Jump to content


Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

imist_21 #21 Posted 13 October 2019 - 03:17 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1440 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View Postpeixe2, on 13 October 2019 - 03:09 AM, said:

Yup. Even if you dismiss the crew before selling (basically having a tank with no crew, like I did), it still needs free bunks to be able to be sold. Don't know if it's a bug or if it affects every account. If you're getting a "tactical unit" error, this is probably why.


Ok, thanks. Surely sounds like a bug to me. 
At least for me, this was not a problem prior to 1.6.1 so it seems this bug was introduced in this new version.



Bordhaw #22 Posted 13 October 2019 - 10:33 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 15042 battles
  • 5,029
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017
 

 

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 10:16 PM, said:

I'm confused.

 

So, I have 37 out of 284 crew members in vehicles. Then 15 out of 284 in the barracks. Which makes it 52 (37+15) out of 284 in vehicles+barracks. Correct so far.

Okay, I imagine the "284" means limit of crew members by a player.

But then what does the "0 out of 60 free bunks" mean? If I only have 52 members, why are 60 bunks not enough? What's the difference?

 

37 crew members seems like not a lot, it's probably glitched?

 

:amazed: I feel like a noob, I never really paid attention to this section of the game, sorry xD

 

 



peixe2 #23 Posted 13 October 2019 - 12:51 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16590 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View PostBordhaw, on 13 October 2019 - 09:33 AM, said:

 

don't judge me



splash_time #24 Posted 13 October 2019 - 01:06 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 13128 battles
  • 650
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    02-20-2018

It's okay. Forum is here to ask for help in every related topic. 

Just next time, try to learn more about "in game options"! 

Gl mate, hf.



imist_21 #25 Posted 13 October 2019 - 01:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1440 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 11:16 PM, said:

I'm confused.

 

So, I have 37 out of 284 crew members in vehicles. Then 15 out of 284 in the barracks. Which makes it 52 (37+15) out of 284 in vehicles+barracks. Correct so far.

Okay, I imagine the "284" means limit of crew members by a player.

But then what does the "0 out of 60 free bunks" mean? If I only have 52 members, why are 60 bunks not enough? What's the difference?

 

37 crew members seems like not a lot, it's probably glitched?

 

:amazed: I feel like a noob, I never really paid attention to this section of the game, sorry xD

 

The way the barracks work is indeed confusing, I’m all with you peixie2 on this. I have the exact same questions around this and the manual is far from detailed when it comes to explaining it.

Also, it would be great if the community could post help when members have questions instead of silly obnoxious gifs...

Just my $0.02



FV432_Wolf #26 Posted 14 October 2019 - 01:10 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 22455 battles
  • 52
  • [BE-AR] BE-AR
  • Member since:
    10-25-2013

Same problem here, dismiss the crew, equipment slots empty, consumables empty, and I keep getting that stupid message "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" Grrrrrrr……..

I have not sold any tanks for weeks, so I know its not that. I have also deleted the "Wot" folder and relaunched it....alas no difference. Thinking it must be a bug, its just sooooo  annoying



peixe2 #27 Posted 14 October 2019 - 01:25 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 16590 battles
  • 50
  • Member since:
    02-23-2014

View PostFV432_Wolf, on 14 October 2019 - 12:10 AM, said:

Same problem here, dismiss the crew, equipment slots empty, consumables empty, and I keep getting that stupid message "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" Grrrrrrr……..

I have not sold any tanks for weeks, so I know its not that. I have also deleted the "Wot" folder and relaunched it....alas no difference. Thinking it must be a bug, its just sooooo  annoying

Go to the barracks and see if you have any availabe bunks (it's the number at the top right of the barrack window). If not, you need to at least have 1 free bunk to be able to sell tanks. Start dismissing crew members until you have less than the limit inside the barracks or buy more space (300 gold).

 

Careful while dismissing crews. You don't want to dismiss in-vehicle crews. Just the ones that are not being used (in-barracks). You can use the filters to only show crew members in the barracks.


Edited by peixe2, 14 October 2019 - 01:31 AM.


FV432_Wolf #28 Posted 15 October 2019 - 10:59 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 22455 battles
  • 52
  • [BE-AR] BE-AR
  • Member since:
    10-25-2013

Tried the above as suggested, and still can't sell anything. Tried launching in safe mode to. Everything was ok b4 patch 1.6.1....:0

 



imist_21 #29 Posted 15 October 2019 - 11:04 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1440 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    01-22-2016

View PostFV432_Wolf, on 15 October 2019 - 10:59 AM, said:

Tried the above as suggested, and still can't sell anything. Tried launching in safe mode to. Everything was ok b4 patch 1.6.1....:0

 


Yep, this was not a problem prior to v1.6.1.

In my case the workaround was to have at least the same number of empty bunks in my barracks as the number of crews in the tank I wanted to sell even if I chose to dismiss the crew.


Edited by imist_21, 15 October 2019 - 11:04 AM.


FV432_Wolf #30 Posted 17 October 2019 - 08:56 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 22455 battles
  • 52
  • [BE-AR] BE-AR
  • Member since:
    10-25-2013

Yes at last:) thanks for the heads up guys!:hiding:. Added bunks and deleted some crews and voila! I can now sell my tanks again. It seems even if you want to DISMISS crews you cannot, unless you have an equivalent number of free bunks.

