Jump to content


Wargaming game center now required to launch WoT?

Launcher WArgaming Game Center

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

Runes_Of_Ragnarok #1 Posted 09 November 2019 - 11:04 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10031 battles
  • 47
  • [0702] 0702
  • Member since:
    08-27-2015

Hello :)

 

Do you have the same issue? Since when is it that way? Is there a way to circumvent this problem?

 

Fact is: I really, really, really don't like WGC. I think WG trying to suddenly impose their launcher is a stupid move. But I won't complain all day, let's try to find solutions. Does someone has an idea on how to start and keep WoT updated without the WGC?

 

Thanks in advance fellow players :)



NUKLEAR_SLUG #2 Posted 09 November 2019 - 11:21 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 35287 battles
  • 5,207
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
WGC doesn't have to be loaded, you can run from the exe. You still require the WGC to update so might as well get used to it now.

Karasu_Hidesuke #3 Posted 09 November 2019 - 11:28 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 17283 battles
  • 4,744
  • [I-S-L] I-S-L
  • Member since:
    12-03-2013
What is the big deal about the WGC? It's just a new launcher that you use for all WG games, right? I remember there being technical issues earlier with it, but as far as I can see those have been sorted out.

Dava_117 #4 Posted 09 November 2019 - 11:31 AM

    Major General

  • Moderator
  • 23365 battles
  • 5,748
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 11:04 AM, said:

Hello :)

 

Do you have the same issue? Since when is it that way? Is there a way to circumvent this problem?

 

Fact is: I really, really, really don't like WGC. I think WG trying to suddenly impose their launcher is a stupid move. But I won't complain all day, let's try to find solutions. Does someone has an idea on how to start and keep WoT updated without the WGC?

 

Thanks in advance fellow players :)

 

You need WGC to update the game. If you don't like to start the game from here you can open it with the .exe file you can find in the game folder. 



BravelyRanAway #5 Posted 09 November 2019 - 12:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 24701 battles
  • 12,475
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View PostKarasu_Hidesuke, on 09 November 2019 - 10:28 AM, said:

What is the big deal about the WGC? 

Being outraged all the time is the new rage.



Runes_Of_Ragnarok #6 Posted 09 November 2019 - 12:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10031 battles
  • 47
  • [0702] 0702
  • Member since:
    08-27-2015

Hey :)

 

Unfortunately the .exe doesn't works...

 

In short: I live in a country where internet is really bad and very expensive. To play WoT with a stable 200 ping (the max I can get) I need every bandwidth consuming app to be closed when playing. WGC is one more of them. Besides, I don't know how many MBs or GBs the launcher is, and for 10 euros per gigabyte I don't want to find out :/

 

Thanks for your answers :)



Stevies_Team #7 Posted 09 November 2019 - 12:49 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 15765 battles
  • 1,821
  • Member since:
    07-14-2016

First World problems

 

Unless of course you're playing on the company computer in the office and need to hide it from your boss



Runes_Of_Ragnarok #8 Posted 09 November 2019 - 01:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10031 battles
  • 47
  • [0702] 0702
  • Member since:
    08-27-2015

:D nope from my PC, but I tend to update WoT, Steam games and my antivirus with my company's internet connection.

 

Sucks then. I'll have to wait till Tuesday to download the WGC



unhappy_bunny #9 Posted 09 November 2019 - 01:39 PM

    Colonel

  • Moderator
  • 20488 battles
  • 3,912
  • [-OC-] -OC-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 10:04 AM, said:

Hello :)

 

Do you have the same issue? Since when is it that way? Is there a way to circumvent this problem?

 

Fact is: I really, really, really don't like WGC. I think WG trying to suddenly impose their launcher is a stupid move. But I won't complain all day, let's try to find solutions. Does someone has an idea on how to start and keep WoT updated without the WGC?

 

Thanks in advance fellow players :)

 

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 11:35 AM, said:

Hey :)

 

Unfortunately the .exe doesn't works...

 

In short: I live in a country where internet is really bad and very expensive. To play WoT with a stable 200 ping (the max I can get) I need every bandwidth consuming app to be closed when playing. WGC is one more of them. Besides, I don't know how many MBs or GBs the launcher is, and for 10 euros per gigabyte I don't want to find out :/

 

Thanks for your answers :)


So you complaining about something that you don't even know will cause a problem. 

I find the WGC useful. It downloads the updates in advance, while I am doing some thing else, and the game is ready to play when I want it. I haven't noticed any detrimental effect on my connection.

 

If you are worried about it, just click the play button and the shut the WGC down while the game is starting. 



Orkbert #10 Posted 09 November 2019 - 02:32 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 28780 battles
  • 2,281
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 12:35 PM, said:

Hey :)

 

Unfortunately the .exe doesn't works...

 

In short: I live in a country where internet is really bad and very expensive. To play WoT with a stable 200 ping (the max I can get) I need every bandwidth consuming app to be closed when playing. WGC is one more of them. Besides, I don't know how many MBs or GBs the launcher is, and for 10 euros per gigabyte I don't want to find out :/

 

Thanks for your answers :)

 

Well, that launcher is about 270MB, so that will be  ~27 cents for you.



