Jump to content


Rubble piles still bugged?


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

Nitro_Tank #1 Posted 17 January 2020 - 10:13 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7585 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011
Just pathetic that this still happens. Feels great losing multiple shots because of an invisible force wall above the rubble. If WG wanted this issue could be fixed in a few days, but nothing happens ever. Constructive comment: Actually do some work :)

Nitro_Tank #2 Posted 17 January 2020 - 10:28 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7585 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011
For clarification, heres what you do: 1. listen to the community and let them tell you the piles that are bugged 2. Take their model and match it to the hitbox 3. done

Homer_J #3 Posted 17 January 2020 - 11:29 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33378 battles
  • 37,055
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
What graphics settings are you using.  If you are on standard graphics then that's the price you pay.  Make sure you have a red outline before you shoot.

m1x_angelico #4 Posted 18 January 2020 - 02:23 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 27270 battles
  • 1,499
  • [-VETO] -VETO
  • Member since:
    01-04-2015
I agree. The only thing to do is to learn where the bugs are and keep away from them. WG wont fix them. E.g. I sometimes forget and still hit invisible (extension of) rocks on the island on Mines.

Desyatnik_Pansy #5 Posted 18 January 2020 - 02:35 AM

    Bartender

  • Moderator
  • 19107 battles
  • 27,321
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 17 January 2020 - 10:29 PM, said:

What graphics settings are you using.  If you are on standard graphics then that's the price you pay.  Make sure you have a red outline before you shoot.

 

To be fair, there are potentially a few positions where it's still a bit buggy. I play on mostly high-maximum graphics IIRC (a few settings turned down at most. It's definitely the HD Client though, I always get that mostly for modding reasons, even if I don't remodel/reskin actively anymore), and there's this position on Glacier which sticks out to me:

Spoiler

 

You can see the shot at the very bottom of the reticle clearly having hit the thing in front of me (not sure whether to call it a rubble pile, rock, or really more accurately just.. a bit of ice? :unsure:), however as far as I recall, I can fully aim at the IS-M Without it suddenly disappearing when I aim lower down. I'd definitely have to test this one a bit more though.

 

A bit unrelated but Kharkov also seems to have some weird moments with outlines. 

Spoiler

 

I've had it elsewhere as well on the map with a Skoda T 50, I'll see if I can't dig that image up from the pits of screenshot hell. Certainly threw me for a loop the first time I saw it.



ChristOfTheAbyss #6 Posted 18 January 2020 - 08:08 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 251 battles
  • 886
  • Member since:
    07-22-2019

View PostHomer_J, on 17 January 2020 - 11:29 PM, said:

What graphics settings are you using.  If you are on standard graphics then that's the price you pay.  Make sure you have a red outline before you shoot.


Nothing to do with that. This hitbox problem were itroduced with HD maps and it affects every graphical setting. Alsow WG hasnt done anything about it in their great incompetence.


Edited by ChristOfTheAbyss, 18 January 2020 - 08:08 AM.


4nt #7 Posted 18 January 2020 - 10:08 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30631 battles
  • 1,655
  • Member since:
    04-09-2013

have had few of these, most glaring being himmelsdorf 2-line ’nook’ where rubble hitbox easily conceals t-54 sized tank, even though it is clearly visible. And when this is on max (SD) graphics...

 

Edit: made a booboo on above post. It appears I’ve played with HD since swapping to SSD hard drive last june. Maybe I’ll try to bump stuff to ultra, maybe that’ll fix it.


Edited by 4nt, 20 January 2020 - 10:32 AM.


Nitro_Tank #8 Posted 18 January 2020 - 09:29 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7585 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 17 January 2020 - 10:29 PM, said:

What graphics settings are you using.  If you are on standard graphics then that's the price you pay.  Make sure you have a red outline before you shoot.

Max settings my man. I can see my reticle on the enemy tank, both in 3rd and 1st person. My gun is physically over the rubble. And the shot poofs. Well know problem for a long time and no effort has been taken to reduce it


Edited by Nitro_Tank, 18 January 2020 - 09:29 PM.


_cro_magnon #9 Posted 18 January 2020 - 10:00 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 34529 battles
  • 2,964
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-21-2012

View PostDesyatnik_Pansy, on 18 January 2020 - 02:35 AM, said:

To be fair, there are potentially a few positions where it's still a bit buggy. I play on mostly high-maximum graphics IIRC (a few settings turned down at most. It's definitely the HD Client though, I always get that mostly for modding reasons, even if I don't remodel/reskin actively anymore), 

 

Are you sure? It's probably due to low settings that cause this. Homer made it very clear on almost every topic that brought up this problem. :D



OnTheVerge #10 Posted 18 January 2020 - 10:07 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 8926 battles
  • 12
  • Member since:
    02-08-2014
I play with maximum settings. These things happen, and sometimes the bug is so weird that even from third person mode, when the reticle is on the enemy tank, it still hits the rocks. My opinion is that the center of the reticle is on the enemy tank, but the bottom half is on the rocks, so sometimes the RNG makes it dip and hit the rocks. Sometimes though its just an invisible wall that you have to completely poke out of to be able to shoot. On the upside, the bugged out rocks don't expose your weakpoints, even though the enemy can see and aim at them, so if you learn these locations, you can sometimes abuse them...

