Jump to content


Tank selling problem

error message bug?

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

TKrisz_2003 #1 Posted 19 December 2019 - 11:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5934 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-01-2018
I have a problem with selling vehicles in the game. I want to sell a vehicle, but when I click on the sell button the game send me an error message: tank in a mission or barrack is full (the barrack is empty and the tank is not in a mission, because its a tier III tank). I do not know what is the problem, so if somebody can help me, i will thanks it :D

Thanks if you read this post, and have a nice day :)
 

Zmago5000 #2 Posted 20 December 2019 - 09:51 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 14683 battles
  • 998
  • Member since:
    11-24-2018
hm, how much can you earn from tier 3 tank? 20,000 credits :)

1MajorKoenig #3 Posted 20 December 2019 - 09:55 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3361 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

View PostTKrisz_2003, on 19 December 2019 - 11:46 PM, said:

I have a problem with selling vehicles in the game. I want to sell a vehicle, but when I click on the sell button the game send me an error message: tank in a mission or barrack is full (the barrack is empty and the tank is not in a mission, because its a tier III tank). I do not know what is the problem, so if somebody can help me, i will thanks it :D

Thanks if you read this post, and have a nice day :)
 

 

I have the same problem. Any solution much appreciated 



Homer_J #4 Posted 20 December 2019 - 09:57 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33120 battles
  • 36,607
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post1MajorKoenig, on 20 December 2019 - 08:55 AM, said:

 

I have the same problem. Any solution much appreciated 


 Post a screenshot of your barracks.

 

You need one empty bunk even if your tank has no crew.  If your tank has crew you need enough bunks for them.



1MajorKoenig #5 Posted 20 December 2019 - 04:38 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3361 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 20 December 2019 - 09:57 AM, said:


 Post a screenshot of your barracks.

 

You need one empty bunk even if your tank has no crew.  If your tank has crew you need enough bunks for them.

 

Thanks! That did the trick.

 

Btw. as I didn’t play for about 6 years or so and since I forgot almost everything about the game (and an about to give it a new try): is it possible to retrain crew members to new vehicles without gold?



Homer_J #6 Posted 20 December 2019 - 04:53 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33120 battles
  • 36,607
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Post1MajorKoenig, on 20 December 2019 - 03:38 PM, said:

 

 is it possible to retrain crew members to new vehicles without gold?

 

It is but they will lose some of their training level. 

 

Your best source of crew information is this thread. :great:



1MajorKoenig #7 Posted 20 December 2019 - 05:19 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 3361 battles
  • 21
  • Member since:
    04-13-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 20 December 2019 - 04:53 PM, said:

 

It is but they will lose some of their training level. 

 

Your best source of crew information is this thread. :great:

 

Excellent! Thanks mate 



TKrisz_2003 #8 Posted 20 December 2019 - 07:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5934 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-01-2018

View PostZmago5000, on 20 December 2019 - 09:51 AM, said:

hm, how much can you earn from tier 3 tank? 20,000 credits :)

Yeah that is true, but I want the free space in garage, not credits :D



TKrisz_2003 #9 Posted 20 December 2019 - 07:41 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5934 battles
  • 3
  • Member since:
    03-01-2018

View PostHomer_J, on 20 December 2019 - 09:57 AM, said:


 Post a screenshot of your barracks.

 

You need one empty bunk even if your tank has no crew.  If your tank has crew you need enough bunks for them. 

 

 
"Fault:
Vickers Medium Mk. III 'failed to sell. Make sure this vehicle is not in any tactical unit or try again later."
This is the error message when I want to sell the tank (without crew).

Edited by TKrisz_2003, 20 December 2019 - 07:45 PM.


Homer_J #10 Posted 20 December 2019 - 07:46 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33120 battles
  • 36,607
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostTKrisz_2003, on 20 December 2019 - 06:41 PM, said:

"Fault:
Vickers Medium Mk. III 'failed to sell. Make sure this vehicle is not in any tactical unit or try again later."
This is the error message when I want to sell the tank (without crew).

 

Where is the screenshot of your barracks?

 

There is a bug.  You cannot sell any tank unless you have one free barracks slot.  Even if your tank has no crew.  The message you get is the one you are seeing. 

 

I do not know how to explain this any simpler for you.

 

Ignore the message it is wrong.  Free up some barracks slots.







Also tagged with error message, bug?

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users