Jump to content


Has this happened to you?

Repair tracks bug voice

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

Venom7000 #1 Posted 07 March 2020 - 03:57 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8300 battles
  • 740
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018

I keep having my commander tell me that tracks are repaired. Even though there are like 2 more seconds left to repair them.

 

Its a bit distracting if you are used to listening your commander for guidance. :)



MeetriX #2 Posted 07 March 2020 - 04:40 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 25813 battles
  • 4,432
  • [_ACE] _ACE
  • Member since:
    08-12-2012
Maybe they have run out of valium?

Balc0ra #3 Posted 07 March 2020 - 05:40 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 76437 battles
  • 22,436
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
Really? I can't say I've noticed that on mine. He has been on point. Mods causing config conflicts?

Venom7000 #4 Posted 07 March 2020 - 05:51 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8300 battles
  • 740
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018

View PostBalc0ra, on 07 March 2020 - 05:40 PM, said:

Really? I can't say I've noticed that on mine. He has been on point. Mods causing config conflicts?

 

Nope. Running 100% vanila game. :)

I thought that it was me imagining in the heat of the battle.

But no.

1. I get tracked.

2. Crew starts quickly repairing (i run full repair crew and vents)

3. Say 80% done (2 more sec to go). My commander says "Tracks repaired...lets move on (or whatever)".

 

Since I am too focused on wiggling my turret to not give enemy any chance to shoot me in the cupola. I rely on what my commander says.

I hear "tracks repaired". I punch the gas. But I dont move. I look at the repair progress its still going.

 

P.s - ping is at 50ms max. (Usually bellow it)

P.s 2- mind you all that the voices are in their native language. I only have 1 British tank. Rest are non english commanders. Speaking  in the national  voices.


Edited by Venom7000, 07 March 2020 - 05:54 PM.


mateyflip #5 Posted 07 March 2020 - 06:15 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 39631 battles
  • 607
  • Member since:
    05-07-2011

It's the time it takes for the crew to get back into the tank. So the commander is correct that the tracks are repaired but the crew still need to get back into position.

 

Seriously mate, I've noticed that too.  Dont really pay it too much mind.

 

What what



Homer_J #6 Posted 07 March 2020 - 06:16 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33686 battles
  • 37,622
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
If anything I have it the other way round, the symbol fills up, blinks but the tracks take another second to repair.

Venom7000 #7 Posted 07 March 2020 - 06:42 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 8300 battles
  • 740
  • Member since:
    03-10-2018

View PostHomer_J, on 07 March 2020 - 06:16 PM, said:

If anything I have it the other way round, the symbol fills up, blinks but the tracks take another second to repair.

No Homer. I get those too! :ohmy:

My commander tricks me by prematurely reporting fixed tracks. The module flashes as if its repaired. But its not in reality. The 2 sec thing is me just saying that once the meter and commander say its fixes it takes around 2 more seconds for tank to truly be repaired.

I may have explained it badly in my 1st post. But I also get the bug you experience. 

Idk whats causing that. It started since Christmas for me.

So confused :(


Edited by Venom7000, 07 March 2020 - 06:45 PM.


IntruderFI #8 Posted 07 March 2020 - 07:05 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 52724 battles
  • 672
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-05-2014

No, but what keeps happening in my game the ammo rack sound is delayed like 5-10 seconds.

Which is super annoying.



Spurtung #9 Posted 07 March 2020 - 08:58 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 78661 battles
  • 7,767
  • [WG_PT] WG_PT
  • Member since:
    07-05-2013

View PostVenom7000, on 07 March 2020 - 02:57 PM, said:

I keep having my commander tell me that tracks are repaired. Even though there are like 2 more seconds left to repair them.

View PostHomer_J, on 07 March 2020 - 05:16 PM, said:

If anything I have it the other way round, the symbol fills up, blinks but the tracks take another second to repair.




splash_time #10 Posted 07 March 2020 - 09:52 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 15692 battles
  • 1,518
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    02-20-2018

Nah it's okay, your commander has a bit of "humor" sense, that's it.

 

Plus, Mr. @Mateyflip is right. Happened to me sometimes too IIRC.


Edited by splash_time, 07 March 2020 - 09:52 PM.






Also tagged with Repair tracks, bug, voice

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users