Jump to content


Update 1.8 Feedback: Bug Reports


  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

Sael_ #1 Posted 18 February 2020 - 11:56 AM

    Community Manager

  • WG Staff
  • 2162 battles
  • 1,342
  • [MEME] MEME
  • Member since:
    09-26-2016

Hello tankers,

 

Please report here all the technical issues and glitches you find for Update 1.8.

 

Thank you!



mangarran #2 Posted 04 March 2020 - 06:48 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18857 battles
  • 2
  • [GORDO] GORDO
  • Member since:
    07-09-2013

1.8 not yet working… servers not available

 

:bajan:


Edited by mangarran, 04 March 2020 - 06:57 AM.


HanZi #3 Posted 04 March 2020 - 07:48 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 49589 battles
  • 385
  • [-NFD-] -NFD-
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

View PostSael_, on 18 February 2020 - 11:56 AM, said:

Hello tankers,

 

Please report here all the technical issues and glitches you find for Update 1.8.

 

Thank you!

It says im running latest version. but its 1.7.1---- ???



HanZi #4 Posted 04 March 2020 - 07:59 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 49589 battles
  • 385
  • [-NFD-] -NFD-
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

View PostHanZi, on 04 March 2020 - 07:48 AM, said:

It says im running latest version. but its 1.7.1---- ???

Hmmmm startupscreen says 1.7.1--- but when i maneged to start the game after running repair it says 1.8.???????



HanZi #5 Posted 04 March 2020 - 08:57 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 49589 battles
  • 385
  • [-NFD-] -NFD-
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

View PostSael_, on 18 February 2020 - 11:56 AM, said:

Hello tankers,

 

Please report here all the technical issues and glitches you find for Update 1.8.

 

Thank you!

For starters, Nothing seems to be better than the previous patch, still buggy, with delays sometimes when shooting. several times its doesnt react when pushing or releasing keys. Bullets disapperars or goes through target without hitting it.

So same "sorry" crap, as before. And that is just for the first 6 battles. And it seems that when i earn Bonds it doesnt count them right.?



Homer_J #6 Posted 04 March 2020 - 10:17 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33686 battles
  • 37,622
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
One or more off topic posts removed.

MicsBjukenen #7 Posted 04 March 2020 - 11:39 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 1240 battles
  • 1
  • [R-] R-
  • Member since:
    12-12-2017

Hi!

I'm play on 3840x1080 Display resolution.

Before 1.8. i set the FOV at graph. settings to maximum (120) to get a normal view. Because in low values i got a far view from tank.

Now in 1.8 this in (120) extremly far, and i need to set to a lowest value (70) but is not a same as before got in 120.

Here the values exchanged, but not correct the setable 70 is not a same as before the 120.

Maybe i need to set the FOV to 60 (but i cant) to get a same view before 1.8.


Edited by MicsBjukenen, 04 March 2020 - 12:46 PM.


only4fools #8 Posted 04 March 2020 - 05:03 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12981 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

Hi 

Running iMac - issue as above with not displaying version 1.8 as latest. Struggled then to restart, machine playing up. Display then started crashing and flashing. Restarted a few times with same issue. Switched off and unplugged. Now switched on but to scared to run program!!!!



malairt #9 Posted 04 March 2020 - 06:14 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 30561 battles
  • 104
  • [ROC] ROC
  • Member since:
    05-12-2012
Has the update to 1.8 changed something in the way the game handles widescreen?  My 35 inch screen now looks like I'm watching through a fisheye lens if I have FOV on 120. It's OK if i reduce to 95.  Screen resolution is 3440 X 1440.  I've asked Support, but wondered if I was on my own with this.
17:16 Added after 2 minute

Slightly different query from the above from MicsBjukenen

 

 I raised a ticket with support.  As per their suggestions I've :-

* deleted cache

* run the integrity check -  nothing found
* there are no mods

I still can't run FOV above 95.  I have a weird display ratio of 31:13.  I have also updated to the latest Nvidia driver.

Anybody think of anything else?


Edited by malairt, 05 March 2020 - 08:25 PM.


Undecided_Zebra #10 Posted 04 March 2020 - 06:34 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 46232 battles
  • 10
  • Member since:
    02-07-2012
Yes Malairt something has changed screen ratio for 3440 x 1440 now shows as some strange combination 31:13 which is not  a ratio i have seen before ,this has affected fov

Edited by Undecided_Zebra, 04 March 2020 - 06:41 PM.


ParaCetamol #11 Posted 04 March 2020 - 07:10 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 54415 battles
  • 2
  • [DODU] DODU
  • Member since:
    08-19-2010
yes the resolution had change with 3440*1440 screen. I've trying to change the fov from 95 to 120 or 70 but nothing fix that. Everything look like more flat

Fediuld #12 Posted 04 March 2020 - 07:28 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 50201 battles
  • 711
  • [SOGA] SOGA
  • Member since:
    07-23-2011

All maps including the garage have while lines across the map sections. 

