Jump to content


How to platoon in team clash?


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

LZ_Mordan #1 Posted 03 February 2020 - 06:44 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18154 battles
  • 454
  • Member since:
    12-27-2012

When i invite a friend, game automatically switches to Random Battle ?!?

 

I platooned yesterday but i was invited.


Edited by LZ_Mordan, 03 February 2020 - 06:44 PM.


fwhaatpiraat #2 Posted 03 February 2020 - 06:48 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 61397 battles
  • 2,242
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013
Select the team clash mode. Then start a platoon. If you did that already it may be mods causing problems.

LZ_Mordan #3 Posted 03 February 2020 - 06:53 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18154 battles
  • 454
  • Member since:
    12-27-2012

View Postfwhaatpiraat, on 03 February 2020 - 05:48 PM, said:

Select the team clash mode. Then start a platoon. If you did that already it may be mods causing problems.

 

i tried.. both tried..

 

not working. its sucks ball. no mod at all.


Edited by LZ_Mordan, 03 February 2020 - 06:53 PM.


unhappy_bunny #4 Posted 03 February 2020 - 07:23 PM

    Brigadier

  • Moderator
  • 20648 battles
  • 4,082
  • [-OC-] -OC-
  • Member since:
    08-01-2012
Have both of you selected Team Clash? Or does it fail even then? 

LZ_Mordan #5 Posted 03 February 2020 - 07:49 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18154 battles
  • 454
  • Member since:
    12-27-2012

View Postunhappy_bunny, on 03 February 2020 - 06:23 PM, said:

Have both of you selected Team Clash? Or does it fail even then? 

 

my friend eventually managed to create a platoon but no idea how.



Rumenzu #6 Posted 04 February 2020 - 12:04 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 37307 battles
  • 24
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    04-20-2014

how i do it: select team clash mode, from the upper right corner next to the battle button. Then push the "Create Platoon" button left the the battle button. Once team clash plat created, start inviting ppl from within the platoon window by using the "invite".

Beware, if once the team clash plat window is opened, and instead of pushing the invite button, you go in your friend list and use the "invite to tactical unit" feature, it might switch the team clash plat to a random battle plat instead

 

Edit: i'd need to double check what I said in the last sentence above, IG. could it be that if you select the team clash game mode and say you right click on a friend in friend list and use the "create platoon" feature, it would create a random battle platoon instead of what you could expect to be a team clash platoon? 


Edited by LolRoll, 04 February 2020 - 12:19 AM.


Long_Range_Sniper #7 Posted 04 February 2020 - 12:18 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 39322 battles
  • 11,149
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    04-04-2011

View PostLolRoll, on 03 February 2020 - 11:04 PM, said:

how i do it: select team clash mode, from the upper right corner next to the battle button. Then push the "Create Platoon" button left the the battle button. Once team clash plat created, start inviting ppl from within the platoon window by using the "invite".

Beware, if once the team clash plat window is opened, and instead of pushing the invite button, you go in your friend list and use the "invite to tactical unit" feature, it might switch the team clash plat to a random battle plat instead

 

how i do it. Wait for LolRoll to invite.

 

Simple!



Rumenzu #8 Posted 04 February 2020 - 12:24 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 37307 battles
  • 24
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    04-20-2014

View PostLong_Range_Sniper, on 04 February 2020 - 12:18 AM, said:

 

how i do it. Wait for LolRoll to invite.

 

Simple!

Or that haha :p






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users