Jump to content


Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

peixe2 #1 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:03 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

Sorry but I had to make a thread for this. Player Support gave me an auto-reply with no correlation with the subject. It's actually disgusting how they don't even read (and make you click links that don't exist, which is great help -not).

 

The thing is: since yesterday I've been trying to sell the tier 1 Czech tank. I already took out all equipment, checked the "dismiss crew" box, restarted the client several times, deleted all mods, deleted all Cache files from %Appdata%, tried selling another tank. Nothing works, can't sell any tanks of my game. It's always displaying the same damn "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" error. And btw, I've not been selling any tanks recently, so it's not the "selling limit" issue.

 

I've never played in any tactical unit, I don't even know what that is and It's driving me crazy. Can anybody help me? How does a tier 1 tank used for literally 4 random battles be in some form of "tactical unit"? Tier 2 tank with 3 battles, same error. All of my tanks are on "tactical units"??? What is going on?

 

I've tried searching for loads of threads about this and none of them fix the issue. And I can't even ask for Player Support help since they don't bother with the Ticket content. Any ideas?



GustyOWindflap #2 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:06 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1920 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    12-21-2017
Have you already reached the maximum of selling 5 tanks in the last 24 hrs ?
18:08 Added after 1 minute
Have you tried dismissing the crew prior to selling ?
18:10 Added after 3 minute
Maybe your barracks is full ?

peixe2 #3 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:16 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View PostGustyOWindflap, on 12 October 2019 - 06:06 PM, said:

Have you already reached the maximum of selling 5 tanks in the last 24 hrs ?
18:08 Added after 1 minute
Have you tried dismissing the crew prior to selling ?
18:10 Added after 3 minute
Maybe your barracks is full ?

My barracks are full yes, but it shouldn't matter if I dismiss the crew, right? I don't know

 

I've just dismissed the whole crew (prior to selling) and still not able to sell it. Same "tactical unit" error.

 

I can screenshot it, but the text is in portuguese, sorry :S

 

Wot Client 12_10_2019 19_14_39.png

 



ziratulbihac #4 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:21 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 4263 battles
  • 144
  • Member since:
    08-04-2013
Why would you sell a tenk... never sell tanks! :P

peixe2 #5 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:32 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View Postziratulbihac, on 12 October 2019 - 06:21 PM, said:

Why would you sell a tenk... never sell tanks! :P

I only have 1 garage slot left and it's already reserved for my upcoming UDES 15/16, can't use it (especially when I'm not able to sell tanks to get back the garage slots, like right now).

 

I need to get this extra slot to continue Czech tree xD

There's no need for me to waste gold on another garage slot when I don't even want to keep the tier 1 tank



GustyOWindflap #6 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1920 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    12-21-2017
Have you tried logging into the game in Safe Mode and trying ?

Xandania #7 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:42 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 43514 battles
  • 1,748
  • [-DGN-] -DGN-
  • Member since:
    05-16-2013

View Postziratulbihac, on 12 October 2019 - 06:21 PM, said:

Why would you sell a tenk... never sell tanks! :P


The thing I spent more gold on than anything else in the game (camo coming in a close second): garage slots.

 

I have to admit I've been a bad boy and sold tanks back in the day, but the last one was the Tiger I some years ago. Currently I house a village of 1638 in 419 tankshaped mobile homes (and a few homless ones sleep in the barracks) although I'm growing all the more worried about the horrid demographic mismatch between the genders...

 

Too much of a good thing might be bad as well, but you can rarely have too many garage slots in this game - maybe if you start surpassing the magic 600 and you got more than tanks availiable in the game....



peixe2 #8 Posted 12 October 2019 - 07:48 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View PostGustyOWindflap, on 12 October 2019 - 06:38 PM, said:

Have you tried logging into the game in Safe Mode and trying ?

I got that from the Player Support auto-reply. But the link didn't even work, it's probably from an old version of the game and they don't even know what they're sending to their players lol

 

How do you actually log in safe mode with the new Wargaming Game Center? Is there a safe mode? Cause I can't find it.



GustyOWindflap #9 Posted 12 October 2019 - 08:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1920 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    12-21-2017

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 07:48 PM, said:

I got that from the Player Support auto-reply. But the link didn't even work, it's probably from an old version of the game and they don't even know what they're sending to their players lol

 

How do you actually log in safe mode with the new Wargaming Game Center? Is there a safe mode? Cause I can't find it.

 

I use the normal launcher so unfortunately I don't know how the Game Center thing works.



splash_time #10 Posted 12 October 2019 - 09:01 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13192 battles
  • 672
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    02-20-2018

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 09:33 PM, said:

Sorry but I had to make a thread for this. Player Support gave me an auto-reply with no correlation with the subject. It's actually disgusting how they don't even read (and make you click links that don't exist, which is great help -not).

 

The thing is: since yesterday I've been trying to sell the tier 1 Czech tank. I already took out all equipment, checked the "dismiss crew" box, restarted the client several times, deleted all mods, deleted all Cache files from %Appdata%, tried selling another tank. Nothing works, can't sell any tanks of my game. It's always displaying the same damn "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" error. And btw, I've not been selling any tanks recently, so it's not the "selling limit" issue.

 

I've never played in any tactical unit, I don't even know what that is and It's driving me crazy. Can anybody help me? How does a tier 1 tank used for literally 4 random battles be in some form of "tactical unit"? Tier 2 tank with 3 battles, same error. All of my tanks are on "tactical units"??? What is going on?

