Jump to content


This happens a little too often


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

striderman #1 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:27 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10248 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

I got tired of this happening so turned on save replays and filmed this to show.

 

I dont post often here and I have done a little searching on this but maybe my search criteria is a bit crap.

 

Attached is a vid of me taking a shot on a tank.  The aiming reticle is as tight as it will get but the shot goes WAAY outside of the aiming reticle and I obviously miss.

 

Frustrating to play when the mechanics are not working for you....unless there is something i dont know?

Attached Files

  • Attached File   VID-20200301-WA0008.mp4   4.16MB


ValkyrionX_TV #2 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:34 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Moderator
  • 56264 battles
  • 3,102
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015
it is not a game problem but it is a problem of synchronization of your client to the server , activate the server side reticle and you will reduce these problems significantly

CmdRatScabies #3 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:41 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 6,078
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostValkyrionX_TV, on 01 March 2020 - 01:34 PM, said:

it is not a game problem but it is a problem of synchronization of your client to the server , activate the server side reticle and you will reduce these problems significantly

Server reticle might explain what's happening but that amount of delay looks unplayable.



_Potato_from_Poland #4 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:42 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 33100 battles
  • 118
  • [FIPZD] FIPZD
  • Member since:
    08-22-2011
I have played this game from 2011 and that has ever happened to me. Buy better internet

ValkyrionX_TV #5 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:43 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Moderator
  • 56264 battles
  • 3,102
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 01 March 2020 - 01:41 PM, said:

Server reticle might explain what's happening but that amount of delay looks unplayable.

I honestly don't remember anything like this ever happened to me playing wot , I don't use the reticle server, yet I have never encountered anything like this

so I suppose it's a problem of synchronization between client and the server in the case of this user



CmdRatScabies #6 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:48 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 6,078
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostValkyrionX_TV, on 01 March 2020 - 01:43 PM, said:

I honestly don't remember anything like this ever happened to me playing wot , I don't use the reticle server, yet I have never encountered anything like this

so I suppose it's a problem of synchronization between client and the server in the case of this user

Rare to see it that bad but worth remembering that the shell tracer also isn't guaranteed to be where the shell went - I've hit tanks round corners before.



striderman #7 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:50 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10248 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011
It is activated.  So the code is just poor here.  Would explain a lot.

CmdRatScabies #8 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:51 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38551 battles
  • 6,078
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View Poststriderman, on 01 March 2020 - 01:50 PM, said:

It is activated.  So the code is just poor here.  Would explain a lot.

Post the replay up on http://wotreplays.eu/



jabster #9 Posted 01 March 2020 - 01:57 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12822 battles
  • 26,810
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View Poststriderman, on 01 March 2020 - 12:50 PM, said:

It is activated.  So the code is just poor here.  Would explain a lot.


It’s not the code being poor, it’s an inherent problem of having a server based game. Most of the time you won’t notice it but have a flaky connection and this is what you will see as the client and server can end up badly out of sync.



striderman #10 Posted 01 March 2020 - 04:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10248 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

View Post_Potato_from_Poland, on 01 March 2020 - 01:42 PM, said:

I have played this game from 2011 and that has ever happened to me. Buy better internet

350Mb fibre connection :)



striderman #11 Posted 01 March 2020 - 07:17 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 10248 battles
  • 45
  • Member since:
    05-25-2011

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 01 March 2020 - 01:51 PM, said:

Post the replay up on http://wotreplays.eu/

as soon as i can.



Slyspy #12 Posted 02 March 2020 - 11:53 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 14961 battles
  • 17,631
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Poststriderman, on 01 March 2020 - 04:01 PM, said:

350Mb fibre connection :)

 

Which means nothing in terms of stability. 



Flicka #13 Posted 02 March 2020 - 01:57 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 23674 battles
  • 422
  • [CELL] CELL
  • Member since:
    10-25-2011
If this happens often, and you do have a server reticle on (iI would actually suggest using a mod for it, much betting info since you keep the original reticle) you got a net problem somewhere.

HanZi #14 Posted 02 March 2020 - 06:43 PM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 49484 battles
  • 385
  • [-NFD-] -NFD-
  • Member since:
    02-26-2011

View Poststriderman, on 01 March 2020 - 01:27 PM, said:

I got tired of this happening so turned on save replays and filmed this to show.

 

I dont post often here and I have done a little searching on this but maybe my search criteria is a bit crap.

 

Attached is a vid of me taking a shot on a tank.  The aiming reticle is as tight as it will get but the shot goes WAAY outside of the aiming reticle and I obviously miss.

 

Frustrating to play when the mechanics are not working for you....unless there is something i dont know?

Good for you, but dont expect ANYTHING to happen, Rsuki DEVS dont care.



HassenderZerhacker #15 Posted 03 March 2020 - 08:55 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 32087 battles
  • 3,509
  • [1DPG] 1DPG
  • Member since:
    09-09-2015

View PostValkyrionX_TV, on 01 March 2020 - 01:34 PM, said:

it is not a game problem but it is a problem of synchronization of your client to the server , activate the server side reticle and you will reduce these problems significantly


server side reticle is unusable, if there is lag it takes ages to aim where it is supposed to.

 

it's pretty ok when the client has no lag though. duh.


Edited by HassenderZerhacker, 03 March 2020 - 08:56 PM.


_6i6_ #16 Posted 03 March 2020 - 09:06 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23204 battles
  • 548
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    03-22-2018

View Poststriderman, on 01 March 2020 - 05:01 PM, said:

350Mb fibre connection :)

 

As was said above even a 350mbit  ftth connection could be your problem if CRC errors are too high on your line(have you actually checked your fibre connection log?).

If you are getting many CRC errors then that means that the packets have to be re-transmitted.

There are several ways to reduce crc errors on VDSL & FTTH connections found with a simple google search if you havent already done that.

 



Homer_J #17 Posted 03 March 2020 - 09:54 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33637 battles
  • 37,556
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostHassenderZerhacker, on 03 March 2020 - 07:55 PM, said:


server side reticle is unusable, if there is lag it takes ages to aim where it is supposed to.

 

Which is exactly why you use it.  It shows you where the server thinks you are aiming, not the sanitised client version.

 

Though I suspect it's more of an educated guess on where the server thinks you are aiming based on your ping.

 

Still, if the server reticle is lagging behind the client one then basing your shots on the client reticle will lead to you missing more often.



Balc0ra #18 Posted 03 March 2020 - 10:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 76382 battles
  • 22,395
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostHassenderZerhacker, on 03 March 2020 - 08:55 PM, said:


server side reticle is unusable, if there is lag it takes ages to aim where it is supposed to.

 

That's the point of it. If you don't use it, you won't see it's lagging behind. As it shows what the server thinks you are aiming at, not what your client aims at. Then you will hit your targets less. Vs if you can see it and hold your fire for a second longer so he can catch up.

 

Yes it's a bit off and weird, and takes some getting used to. But once you do. Shots will connect a bit better. At least it did for me.


Edited by Balc0ra, 03 March 2020 - 10:03 PM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users