Jump to content


Can't play two games at once...what?

Game Center

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

NekoPuffer_PPP #1 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:14 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 35376 battles
  • 4,337
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

So yeah, while waiting for a battle in WoWP to end so I can receive the mission rewards properly, I thought I'd start up WoT to save time...but nope, the Game Center won't let me start another game while one is already running.

 

Was this the case before, too?(before GC) Does it have something to do with not being allowed to log in to two games at the same time?...That's pretty messed up.



psychobear #2 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:22 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 19737 battles
  • 2,202
  • [7EVEN] 7EVEN
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 12 January 2020 - 01:14 AM, said:

So yeah, while waiting for a battle in WoWP to end so I can receive the mission rewards properly, I thought I'd start up WoT to save time...but nope, the Game Center won't let me start another game while one is already running.

 

Was this the case before, too?(before GC) Does it have something to do with not being allowed to log in to two games at the same time?...That's pretty messed up.

 

Dunno about that specific issue, but the damn bloatware has lots of them. I mean why the eff can't i choose the server to log in to, as it was in the good old launcher? And where the eff has the login animation go? I just can't believe WG develops this crap (and fails miserably at it) instead of solving the real game problems - like removing arty, reducing RNG and making the MM +/-1 tier spread...



NekoPuffer_PPP #3 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:27 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 35376 battles
  • 4,337
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postpsychobear, on 12 January 2020 - 12:22 AM, said:

Dunno about that specific issue, but the damn bloatware has lots of them. I mean why the eff can't i choose the server to log in to, as it was in the good old launcher? And where the eff has the login animation go? I just can't believe WG develops this crap (and fails miserably at it) instead of solving the real game problems - like removing arty, reducing RNG and making the MM +/-1 tier spread...

 

You can change a setting in the game so you can select server manually upon starting it up.



psychobear #4 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:29 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 19737 battles
  • 2,202
  • [7EVEN] 7EVEN
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 12 January 2020 - 01:27 AM, said:

 

You can change a setting in the game so you can select server manually upon starting it up.

 

I didn't find that setting yet... went through all the bloatware's settings and didn't find anything close to it.



NekoPuffer_PPP #5 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:33 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 35376 battles
  • 4,337
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postpsychobear, on 12 January 2020 - 12:29 AM, said:

 

I didn't find that setting yet... went through all the bloatware's settings and didn't find anything close to it.

 

It's in General settings in the game, in WoT, at the bottom of the page.

 

"Display server selection upon launch"


Edited by NekoPuffer_PPP, 12 January 2020 - 12:34 AM.


psychobear #6 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:35 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 19737 battles
  • 2,202
  • [7EVEN] 7EVEN
  • Member since:
    06-21-2012

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 12 January 2020 - 01:33 AM, said:

 

It's in General settings in the game, in WoT, at the bottom of the page.

 

"Display server selection upon launch"

Thank you, i'll look for it and i hope it solves my problem. It should have been in the goddamn bloatware too, tho.



Spurtung #7 Posted 12 January 2020 - 12:36 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 76145 battles
  • 7,156
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 11 January 2020 - 11:14 PM, said:

Was this the case before, too?(before GC) Does it have something to do with not being allowed to log in to two games at the same time?...That's pretty messed up.

 

It was always like this, though before I suspected it was due to shared premium account (as it basically prevented two different people using the same account simultaneously on two different games). I guess it has to do with WG credentials being used in duplicate, after all.



_Patrol #8 Posted 12 January 2020 - 08:16 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Community Contributor
  • 41350 battles
  • 36,212
  • [AW-LE] AW-LE
  • Member since:
    03-07-2011

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 12 January 2020 - 12:14 AM, said:

Was this the case before, too?(before GC) Does it have something to do with not being allowed to log in to two games at the same time?...That's pretty messed up.

Run WoT directly from root_game_folder > win32 > worldoftanks.exe



gunslingerXXX #9 Posted 12 January 2020 - 08:29 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 13561 battles
  • 3,650
  • [GUNSL] GUNSL
  • Member since:
    11-16-2014
Possible synchronization issues because both share gold and free xp? 

Nishi_Kinuyo #10 Posted 12 January 2020 - 09:06 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 9893 battles
  • 6,909
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

No, you get the same issue with WoWS.

Think the problem lies with Wargaming only letting an account be logged in on a single game at the time.



Balc0ra #11 Posted 12 January 2020 - 11:48 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 74816 battles
  • 21,576
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Post_Patrol, on 12 January 2020 - 08:16 PM, said:

Run WoT directly from root_game_folder > win32 > worldoftanks.exe

 

Don't matter as long as GC detects it running. Tho GC is not needed to launch or run the game. Only to auto log you on or update it. So force close it and you can run both just fine if you really want to.


Edited by Balc0ra, 12 January 2020 - 11:50 PM.






Also tagged with Game Center

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users