This is happening today after the patch with the HD client. 

 



Gkirmathal #13 Posted 04 March 2020 - 10:26 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 8627 battles
  • 1,793
  • [2VTD] 2VTD
  • Member since:
    01-14-2013

View PostSael_, on 18 February 2020 - 10:56 AM, said:

 

Please report here all the technical issues and glitches you find for Update 1.8.

 

 

On 1.8 I have this visual bug in garage and in battle showing bright grid lines on the terrain. This is the post I made in the Tech corner

http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/737064-18-visual-bug-when-setting-terrain-quality-to-ultra-setting/page__pid__17657329#entry17657329

 

View PostGkirmathal, on 04 March 2020 - 09:09 PM, said:

Just updated to 1.8 and noticed the terrain in the garage displayed 'bright lines', forming a large grid throughout the garage.

This visual bug also persists in battle.

 

Below is a screen shot, of a random 1.8 replay, clearly showing the grid lines bug:

shot_003.jpg
 
Btw I run the SD client.

What was causing this. Well finally I found out that in the Details Graphics settings, setting Terrain Quality to 'Ultra' produces the grid lines as shown in the above screenshot.

Setting one step back to 'Maximum' and the grid line visual bug is gone.

 

This started with 1.8 just now. Version 1.7.1.2 had this setting running on Ultra and it was not showing any sort of visual bug like shown in the screen shot.

 

Anyone any idea what this is causing?

 

System:

Cpu: AMD R5 3600

Mobo: MSI B450 Tomahaw MAX

Gpu: MSI R9 270X 2Gb

Os: W10 1909 up to date

 


Edited by Gkirmathal, 04 March 2020 - 10:42 PM.


Gruff_ #14 Posted 04 March 2020 - 10:58 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 24728 battles
  • 1,940
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011

Can't view/access the strongholds/advances mode - just get a the revolving cog.  If i accept an invitation i get the same thing

 

edit: a couple of relogs seemed to clear this and am told it's a known bug


Edited by Gruff_, 05 March 2020 - 03:48 AM.


Rimsplitter #15 Posted 05 March 2020 - 01:53 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 27089 battles
  • 610
  • [TKNZ] TKNZ
  • Member since:
    06-15-2016
I played three battles.  After each battle where I completed a daily mission the game got stuck at "Updating the garage" and never went back to the garage.  I had to kill the client each time.  I uninstalled all my mods and still had the same problem.

Angelica_Mortis #16 Posted 05 March 2020 - 01:02 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 28205 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    10-13-2016

The first few games I play have no problem, then all of a sudden the loading bar doesn't work anymore and my game is stuck in the loading screen. The only thing I can do is watch how my or the enemy's team get destroyed 1 by 1 and I probably get reported as an AFK in the process. Shutting the game down and restarting it doesn't solve the problem.

 

When the battle is over I don't get a message from the last played game, as if it never existed

 

Does anyone also have this problem or certain experience in how to deal with it ?

Saunamestari #17 Posted 05 March 2020 - 01:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12264 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    12-07-2014

I can feel the premium day washing away

The update brought an interesting problem to my client. The loading screen keeps loading and somethings are clearly missing.. updated GPU drivers and such but the problem persisted. Please WG, pimp my client!

 



L3gionaire #18 Posted 05 March 2020 - 02:31 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 27513 battles
  • 297
  • [I-S-Y] I-S-Y
  • Member since:
    03-09-2014

View PostSaunamestari, on 05 March 2020 - 02:20 PM, said:

I can feel the premium day washing away

The update brought an interesting problem to my client. The loading screen keeps loading and somethings are clearly missing.. updated GPU drivers and such but the problem persisted. Please WG, pimp my client!

 

 

Start the game in safe mode first

 

 



Saunamestari #19 Posted 05 March 2020 - 02:58 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12264 battles
  • 4
  • Member since:
    12-07-2014

View PostL3gionaire, on 05 March 2020 - 02:31 PM, said:

 

Start the game in safe mode first

 

 

[SOLVED] thx for the reply. the launcher based repair tool worked and fixed the problem in the end!



Marshmellow #20 Posted 05 March 2020 - 08:45 PM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 32386 battles
  • 37
  • [WG12] WG12
  • Member since:
    12-07-2010

 

View PostAngelica_Mortis, on 05 March 2020 - 12:02 PM, said:

The first few games I play have no problem, then all of a sudden the loading bar doesn't work anymore and my game is stuck in the loading screen. The only thing I can do is watch how my or the enemy's team get destroyed 1 by 1 and I probably get reported as an AFK in the process. Shutting the game down and restarting it doesn't solve the problem.

 

When the battle is over I don't get a message from the last played game, as if it never existed

 

Does anyone also have this problem or certain experience in how to deal with it ?


I have exact the same problem. Getting blames for being afk. I reinstall from scratch. Maybe it fix it.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users