Jump to content


Why isnt this game 64bit after all this time?

64bit RAM performance

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

Venom7000 #1 Posted 23 November 2019 - 07:35 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7592 battles
  • 487
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018
OK the game has existed since 2010. People even then had 64bit OS PC's. I understand and respect that they want to keep the game as optimized for low end PCs as possible.
But its 2020 almost. Why can there be a choice between 64bit and 32bit??

Who cant run the 64bit can chose to run it at 32bit.

I know its a grueling task. But its not like they didnt have years and years to do it so far. And no announcements that I know of even suggest that they will ever do this.

PeaceWalker1 #2 Posted 23 November 2019 - 08:00 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 17758 battles
  • 1,266
  • [-WIR_] -WIR_
  • Member since:
    01-21-2012
I dont know much about Computers and stuff, but what would actually change if the game would run on 64 bit ? If i remember correctly 64bits allows the game to use all the ram and not just 4 GB of it, right ?

BravelyRanAway #3 Posted 23 November 2019 - 08:11 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 24503 battles
  • 12,275
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
It's so you can run it on your SEGA Megadrive. :hiding:

890 #4 Posted 23 November 2019 - 08:51 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 46005 battles
  • 2,117
  • [MEDAR] MEDAR
  • Member since:
    12-04-2011

View PostVenom7000, on 23 November 2019 - 08:35 PM, said:

 Why can there be a choice between 64bit and 32bit??
 

Go to folder /Wot/

In that folder you can see folders /win32 and /win64

In everyone you have file WorldOfTanks.exe

Choose one.



Venom7000 #5 Posted 23 November 2019 - 09:16 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7592 battles
  • 487
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018

View PostPeaceWalker1, on 23 November 2019 - 08:00 PM, said:

I dont know much about Computers and stuff, but what would actually change if the game would run on 64 bit ? If i remember correctly 64bits allows the game to use all the ram and not just 4 GB of it, right ?

Yes, 64bit systems and apps recognise more than 4gb (3.5gb actually) of RAM. Making it much more stable and faster to run. Because you can use all the ram you want.

View PostBravelyRanAway, on 23 November 2019 - 08:11 PM, said:

It's so you can run it on your SEGA Megadrive. :hiding:

Which I appreciate because I also have the game on my old MacBook pro. And it still runs decently. So hats off to them. But still. A choice between 32bit and 64 would be nice. I am not saying to remove the 32bit version.

View Post890, on 23 November 2019 - 08:51 PM, said:

Go to folder /Wot/

In that folder you can see folders /win32 and /win64

In everyone you have file WorldOfTanks.exe

Choose one.


Are you serious? :amazed:
Genuinely asking because I didn't know about this. So going to those two folders does offer you to run the game in 64bit?

 

P.s- how does this work with the new Game Centre launcher?


Edited by Venom7000, 23 November 2019 - 09:21 PM.


890 #6 Posted 23 November 2019 - 10:04 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 46005 battles
  • 2,117
  • [MEDAR] MEDAR
  • Member since:
    12-04-2011

View PostVenom7000, on 23 November 2019 - 10:16 PM, said:

Are you serious? :amazed:

Genuinely asking because I didn't know about this. So going to those two folders does offer you to run the game in 64bit?

 

P.s- how does this work with the new Game Centre launcher?

Yes I am serious. Simply try and see. You start game only and not Game Centre.



CrapButHappy #7 Posted 28 November 2019 - 09:55 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 34446 battles
  • 44
  • Member since:
    10-19-2013

Since finding the 64 bit version and using it exclusively for the last two months, I have been getting problems where the game crashes at least once every day. This happens when a battle finishes or if I am unlucky enough to die early on (most games :confused: ) and I attempt to return to the garage. I would say that one in twenty games causes this to happen.

 

Should a mod be looking in maybe you can have a word with the dev team? I have run a repair from the Game Center but still have the problem. Running Aslain's mod pack in a basic form, but it has happened for the last two game patches and Aslain's is updated almost daily with micro patches so not sure where to start.

 

I have the 64 bit version on my task bar as a shortcut :)


Edited by CrapButHappy, 28 November 2019 - 09:57 PM.


Homer_J #8 Posted 28 November 2019 - 10:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 32940 battles
  • 36,139
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostCrapButHappy, on 28 November 2019 - 08:55 PM, said:

Since finding the 64 bit version and using it exclusively for the last two months, I have been getting problems where the game crashes at least once every day. This happens when a battle finishes or if I am unlucky enough to die early on (most games :confused: ) and I attempt to return to the garage. I would say that one in twenty games causes this to happen.

 

Should a mod be looking in maybe you can have a word with the dev team? I have run a repair from the Game Center but still have the problem. Running Aslain's mod pack in a basic form, but it has happened for the last two game patches and Aslain's is updated almost daily with micro patches so not sure where to start.

 

I have the 64 bit version on my task bar as a shortcut :)

 

I guess you can't do safe mode with a direct shortcut to the exe.

 

It sounds like a mods issue, so first thing is run Aslains installer and get it to remove everything.  Then see it it crashes.

 

Of course this could be the reason that WGC doesn't use the 64bit exe.


Edited by Homer_J, 28 November 2019 - 10:20 PM.






Also tagged with 64bit, RAM, performance

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users