Jump to content


Is penetration in top of the cannon possible and legal?

Bug

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

mitrolo_ #1 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:02 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 27525 battles
  • 3
  • [IRONR] IRONR
  • Member since:
    04-15-2014

Hello fellas,

 

Couple of times this happend to me so I just want to check is this weak point on all tanks or a bug or whatever. This time Type5Heavy penetrated Patton IX ( ME), KILLED gunner and Destroyed cannon plus Dmg cca 550.Thanks for the informations. Cheers



NUKLEAR_SLUG #2 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:05 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 35288 battles
  • 5,224
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
Depends where it hit and what tank but some tanks have weak roof plates and a high calibre shell like the Type fire can easily overmatch and cause damage. 

ChristOfTheAbyss #3 Posted 17 October 2019 - 05:16 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 251 battles
  • 750
  • Member since:
    07-22-2019
You cannot affect pens with mods.

azakow #4 Posted 17 October 2019 - 05:25 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 84701 battles
  • 5,186
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

Wow 20k+ matches and such question?!



fwhaatpiraat #5 Posted 17 October 2019 - 06:13 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 61076 battles
  • 2,155
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013
Is your tank older than 18 years?

Nishi_Kinuyo #6 Posted 17 October 2019 - 06:44 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 6,936
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011
You realise he is firing AP, right?

8126Jakobsson #7 Posted 17 October 2019 - 06:53 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 82402 battles
  • 5,776
  • Member since:
    12-20-2014

 

Numbers says "sure, why not" 



Dr_Oolen #8 Posted 17 October 2019 - 06:59 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23858 battles
  • 1,933
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
No, the laws forbid such action. Read this law here § 18.2-308.1.

Spurtung #9 Posted 17 October 2019 - 09:12 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 76271 battles
  • 7,213
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostDr_Oolen, on 17 October 2019 - 05:59 AM, said:

No, the laws forbid such action. Read this law here § 18.2-308.1.

 

Is that an update on § 18.3-67 from 2016?



Miepie #10 Posted 17 October 2019 - 09:34 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 5162 battles
  • 1,489
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-19-2018

View PostChristOfTheAbyss, on 17 October 2019 - 05:16 AM, said:

You cannot affect pens with mods.

...Then why do I keep getting e-mails that promise they can enhance my Pen15? :amazed:



Jauhesammutin #11 Posted 17 October 2019 - 09:57 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 23802 battles
  • 1,048
  • [BIGD] BIGD
  • Member since:
    11-05-2013

View Postmitrolo_, on 17 October 2019 - 01:02 AM, said:

Hello fellas,

 

Couple of times this happend to me so I just want to check is this weak point on all tanks or a bug or whatever. This time Type5Heavy penetrated Patton IX ( ME), KILLED gunner and Destroyed cannon plus Dmg cca 550.Thanks for the informations. Cheers

That's illegal! Call to your lawyer right now and sue the Type5 Heavy who dared to shoot at your Patton.



PowJay #12 Posted 17 October 2019 - 10:03 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 41314 battles
  • 5,824
  • Member since:
    09-07-2012

Is it "Legal"?

 

This forum! :amazed:



pecopad #13 Posted 17 October 2019 - 10:04 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 30231 battles
  • 2,308
  • [UGN] UGN
  • Member since:
    09-04-2015
Some tanks have hit boxes on the muzzle break, I think its a bug.

mitrolo_ #14 Posted 17 October 2019 - 10:44 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 27525 battles
  • 3
  • [IRONR] IRONR
  • Member since:
    04-15-2014
Im talking about this. I get the joke wrong word leagal blabla. But is this a thing> https://ibb.co/R9HM0rN

Dava_117 #15 Posted 17 October 2019 - 11:21 AM

    Major General

  • Moderator
  • 23373 battles
  • 5,765
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postmitrolo_, on 17 October 2019 - 10:44 AM, said:

Im talking about this. I get the joke wrong word leagal blabla. But is this a thing> https://ibb.co/R9HM0rN

 

Theoretically, a hit on the top of the gun should be absorbed by the gun itself due to the 10 caliber rule.

The problem is that hit decals are not completely accurate because based on the server client connection. Sometime you may have small desynchronizations that lead to erroneous representations. Likely, the shell hit a bit higher or to the right, and penetrated your turret. Or the shell came in at a different angle, meaning it hit the gun closer to the mantlet. 

 

A suggestion for next time. If you press the Print Screen button on your keyboard, the game will save a screenshot in the game folder called "screenshots". This is usually better, quality wise, than a photo taken with phone. :)



mitrolo_ #16 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:05 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 27525 battles
  • 3
  • [IRONR] IRONR
  • Member since:
    04-15-2014

View PostDava_117, on 17 October 2019 - 10:21 AM, said:

 

Theoretically, a hit on the top of the gun should be absorbed by the gun itself due to the 10 caliber rule.

The problem is that hit decals are not completely accurate because based on the server client connection. Sometime you may have small desynchronizations that lead to erroneous representations. Likely, the shell hit a bit higher or to the right, and penetrated your turret. Or the shell came in at a different angle, meaning it hit the gun closer to the mantlet. 

 

A suggestion for next time. If you press the Print Screen button on your keyboard, the game will save a screenshot in the game folder called "screenshots". This is usually better, quality wise, than a photo taken with phone. :)



Explain properly. Thank you 



Dava_117 #17 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:10 PM

    Major General

  • Moderator
  • 23373 battles
  • 5,765
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postmitrolo_, on 17 October 2019 - 02:05 PM, said:



Explain properly. Thank you 

 

You're welcome.

Excuse the other guys. The forum comunity is nice, but we get tons on bad thread that varies from various level of tinfoil conspiracy theories, so they may have been a bit harsh to judge thread quality. ;)



Falathi #18 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:18 PM

    Field Marshal

  • WG Staff
  • 20341 battles
  • 11,581
  • Member since:
    05-04-2012
Please, remember: always, when you have doubts regarding the game and experience a situation that looks dubious the best way to discuss it is to share a replay, or - at the very least - some screens. 

The description alone is simply not enough to check what exactly happened and how. 

Thank you!

Echotun #19 Posted 17 October 2019 - 02:24 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23292 battles
  • 691
  • [FA-1] FA-1
  • Member since:
    03-15-2015

View Post8126Jakobsson, on 17 October 2019 - 06:53 AM, said:

 

Numbers says "sure, why not" 

Magic 8-ball agrees. 



Dorander #20 Posted 17 October 2019 - 06:10 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 21025 battles
  • 6,042
  • Member since:
    05-07-2012

View PostDava_117, on 17 October 2019 - 10:21 AM, said:

 

Theoretically, a hit on the top of the gun should be absorbed by the gun itself due to the 10 caliber rule.

 

 

"10 caliber rule"?







Also tagged with Bug

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users