The dismissed crews disappear and the bunks remain free. Seems silly really....:facepalm:

 

Oh well.... Thanks to everyone who helped on this a big :great: 



tazmo8448 #31 Posted 22 October 2019 - 03:49 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5849 battles
  • 3
  • [-T_N-] -T_N-
  • Member since:
    07-06-2017

Gold is not locked....have not sold a tank in months..integrity check comes up A-OK...no mods used...yada yada yada

Definite bug. Before you were able to sell tanks that were never used (Tiers I-IV for example) and purchased only to advance up the tank tree. Same issue here. I have tanks I only obtained for advancing up the tree and now (according to the previous post) I have to buy bunks to be able to dismiss a crew that I have never used nor plan to use. Looking at the Barracks it indicates that I have 100 free spaces to use within the next 32 days, yet the dismissal deal does not work.

It would be nice if you could add bunks for free or have a certain amount to use for just this purpose as before. Is there a way to actually create empty bunks without having to buy them?

 



The_Baba_Yaga #32 Posted 22 October 2019 - 04:17 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 1950 battles
  • 106
  • [LUCH] LUCH
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017

View Posttazmo8448, on 22 October 2019 - 03:49 PM, said:

Gold is not locked....have not sold a tank in months..integrity check comes up A-OK...no mods used...yada yada yada

Definite bug. Before you were able to sell tanks that were never used (Tiers I-IV for example) and purchased only to advance up the tank tree. Same issue here. I have tanks I only obtained for advancing up the tree and now (according to the previous post) I have to buy bunks to be able to dismiss a crew that I have never used nor plan to use. Looking at the Barracks it indicates that I have 100 free spaces to use within the next 32 days, yet the dismissal deal does not work.

It would be nice if you could add bunks for free or have a certain amount to use for just this purpose as before. Is there a way to actually create empty bunks without having to buy them?

 

 

Go through all your tanks for spare crew spaces and see if you can get some out of barracks that way or (if you have spare garage slots) you can buy back tier 1 tanks (they are free) and put crew there temporarily.



dan2013_fighter #33 Posted 02 November 2019 - 03:51 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 13348 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    03-22-2015

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 07:03 PM, said:

Sorry but I had to make a thread for this. Player Support gave me an auto-reply with no correlation with the subject. It's actually disgusting how they don't even read (and make you click links that don't exist, which is great help -not).

 

The thing is: since yesterday I've been trying to sell the tier 1 Czech tank. I already took out all equipment, checked the "dismiss crew" box, restarted the client several times, deleted all mods, deleted all Cache files from %Appdata%, tried selling another tank. Nothing works, can't sell any tanks of my game. It's always displaying the same damn "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" error. And btw, I've not been selling any tanks recently, so it's not the "selling limit" issue.

 

I've never played in any tactical unit, I don't even know what that is and It's driving me crazy. Can anybody help me? How does a tier 1 tank used for literally 4 random battles be in some form of "tactical unit"? Tier 2 tank with 3 battles, same error. All of my tanks are on "tactical units"??? What is going on?

 

I've tried searching for loads of threads about this and none of them fix the issue. And I can't even ask for Player Support help since they don't bother with the Ticket content. Any ideas?

Why can't I sell the tank? He says he is in the tactical unit and I will try later, I still try for 1 week.

View Postpeixe2, on 12 October 2019 - 07:03 PM, said:

Sorry but I had to make a thread for this. Player Support gave me an auto-reply with no correlation with the subject. It's actually disgusting how they don't even read (and make you click links that don't exist, which is great help -not).

 

The thing is: since yesterday I've been trying to sell the tier 1 Czech tank. I already took out all equipment, checked the "dismiss crew" box, restarted the client several times, deleted all mods, deleted all Cache files from %Appdata%, tried selling another tank. Nothing works, can't sell any tanks of my game. It's always displaying the same damn "make sure vehicle is not in a tactical unit or try again" error. And btw, I've not been selling any tanks recently, so it's not the "selling limit" issue.

 

I've never played in any tactical unit, I don't even know what that is and It's driving me crazy. Can anybody help me? How does a tier 1 tank used for literally 4 random battles be in some form of "tactical unit"? Tier 2 tank with 3 battles, same error. All of my tanks are on "tactical units"??? What is going on?

 

I've tried searching for loads of threads about this and none of them fix the issue. And I can't even ask for Player Support help since they don't bother with the Ticket content. Any ideas?

 



Arman_Behnejhad #34 Posted 03 November 2019 - 06:31 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1248 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    06-26-2019

I have the same problem

Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error



The_Baba_Yaga #35 Posted 03 November 2019 - 06:36 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 1950 battles
  • 106
  • [LUCH] LUCH
  • Member since:
    01-31-2017

View PostArman_Behnejhad, on 03 November 2019 - 06:31 PM, said:

I have the same problem

Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error

 

Make room in your barracks.



Homer_J #36 Posted 03 November 2019 - 09:13 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 32746 battles
  • 35,588
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostArman_Behnejhad, on 03 November 2019 - 06:31 PM, said:

I have the same problem

Can't sell tanks. "Tactical Unit" error


Same solution.  Dismiss some of those 50% crew sat in your barracks.



csigaporkolt #37 Posted 07 November 2019 - 10:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12694 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-23-2011

same problem here pls someone help us i didnt find any solution

 


 


_Patrol #38 Posted 08 November 2019 - 12:35 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Community Contributor
  • 40626 battles
  • 35,317
  • [AW-LE] AW-LE
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View Postcsigaporkolt, on 07 November 2019 - 10:48 PM, said:

same problem here pls someone help us i didnt find any solution

Make sure the barracks have enough empty bunks.

 

Click barracks and dismiss unnecessary tankers.

 

Posted Image

 

Posted Image

 

View Postkeverbus, on 04 November 2019 - 01:25 PM, said:

I dismissed enough crew now and the selling went fine indeed. Thanks again for your help, guys.:medal:

 

Source > http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/725906-i-cannot-sell-my-vehicles/page__pid__17337914#entry17337914






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users