Nitro_Tank #11 Posted 18 January 2020 - 10:23 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7585 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011

View Post_cro_magnon, on 18 January 2020 - 09:00 PM, said:

 

Are you sure? It's probably due to low settings that cause this. Homer made it very clear on almost every topic that brought up this problem. :D

And other people have made it very clear that their settings arent low. You can't be serious



_cro_magnon #12 Posted 18 January 2020 - 11:06 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 34529 battles
  • 2,964
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-21-2012

View PostNitro_Tank, on 18 January 2020 - 10:23 PM, said:

And other people have made it very clear that their settings arent low. You can't be serious

 

Neither can Homer but he still brings it up. :D

Don't worry I understand you, it's very annoying issue.



Desyatnik_Pansy #13 Posted 18 January 2020 - 11:15 PM

    Bartender

  • Moderator
  • 19107 battles
  • 27,321
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

View Post_cro_magnon, on 18 January 2020 - 09:00 PM, said:

Are you sure? It's probably due to low settings that cause this. Homer made it very clear on almost every topic that brought up this problem. :D

 

Spoiler

 



Homer_J #14 Posted 19 January 2020 - 01:48 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33378 battles
  • 37,055
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostNitro_Tank, on 18 January 2020 - 09:23 PM, said:

And other people have made it very clear that their settings arent low. You can't be serious

You mean like...

View Post4nt, on 18 January 2020 - 09:08 AM, said:

And when this is on max (SD) graphics...

SD is low.  End of.



Balc0ra #15 Posted 19 January 2020 - 03:00 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 75702 battles
  • 22,120
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostChristOfTheAbyss, on 18 January 2020 - 08:08 AM, said:


Nothing to do with that. This hitbox problem were itroduced with HD maps and it affects every graphical setting. Alsow WG hasnt done anything about it in their great incompetence.

 

They were, but still they can occur on lower settings too. So not an off thing to ask, as a few cases have been low details vs a terrian hitbox bug. Regardless, 1.0 maps was indeed a mess at launch. Hill on mines especially. Now, 99% of those spots are gone and hill on mines finally works. But an odd few remains. Some did appear way after 1.0. There is one on Redshire that came a few patches ago to name one. I suspect WG had all of their map team on it to fix the early issues fast. But now have dispersed the team to fix all of them in "2 hours".

 

But easy trick to spot them. When you aim at a target and have no red target outline around it. Then you have one of them. So move the sight until you do. As then your gun is on target vs the "terrain".



mpf1959 #16 Posted 19 January 2020 - 03:17 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 32589 battles
  • 2,173
  • [DRATT] DRATT
  • Member since:
    10-29-2017
I never even knew there were any, so, can someone do a mod that points them out? :playing::girl:

HaZardeur #17 Posted 19 January 2020 - 04:02 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 37242 battles
  • 1,692
  • Member since:
    08-14-2010
Fixed rubble piles will be in the prem shop next month for 29.99€

Nitro_Tank #18 Posted 19 January 2020 - 04:03 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 7585 battles
  • 322
  • Member since:
    08-07-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 19 January 2020 - 12:48 PM, said:

You mean like...

SD is low.  End of.

Well guess what, im on the HD client and youre delusional if you pick one guy out of many to prove your point. Are you saying im making this up? Simply denying a well known  problem won't make it go away.



Venom7000 #19 Posted 20 January 2020 - 05:36 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8165 battles
  • 685
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018

I learned never to bust the big doors of Pilsen hangar in the middle at the beginning of the match.

It takes abysmal 10 seconds for the rubble to disappear from my tank and it almost always gets stuck on my turret. Obscuring my vision.

 

I run everything on HD client ultra.



1ucky #20 Posted 20 January 2020 - 07:05 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 90592 battles
  • 1,824
  • [THRIL] THRIL
  • Member since:
    11-05-2013

View PostDesyatnik_Pansy, on 18 January 2020 - 11:15 PM, said:

 

Spoiler

 

At "Terrain and Water", under "Terrain Quality" (just above "Terrain Tesselation" ), if you'd put that slider just one notch further to the right (effectively going to the max), I think that would be the most perfect possible setting, considering the problem in question (invisible walls / terrain hitboxes). That is, such a setting should minimize the problem as much as it's currently possible, at least according to what the pop-up description says, when cursor-hovering over the settings/sliders.


Edited by 1ucky, 20 January 2020 - 07:06 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users