Jump to content


mouse button assignment


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

gitgud_cannot #1 Posted 19 December 2019 - 11:12 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31333 battles
  • 1,497
  • [PTS] PTS
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013

I cant really think of any reason, why in the hell its not possible to bind a certain button to certain function in wot, maybe someone can enlighten me, why its possible to assign any mouse button for salvo(just an example), but i cant assign push to talk to any of my mouse buttons ---> game says key already assigned, the question is where is it then? if i haven't assigned any of those buttons to any function? is a new feature or something? 

was playing wot with razer abyssus 2000 for 2 years, now switched to cheap alternative with at least few side buttons - logitech g102 just for wot, but damn, it seems like nothing works in wot, that works in pretty much any other game.


Edited by gitgud_cannot, 19 December 2019 - 11:15 PM.


azakow #2 Posted 19 December 2019 - 11:22 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 84701 battles
  • 5,186
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

nvm


Edited by azakow, 19 December 2019 - 11:23 PM.


CmdRatScabies #3 Posted 19 December 2019 - 11:37 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 5,488
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
use your mouse software to assign a key to a button.

gitgud_cannot #4 Posted 19 December 2019 - 11:46 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31333 battles
  • 1,497
  • [PTS] PTS
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 20 December 2019 - 12:37 AM, said:

use your mouse software to assign a key to a button.

ok will try that as an option, but it still should not be like that, years ago when i still used logitech g3, i didnt have any issues assigning button to whatever function, seems like some stuff has changed since then.

tried using logitech software to bind a key, still didnt work, only works on a keyboard, oh well no random platoon banter for me then :D on teamspeak everything works fine, as it should be.

tnx for an advice though.

 


Edited by gitgud_cannot, 20 December 2019 - 12:53 AM.


Angel_Buhlarski #5 Posted 20 December 2019 - 06:45 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3322 battles
  • 1
  • [_STR] _STR
  • Member since:
    02-22-2018
I have a same problem with mouse ... I buy new and.. again.. when i clik a mouse is shaking..
If you play with arty is very disturbing

Pansenmann #6 Posted 20 December 2019 - 08:41 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 36794 battles
  • 14,057
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View PostAngel_Buhlarski, on 20 December 2019 - 06:45 AM, said:

I have a same problem with mouse ... I buy new and.. again.. when i clik a mouse is shaking..
If you play with arty is very disturbing

 

disable dynamic camera in settings



CmdRatScabies #7 Posted 20 December 2019 - 12:28 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 5,488
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostAngel_Buhlarski, on 20 December 2019 - 06:45 AM, said:

I have a same problem with mouse ... I buy new and.. again.. when i clik a mouse is shaking..
If you play with arty is very disturbing

Take your other hand off your d1ck.


Edited by CmdRatScabies, 20 December 2019 - 12:28 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users