Jump to content


Crew not moving between vehicles automatically?

1.7 bug?

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

Mr_Burrows #1 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:01 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 50652 battles
  • 2,467
  • [D-NUT] D-NUT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012

With 1.7 I have a new problem. I use the same crew on my EVEN and my 13 105, but now I have to move them manually between the two, instead of having them jump by themselves. No mods installed atm, and never had the problem before. 

Anybody else? Already a thread about this? Or just me? 

 

 



BQBD #2 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:06 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16150 battles
  • 160
  • Member since:
    11-02-2018

View PostMr_Burrows, on 11 December 2019 - 03:01 PM, said:

With 1.7 I have a new problem. I use the same crew on my EVEN and my 13 105, but now I have to move them manually between the two, instead of having them jump by themselves. No mods installed atm, and never had the problem before. 

Anybody else? Already a thread about this? Or just me? 

 

 

 

I think that is your problem. Automatic crew relocation is done by mods if I am not mistaken.



TungstenHitman #3 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:10 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 31789 battles
  • 6,315
  • [B_M_G] B_M_G
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016
When anything like that happened me before I had to play a battle with that tank so the crew gets "remembered" and then there was no problem after that, give it a try and see if that sorts it. 

Anna_Kalashnikova #4 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:10 PM

    General

  • Moderator
  • 16396 battles
  • 8,128
  • [ST0RM] ST0RM
  • Member since:
    08-21-2011

View PostMr_Burrows, on 11 December 2019 - 03:01 PM, said:

With 1.7 I have a new problem. I use the same crew on my EVEN and my 13 105, but now I have to move them manually between the two, instead of having them jump by themselves. No mods installed atm, and never had the problem before. 

Anybody else? Already a thread about this? Or just me? 

 

 

 

View PostBQBD, on 11 December 2019 - 03:06 PM, said:

 

I think that is your problem. Automatic crew relocation is done by mods if I am not mistaken.

 

Yesm the automatic crew relocation is only available via mods. BUT on the top left button you have the option to bring back the last crew used on the selected tank with only 2 clicks.



Mr_Burrows #5 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:22 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 50652 battles
  • 2,467
  • [D-NUT] D-NUT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012

View PostTungstenHitman, on 11 December 2019 - 03:10 PM, said:

When anything like that happened me before I had to play a battle with that tank so the crew gets "remembered" and then there was no problem after that, give it a try and see if that sorts it. 

 

Yep, that is what it used tro be like up until now as I recall it. Never had this problem before when a new patch hit the game regardless of having a new version of XVM installed or not. 



divsmo #6 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:29 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 38358 battles
  • 693
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View PostMr_Burrows, on 11 December 2019 - 02:22 PM, said:

 

Yep, that is what it used tro be like up until now as I recall it. Never had this problem before when a new patch hit the game regardless of having a new version of XVM installed or not. 

I've not had that since i stopped using aslains a couple of years ago, now i just use the in garage one in the top left to return the previous crew.



BQBD #7 Posted 11 December 2019 - 03:41 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 16150 battles
  • 160
  • Member since:
    11-02-2018

View PostAnna_Kalashnikova, on 11 December 2019 - 03:10 PM, said:

 

 

Yesm the automatic crew relocation is only available via mods. BUT on the top left button you have the option to bring back the last crew used on the selected tank with only 2 clicks.

 

Right you are. that is what I am using, as I am not using any of the big mod packs. Just a few simple standalone mods :)



Spurtung #8 Posted 11 December 2019 - 05:09 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 76259 battles
  • 7,206
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013


TheJ4ckal #9 Posted 11 December 2019 - 05:29 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 2648 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    11-01-2014
Slightly off topic, but when you keep moving your crews around, don't you have to pay gold each time to get them back up to 100%?

Spurtung #10 Posted 11 December 2019 - 05:36 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 76259 battles
  • 7,206
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 11 December 2019 - 04:29 PM, said:

Slightly off topic, but when you keep moving your crews around, don't you have to pay gold each time to get them back up to 100%?

 

Premium tanks can take crew members from any tank of the same class without penalty or need to retrain.



TheJ4ckal #11 Posted 11 December 2019 - 08:50 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 2648 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    11-01-2014
Yeah I get they can take the crews, then you play the premium tanks to build them up quicker. But isnt the point to then put those levelled up crews back into a normal tank to get all the benefits? That then costs normally 200 gold per person, which is real money. I'm not missing anything am I?

