Jump to content


Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error [Solved]


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
64 replies to this topic

jabster #41 Posted 26 November 2019 - 04:10 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12790 battles
  • 26,560
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostChrisikev, on 26 November 2019 - 02:32 PM, said:

A friend of mine cant sell tanks, I tried to help but i don't know anymore what to do
Can someone please tell me what to do??

 

You probably need to give a few more details on why they can't sell tanks. So what buttons are pressed and what message is shown.



_Patrol #42 Posted 26 November 2019 - 08:05 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Community Contributor
  • 41406 battles
  • 36,278
  • [AW-LE] AW-LE
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View PostChrisikev, on 26 November 2019 - 03:32 PM, said:

A friend of mine cant sell tanks, I tried to help but i don't know anymore what to do
Can someone please tell me what to do??

 

View Post_Patrol, on 08 November 2019 - 12:35 PM, said:

Make sure the barracks have enough empty bunks.

 

Click barracks and dismiss unnecessary tankers.

 

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

 

 

Source > http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/725906-i-cannot-sell-my-vehicles/page__pid__17337914#entry17337914

 



vinnie8 #43 Posted 28 November 2019 - 06:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5799 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    11-15-2012
But i still can't sell my G.W Tiger P

Homer_J #44 Posted 28 November 2019 - 07:12 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33170 battles
  • 36,688
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postvinnie8, on 28 November 2019 - 05:30 PM, said:

But i still can't sell my G.W Tiger P

 

Screenshot of your barracks please, or just the top right corner where it says how many free bunks you have.



PauI #45 Posted 29 November 2019 - 12:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 33343 battles
  • 556
  • [ROLS] ROLS
  • Member since:
    10-15-2011
I can't [edited] get rid of the trash t92 Light 10 games rental that no one asked for and I did not play

Edited by Homer_J, 08 December 2019 - 12:55 AM.
swearing


tex1955 #46 Posted 07 December 2019 - 10:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 32179 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    04-03-2013
I had the same problem, you have to send the crew to the barracks, and only from here can you dismiss him, then you can sell the tank. If you have no place in the barracks you must spend gold at least once. good luck and excuse my english

Homer_J #47 Posted 08 December 2019 - 12:57 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33170 battles
  • 36,688
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Posttex1955, on 07 December 2019 - 09:35 PM, said:

I had the same problem, you have to send the crew to the barracks, and only from here can you dismiss him, then you can sell the tank. If you have no place in the barracks you must spend gold at least once. good luck and excuse my english

 

You don't have to spend gold, just dismiss enough crew from your barracks or buy tier 1 tanks to put them in.

 

You can also dismiss crew in a tank from their personal file.


Edited by Homer_J, 08 December 2019 - 12:58 AM.


Drake964 #48 Posted 11 December 2019 - 06:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3142 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    10-27-2014
I removed valuable crew from the barracks/bunks and I still cant sell tanks, even if I dismiss the crew. I cannot progress the game without spending money.

Trunder147 #49 Posted 14 December 2019 - 05:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3035 battles
  • 1
  • [SK-RC] SK-RC
  • Member since:
    12-24-2013
Thanks for this thread, it solved my problem!

Homer_J #50 Posted 14 December 2019 - 05:53 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33170 battles
  • 36,688
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostDrake964, on 11 December 2019 - 05:28 PM, said:

I removed valuable crew from the barracks/bunks and I still cant sell tanks, even if I dismiss the crew. I cannot progress the game without spending money.

 

How many spare bunks do you have in your barracks?  You need at least one spare bunk even if the tank has no crew.

 

Dismissing crew does not always free up beds because it is possible to have more crew than beds due to event tank crews which get put in the barracks regardless of space.



Rudie_b #51 Posted 14 December 2019 - 07:04 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6026 battles
  • 1
  • [R_D_A] R_D_A
  • Member since:
    07-06-2016
Wrong: Unable to sell '25TP KSUST II'. Please make sure the vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again late

The_Baba_Yaga #52 Posted 14 December 2019 - 07:06 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 2078 battles
  • 161
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017
-

Edited by The_Baba_Yaga, 24 December 2019 - 02:20 AM.


jukaka1 #53 Posted 15 December 2019 - 10:57 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 17097 battles
  • 1
  • [CROG] CROG
  • Member since:
    03-08-2014

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 07:03 PM, said:

Sorry but I had to make a thread for this. Player Support gave me an auto-reply with no correlation with the subject. It's actually disgusting how they don't even read (and make you click links that don't exist, which is great help -not).

 

The thing is: since yesterday I've been trying to sell the tier 1 Czech tank. I already took out all equipment, checked the "dismiss crew" box, restarted the client several times, deleted all mods, deleted all Cache files from %Appdata%, tried selling another tank. Nothing works, can't sell any tanks of my game. It's always displaying the same damn "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" error. And btw, I've not been selling any tanks recently, so it's not the "selling limit" issue.

 

I've never played in any tactical unit, I don't even know what that is and It's driving me crazy. Can anybody help me? How does a tier 1 tank used for literally 4 random battles be in some form of "tactical unit"? Tier 2 tank with 3 battles, same error. All of my tanks are on "tactical units"??? What is going on?

 

I've tried searching for loads of threads about this and none of them fix the issue. And I can't even ask for Player Support help since they don't bother with the Ticket content. Any ideas?

I`ve got the same problem and have no idea how to fix it. Trying to get my Leopard 1 and I need 1 million credits so I wanted to sell Leopard prototype, but it says thisy WG pls fix



The_Baba_Yaga #54 Posted 15 December 2019 - 11:02 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 2078 battles
  • 161
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017
-

Edited by The_Baba_Yaga, 24 December 2019 - 12:32 AM.


jabster #55 Posted 15 December 2019 - 11:07 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12790 battles
  • 26,560
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View Postjukaka1, on 15 December 2019 - 09:57 AM, said:

I`ve got the same problem and have no idea how to fix it. Trying to get my Leopard 1 and I need 1 million credits so I wanted to sell Leopard prototype, but it says thisy WG pls fix

 

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/724487-cant-sell-tanks-tactical-unit-error/page__st__40__pid__17448194#entry17448194



Zyrek101 #56 Posted 15 December 2019 - 06:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2489 battles
  • 2
  • [TINK] TINK
  • Member since:
    05-27-2017
I am having the same problem, tried everything and nope nothing works, perhaps its a server issue oof

The_Baba_Yaga #57 Posted 15 December 2019 - 06:45 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 2078 battles
  • 161
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017
-

Edited by The_Baba_Yaga, 24 December 2019 - 12:32 AM.


dupa999 #58 Posted 17 December 2019 - 12:47 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2166 battles
  • 1
  • [PKWO] PKWO
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013
even though ive got space i still cant sell my cromwell, it literally says not enough bunks in barracks when im trying to send 1 person and theres plenty of space wtf.

Homer_J #59 Posted 17 December 2019 - 02:29 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33170 battles
  • 36,688
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postdupa999, on 16 December 2019 - 11:47 PM, said:

even though ive got space i still cant sell my cromwell, it literally says not enough bunks in barracks when im trying to send 1 person and theres plenty of space wtf.

 

Post a screenshot of your barracks.



Lopondun #60 Posted 18 December 2019 - 09:44 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2475 battles
  • 1
  • [SISA] SISA
  • Member since:
    10-27-2017





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users