Jump to content


Resupply consumables automatically by default


  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

Poll: Consumables Resupply clicked by default (23 members have cast votes)

You have to complete 250 battle in order to participate this poll.

"Resupply automatically" clicked by default

  1. Yes, please (16 votes [69.57%])

    Percentage of vote: 69.57%

  2. No, I like the experience of not having consumables in battle (7 votes [30.43%])

    Percentage of vote: 30.43%

Vote Hide poll

M1nt1x #1 Posted 02 February 2020 - 07:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16227 battles
  • 15
  • [GIFTD] GIFTD
  • Member since:
    11-17-2014

There is nothing more annoying than buying a new tank and on the second battle realizing you do not have your consumables resupplied. Aaaah, the "Resupply automatically" button.
I doubt anyone at wargaming has seen it in the past 6 years but I will attach a screenshot to hopefully help them locate it easier.

I am sure it was very helpful like 7 years ago when WG wanted little Timmy playing t2 to be able to buy consumables every 3 battles but in the current game it only screws me every time I buy a new tank and forget to click it.


Edited by M1nt1x, 02 February 2020 - 07:13 PM.


Wintermute_1 #2 Posted 02 February 2020 - 07:26 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 53018 battles
  • 2,534
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013

After 6 years and 16k games why are you still forgetting to click the checkbox?

 



WindSplitter1 #3 Posted 02 February 2020 - 08:04 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 20373 battles
  • 3,638
  • [ORDEM] ORDEM
  • Member since:
    02-07-2016

View PostWintermute_1, on 02 February 2020 - 06:26 PM, said:

After 6 years and 16k games why are you still forgetting to click the checkbox?

 

 

As he stated: new vehicle.

People are allowed to be distracted. It is a game after all. Mistakes like these can cost you a battle (know that from experience).

 

Repairs are ticked on by default. This isn't a GDPR issue either. If it's on, good. If it doesn't compensate the trouble of going thru the code, no problem either, IMO. But it helps...



M1nt1x #4 Posted 02 February 2020 - 08:28 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 16227 battles
  • 15
  • [GIFTD] GIFTD
  • Member since:
    11-17-2014

View PostWintermute_1, on 02 February 2020 - 07:26 PM, said:

After 6 years and 16k games why are you still forgetting to click the checkbox?

 

Why are you acting like for 52k battles it never happened to you? I highly doubt it.



Homer_J #5 Posted 02 February 2020 - 09:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33378 battles
  • 37,055
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

After 9 years and I don't know how many hundreds of new tanks I click the checkbox automatically already.

 

I miss the days of having to click all three. :unsure:



Wintermute_1 #6 Posted 02 February 2020 - 09:24 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 53018 battles
  • 2,534
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013

View PostM1nt1x, on 02 February 2020 - 08:28 PM, said:

Why are you acting like for 52k battles it never happened to you? I highly doubt it.

I can't ever remember it happening, could have happened once or twice in 10 years and I forgot but its not something that has ever registered as problematic to me.



Nishi_Kinuyo #7 Posted 02 February 2020 - 11:16 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 10251 battles
  • 7,093
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View PostHomer_J, on 02 February 2020 - 09:21 PM, said:

After 9 years and I don't know how many hundreds of new tanks I click the checkbox automatically already.

Likewise, Morocco Mole.



Orkbert #8 Posted 02 February 2020 - 11:21 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29036 battles
  • 2,337
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostM1nt1x, on 02 February 2020 - 07:13 PM, said:

There is nothing more annoying than buying a new tank and on the second battle realizing you do not have your consumables resupplied. Aaaah, the "Resupply automatically" button.
I doubt anyone at wargaming has seen it in the past 6 years but I will attach a screenshot to hopefully help them locate it easier.
I am sure it was very helpful like 7 years ago when WG wanted little Timmy playing t2 to be able to buy consumables every 3 battles but in the current game it only screws me every time I buy a new tank and forget to click it.

 

Well, I personally like to have my repairs and ammo and consumables resupply not automatically, so each time I get a new vehicle I have to un-check the repair and ammo boxes manually, so for me it would be more handy if the default setting for all of those were off, but I am now eagerly awaiting your explanation why your desire to be lazy is more important than mine.



N_Sask_R #9 Posted 03 February 2020 - 12:55 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 18101 battles
  • 160
  • Member since:
    11-04-2018
Worse is forgetting the "Accelerate Crew Training" button on an elite tank for me, there is no "hey we forgot band-aids" warning with that one so it can go on quite awhile!

jack_timber #10 Posted 03 February 2020 - 08:49 AM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 42884 battles
  • 3,613
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    07-26-2014

Even worser forgetting to click on resupply ammo....

Happened twice to me, oops:(


Edited by jack_timber, 03 February 2020 - 08:50 AM.


Wintermute_1 #11 Posted 03 February 2020 - 11:13 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 53018 battles
  • 2,534
  • Member since:
    11-25-2013

View PostN_Sask_R, on 03 February 2020 - 12:55 AM, said:

Worse is forgetting the "Accelerate Crew Training" button on an elite tank for me, there is no "hey we forgot band-aids" warning with that one so it can go on quite awhile!

That I have done but I think its intentional on WGs part, you build up a bit of excess XP on a tank accidentally and the temptation tends to be to convert it to free XP using gold in order to tidy things up.



Yaccay #12 Posted 03 February 2020 - 08:55 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 36401 battles
  • 2,473
  • [4TL] 4TL
  • Member since:
    11-21-2012
This is literally the smallest problem of WoT.

LethalWalou #13 Posted 03 February 2020 - 09:23 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34161 battles
  • 2,057
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    09-17-2012

View PostOrkbert, on 02 February 2020 - 10:21 PM, said:

 

Well, I personally like to have my repairs and ammo and consumables resupply not automatically, so each time I get a new vehicle I have to un-check the repair and ammo boxes manually, so for me it would be more handy if the default setting for all of those were off, but I am now eagerly awaiting your explanation why your desire to be lazy is more important than mine.

 

May I ask why you like it this way? If you decide to play one tank multiple times in a row, do you then put resupply/repair on or do you always have to manually resupply/repair?

Or was this just a joke? :D



Balc0ra #14 Posted 03 February 2020 - 09:30 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 75702 battles
  • 22,120
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
I am 100% sure if it was on by default. We would still see topics about how that was wrong too form someone else.

Orkbert #15 Posted 03 February 2020 - 11:28 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 29036 battles
  • 2,337
  • Member since:
    08-29-2013

View PostLethalWalou, on 03 February 2020 - 09:23 PM, said:

 

May I ask why you like it this way? If you decide to play one tank multiple times in a row, do you then put resupply/repair on or do you always have to manually resupply/repair?

 

 

Nope, I always do it manually. Why I prefer it? Can't quite say myself. Maybe it is because by doing it manually I got a little bit more control about the game. (not really a big issue but such a small detail can greatly influence the enjoyment)

 

But I also like to occasionally fiddle around with the ammo loadout and or change the third consumable all of which you have to do manually anyways.

 

And partly I guess it stems back to the time when the premium consumables were also purchasable with gold and during several updates it had happened that the client had switched from credits to gold and after a battle you noticed that you were suddenly missing some gold (and you were lucky if you had noticed it after one battle and not after a whole gaming session)

Admittedly they removed the option to buy consumables with gold quite a while ago but I have gotten used to do it manually so I will stick with it.

 

 

 






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users