Bordhaw #12 Posted 11 December 2019 - 09:03 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 15581 battles
  • 5,322
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 11 December 2019 - 07:50 PM, said:

I'm not missing anything am I?

 

I think you are. 



facmanpob #13 Posted 11 December 2019 - 09:42 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 4648 battles
  • 333
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    05-06-2013

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 11 December 2019 - 07:50 PM, said:

Yeah I get they can take the crews, then you play the premium tanks to build them up quicker. But isnt the point to then put those levelled up crews back into a normal tank to get all the benefits? That then costs normally 200 gold per person, which is real money. I'm not missing anything am I?

You don’t retrain the crews for the premium tank, they can stay trained for their tech tree tank and play the premium tank without penalty 



TheJ4ckal #14 Posted 12 December 2019 - 05:28 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 2648 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    11-01-2014

So basically once you put a crew in a premium tank you keep it there?

So why do i hear people always talking about using premium tanks to train crews for their other normal tanks? Is this just something people with gold to spend do?

I suppose what I'm not getting is the strategy behind making the most of premium tanks. Are they just at the end of the day a way of earning credits quicker. 

So the OP is spending gold everytime he swaps his crew between those two tanks because the 13 105 is not premium is it?

I just keep thinking i'm missing some strategy to help get some decent crews with skills as i desperately try and get better tanks as I grind away



CmdRatScabies #15 Posted 12 December 2019 - 05:32 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 5,488
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 12 December 2019 - 05:28 PM, said:

So basically once you put a crew in a premium tank you keep it there?

No.  It uses crews trained for other tanks.



xtrem3x #16 Posted 12 December 2019 - 05:33 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36115 battles
  • 1,947
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 12 December 2019 - 04:28 PM, said:

So basically once you put a crew in a premium tank you keep it there?

So why do i hear people always talking about using premium tanks to train crews for their other normal tanks? Is this just something people with gold to spend do?

I suppose what I'm not getting is the strategy behind making the most of premium tanks. Are they just at the end of the day a way of earning credits quicker. 

So the OP is spending gold everytime he swaps his crew between those two tanks because the 13 105 is not premium is it?

I just keep thinking i'm missing some strategy to help get some decent crews with skills as i desperately try and get better tanks as I grind away

 

You have a crew for the 13 105

You can put that crew in any Premium french light tank and use it with no penalty

You then move it back into the 13 105 afterwards

 

You dont retrain the crew

You dont train crews to premium tanks



divsmo #17 Posted 12 December 2019 - 06:59 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 38358 battles
  • 693
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 12 December 2019 - 04:28 PM, said:

So basically once you put a crew in a premium tank you keep it there?

So why do i hear people always talking about using premium tanks to train crews for their other normal tanks? Is this just something people with gold to spend do?

I suppose what I'm not getting is the strategy behind making the most of premium tanks. Are they just at the end of the day a way of earning credits quicker. 

So the OP is spending gold everytime he swaps his crew between those two tanks because the 13 105 is not premium is it?

I just keep thinking i'm missing some strategy to help get some decent crews with skills as i desperately try and get better tanks as I grind away

https://youtu.be/EJgq7YegBqw



Mr_Burrows #18 Posted 12 December 2019 - 07:19 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 50652 battles
  • 2,467
  • [D-NUT] D-NUT
  • Member since:
    02-17-2012
Not having the feature is a wee bit annoying, nothing more. But will still be nice when the new version of XVM comes online, I recon that will be after tomorrow as the new garage probably comes with some update. 

TheJ4ckal #19 Posted 12 December 2019 - 08:06 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 2648 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    11-01-2014

View Postxtrem3x, on 12 December 2019 - 05:33 PM, said:

 

You have a crew for the 13 105

You can put that crew in any Premium french light tank and use it with no penalty

You then move it back into the 13 105 afterwards

 

You dont retrain the crew

You dont train crews to premium tanks

So moving them back to the normal tank, they are still at 100%?

I think this is the missing link if true.



xtrem3x #20 Posted 12 December 2019 - 08:48 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 36115 battles
  • 1,947
  • [EFE-X] EFE-X
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013

View PostTheJ4ckal, on 12 December 2019 - 07:06 PM, said:

So moving them back to the normal tank, they are still at 100%?

I think this is the missing link if true.

 

Yes, because you never retrain them from the original tank

There is no need to retrain crew when you move them into a premium vehicle of the same nation and class

 

They stay trained to the original tech-tree vehicle






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users