 

I've tried searching for loads of threads about this and none of them fix the issue. And I can't even ask for Player Support help since they don't bother with the Ticket content. Any ideas?

 

Try the to do the "integrity check"? 

From the game luncher. Probably some in-game files problem.

Here mate. 

https://eu.wargaming.../article/23175/


Edited by splash_time, 12 October 2019 - 09:02 PM.


peixe2 #11 Posted 12 October 2019 - 09:36 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View Postsplash_time, on 12 October 2019 - 08:01 PM, said:

 

Try the to do the "integrity check"? 

From the game luncher. Probably some in-game files problem.

Here mate. 

https://eu.wargaming.../article/23175/

didn't work, still getting the same error

it's really weird :unsure:

 

I guess I'll have to write another Ticket and pray that the other person actually reads and tries to help



peixe2 #12 Posted 12 October 2019 - 10:35 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014
This time, they told me that I might need to free up slots in the barracks even If I'm selling a tank with no crew in it. Guess I'm gonna try that. Gonna lose a lot of good crew members tho, hope this works.

GustyOWindflap #13 Posted 12 October 2019 - 10:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1920 battles
  • 37
  • Member since:
    12-21-2017
Go through your tanks to see if any in the barracks can sit there temporarily.

peixe2 #14 Posted 12 October 2019 - 11:16 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

I'm confused.

 

So, I have 37 out of 284 crew members in vehicles. Then 15 out of 284 in the barracks. Which makes it 52 (37+15) out of 284 in vehicles+barracks. Correct so far.

Okay, I imagine the "284" means limit of crew members by a player.

But then what does the "0 out of 60 free bunks" mean? If I only have 52 members, why are 60 bunks not enough? What's the difference?

 

37 crew members seems like not a lot, it's probably glitched?

 

:amazed: I feel like a noob, I never really paid attention to this section of the game, sorry xD

 


Edited by peixe2, 12 October 2019 - 11:17 PM.


peixe2 #15 Posted 12 October 2019 - 11:26 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

Yep. I should've known the "37" was wrong. I literally have 56 tanks, which is more than 200 members. The filters were hiding a lot of them. Oh well, I guess I can't sell vehicles then. I don't even have enough gold to buy enough bunks to even match the mount of in-vehicle crew members lol

this game.... wow :amazed:

 

guess I can't sell tanks, even without crew members, nothing I can do....


Edited by peixe2, 12 October 2019 - 11:32 PM.


Dorander #16 Posted 12 October 2019 - 11:34 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 21025 battles
  • 6,042
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 10:26 PM, said:

Yep. I should've known the "37" was wrong. I literally have 56 tanks, which is more than 200 members. The filters were hiding a lot of them. Oh well, I guess I can't sell vehicles then. I don't even have enough gold to buy enough bunks to even match the mount of in-vehicle crew members lol

this game.... wow :amazed:

 

guess I can't sell tanks, even without crew members, nothing I can do....

 

Can't you dismiss the crew members manually first from inside the garage screen? As in rightclick -> Dismiss?

 

Edit: Sorry I noticed you may have already tried that. What you can try next is put a crew from your barracks in the tank you want to sell so you have empty bunks, then sell the tank while sending the crew back to the barracks.


Edited by Dorander, 12 October 2019 - 11:34 PM.


peixe2 #17 Posted 12 October 2019 - 11:50 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

Okay. I got very confused with the numbers in the barracks. Sorry

I managed to free up 2 bunks and it did the trick. Thanks everyone for the help. Amen

 

Note to the next person: don't try to sell a tank with no space in the barracks even if the tank has no crew in it :teethhappy: Fix it, WG.


Edited by peixe2, 13 October 2019 - 03:09 AM.


Inappropriate_noob #18 Posted 13 October 2019 - 01:05 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 17374 battles
  • 5,242
  • [-UM] -UM
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011

View Postziratulbihac, on 12 October 2019 - 07:21 PM, said:

Why would you sell a tenk... never sell tanks! :P

Your wrong, sell them for credits,sell one's you don't like, why keep tanks you hate?

 



imist_21 #19 Posted 13 October 2019 - 02:45 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1579 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 11:50 PM, said:

Okay. I got very confused with the numbers in the barracks. Sorry

I managed to free up 2 bunks and it did the trick. Thanks everyone for the help. Amen

 

Note to the next person: don't try to sell a tank with no space in the barracks even if the tank as no crew in it :teethhappy: Fix it, WG.


I’ve experienced the exact same problem as you since the latest 1.6.1 patch.

So what you’re saying is that even if you choose to dismiss crew when selling you still need empty bunks in your barracks?



peixe2 #20 Posted 13 October 2019 - 03:09 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16763 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View Postimist_21, on 13 October 2019 - 01:45 AM, said:


I’ve experienced the exact same problem as you since the latest 1.6.1 patch.

So what you’re saying is that even if you choose to dismiss crew when selling you still need empty bunks in your barracks?

Yup. Even if you dismiss the crew before selling (basically having a tank with no crew, like I did), it still needs free bunks to be able to be sold. Don't know if it's a bug or if it affects every account. If you're getting a "tactical unit" error, this is probably why.


Edited by peixe2, 13 October 2019 - 03:12 AM.





2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users