128
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
Next time it happens double tap ALT, see if that clears it.

NekoPuffer_PPP #4 Posted 09 October 2019 - 08:32 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 34868 battles
  • 4,138
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostContentious, on 09 October 2019 - 07:16 PM, said:

it worked normally earlier today

 

Make sure you haven't installed any outdated mods since then...then do what the others said, go through your assigned button settings and make sure everything's set correctly.

 

If that fails, launch game in safe mode.

 

If that fails, run an integrity check through the launcher.

 

If that fails...sorry, can't help.



Ringo_Star #5 Posted 09 October 2019 - 09:49 PM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 62246 battles
  • 137
  • [NIHIL] NIHIL
  • Member since:
    11-03-2010
It is a well known bug that is happening for some time. For me it started 3 or 4 patches ago. I play pure 100 % vanilla so it is not mod related. It doesn't have anything with key assignments. It usually happens after I type something in a chat.

Geoffrey_Ironfist #6 Posted 09 October 2019 - 10:46 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 28267 battles
  • 436
  • [YBB] YBB
  • Member since:
    06-23-2018

View PostRingo_Star, on 09 October 2019 - 09:49 PM, said:

It is a well known bug that is happening for some time. For me it started 3 or 4 patches ago. I play pure 100 % vanilla so it is not mod related. It doesn't have anything with key assignments. It usually happens after I type something in a chat.

 

That's because you are supposed to be drumming.



col64 #7 Posted 09 October 2019 - 11:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 24562 battles
  • 22
  • [NR-NS] NR-NS
  • Member since:
    05-20-2013

If you hold control down you can use the mouse to click on the buttons.

 

Annoyingly slow, but it does work. Then restart the game.



4nt #8 Posted 10 October 2019 - 09:05 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 29639 battles
  • 1,605
  • Member since:
    04-09-2013
I had this too around 1.0. Used to clear out with alt-tabbing, worth a shot.

Contentious #9 Posted 10 October 2019 - 09:10 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 48633 battles
  • 142
  • Member since:
    07-06-2012
Tnx for all the answers, i have never had a mod, so it isnt that. I was back to normal soon after. Weird. 

divsmo #10 Posted 10 October 2019 - 09:11 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 37599 battles
  • 584
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012
I get this once in a while, i normally press alt+enter to go to windowed mode then same again to go back to full screen, normally sorts it.

Jumping_Turtle #11 Posted 10 October 2019 - 09:19 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 70774 battles
  • 7,999
  • [CNUT] CNUT
  • Member since:
    10-15-2013
Happens to me also sometimes

Stevies_Team #12 Posted 10 October 2019 - 11:14 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 14801 battles
  • 1,618
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016
I shut down and restart WoT if I lose a keystroke command

TsundereWaffle #13 Posted 10 October 2019 - 11:25 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 28554 battles
  • 11,188
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013
It's a bug that has been in the game for years, tabbing out of the game and back in fixes it. It also affects changing your ammo besides the consumables.

pecopad #14 Posted 10 October 2019 - 11:25 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29765 battles
  • 2,259
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015

Its a very old bug, and for the record it happens also in vanilla playing.

 

The solutions I use are:

 

1. Alt tab, if I have a web browser open and type anything

2. Press enter, and type anything in the chat, press send

3. If I have to use a consumable to detrack, I press control and use the mouse, and then try either 1. or 2.

 

If its frequent, on the start of the game press any key to see it its working, if not try 1. or 2.

 

Getting in and out of windowed mode usually takes several attempts, the above solutions are quicker


Edited by pecopad, 10 October 2019 - 11:27 AM.


HassenderZerhacker #15 Posted 10 October 2019 - 01:25 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 31730 battles
  • 3,413
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

I sometimes have the same problem, I don't know what causes it. It happened sometimes in conjunction with alt-tabbing in and out of the game.

Only a restart of the game fixed it.



_PAIN_KILLER_ #16 Posted 10 October 2019 - 01:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1321 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    03-24-2014

View Post4nt, on 10 October 2019 - 09:05 AM, said:

Used to clear out with alt-tabbing, worth a shot.


same here, ALT+TAB twice, clears it,

annnoying tho you notice the bug in a heated exchange, and of all things in the world, this is the last you remember to do, if barely have time to do it...


Edited by _PAIN_KILLER_, 10 October 2019 - 01:33 PM.


Homer_J #17 Posted 10 October 2019 - 03:14 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 32930 battles
  • 36,128
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostRingo_Star, on 09 October 2019 - 09:49 PM, said:

It is a well known bug that is happening for some time. For me it started 3 or 4 patches ago. I play pure 100 % vanilla so it is not mod related. It doesn't have anything with key assignments. It usually happens after I type something in a chat.

 

It's been there since forever.  It's something to do with Windows and the ALT key.  Double tapping ALT should clear it.



Lanrefni #18 Posted 14 October 2019 - 02:01 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 34777 battles
  • 5,120
  • Member since:
    09-15-2012

alt-tab in & out.

should work.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users