Inappropriate_noob #11 Posted 09 November 2019 - 02:42 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 17630 battles
  • 5,449
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011
Justwat is the problem with it,other than clicking on the wrong game to play,in my case WoW's and WoWP's,I just don't get people problem with it

Runes_Of_Ragnarok #12 Posted 09 November 2019 - 03:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10031 battles
  • 47
  • [0702] 0702
  • Member since:
    08-27-2015

I'm not new to WGC. When I started playing WoT again, I installed WoT through the WGC. I noticed that with the WGC open, I have a ping increase of 10 to 40 (which is a lot when you are already at 200). Taking the WoT folder from my brother's computer, and launching WoT with the old launcher fixed it for me (the launcher I still have btw). 

 

The best way for now is to close the app when starting WoT, but its annoying :/

 

Thanks for the information all of you provided!



Dava_117 #13 Posted 09 November 2019 - 04:27 PM

    Major General

  • Moderator
  • 23365 battles
  • 5,748
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 12:35 PM, said:

Hey :)

 

Unfortunately the .exe doesn't works...

 

In short: I live in a country where internet is really bad and very expensive. To play WoT with a stable 200 ping (the max I can get) I need every bandwidth consuming app to be closed when playing. WGC is one more of them. Besides, I don't know how many MBs or GBs the launcher is, and for 10 euros per gigabyte I don't want to find out :/

 

Thanks for your answers :)

 

After connecting with WGC a first time, my .exe works well. I tested it personally.

But, in any case, the WGC consume really few band width and can be setted to close after WoT start. Had no issue playing after the change a part more window to pass through before playing.



iuytr #14 Posted 11 November 2019 - 01:40 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 12949 battles
  • 746
  • Member since:
    06-04-2015

So I try and play a game for the first time in a couple of weeks and I find I have to use this. And it has decided to re-install the whole game, 12GB download. Why?

 

Stuff this, the end of WoT for me.



Dava_117 #15 Posted 11 November 2019 - 09:08 AM

    Major General

  • Moderator
  • 23365 battles
  • 5,748
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-17-2014

View Postiuytr, on 11 November 2019 - 01:40 AM, said:

So I try and play a game for the first time in a couple of weeks and I find I have to use this. And it has decided to re-install the whole game, 12GB download. Why?

 

Stuff this, the end of WoT for me.

 

Guess you clicked on play WoT before connecting the game you had already installed. There is an option that should called something similar to "Add an existing game to WGC" that allows the launcher to browse your PC and add the already installed WoT. I did this and had no problem at all.



Homer_J #16 Posted 11 November 2019 - 09:21 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33127 battles
  • 36,622
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 12:35 PM, said:

 

In short: I live in a country where internet is really bad and very expensive. To play WoT with a stable 200 ping (the max I can get) I need every bandwidth consuming app to be closed when playing. WGC is one more of them.

Show me WGC using bandwidth while you are playing.

 

By default it will use your connection as part of a P2P system but you can easily turn that off.

 

View PostRunes_Of_Ragnarok, on 09 November 2019 - 03:15 PM, said:

I'm not new to WGC. When I started playing WoT again, I installed WoT through the WGC. I noticed that with the WGC open, I have a ping increase of 10 to 40

Rubbish.  Complete and utter tosh.  WGC has no effect on your ping whatsoever.

 

You are just having a whine because something changed.  If they had just quietly updated the launcher with WGC and not given it a new name you would not have known about it.



Captain_Kremen0 #17 Posted 11 November 2019 - 10:08 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 39468 battles
  • 2,456
  • [TFMB] TFMB
  • Member since:
    06-04-2011

Wow I had to move to WGC too.

I installed whilst I went for a dump and hey presto there it was.

It works with no issues - hold the internets!

 

 

Sucks then. I'll have to wait till Tuesday to download the WGC

 

You only get internets on a Tuesday?


Edited by Captain_Kremen0, 11 November 2019 - 10:09 AM.


seXikanac #18 Posted 12 November 2019 - 04:26 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 13381 battles
  • 1,135
  • [-YU-] -YU-
  • Member since:
    09-27-2012
There is a solution :)

PS:
WoWS still work without WG Game Center

PPS:
Adobe Flash is required to attach photo to post on forum in end of 2019?!?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   photo_2019-11-12_04-25-52.jpg   70.67K

Edited by seXikanac, 12 November 2019 - 04:27 AM.


HassenderZerhacker #19 Posted 12 November 2019 - 04:33 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 32087 battles
  • 3,480
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

what i would like:

- a way to install WGC where I want it to be instead of on the system drive

- a way to tell it to not download updates under any circumstances unless I tell it to

- a way to not have to login into the WGC


Edited by HassenderZerhacker, 12 November 2019 - 04:34 AM.


Yaccay #20 Posted 12 November 2019 - 07:09 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 36192 battles
  • 2,412
  • [4TL] 4TL
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012

Solution:

After WGC is installed and WoT is updated, find the executable of WoT.

It is called: "WorldOfTanks.exe" and you can find it in the folder of "C:\Games\World_of_Tanks\"   

The disk can be different, like D: of E: F:, etc.

Create a short cut to this this WorldOfTanks.exe" on your desktop.

Now you can run WoT without WGC.

You only has to run WGC when WoT needs to be updated.

Have fun! Have a good day!







Also tagged with Launcher, WArgaming Game Center

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users