Jump to content


two account in one pc


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

kral1907 #1 Posted 24 April 2020 - 10:59 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12268 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    03-06-2012

hi everyone, ı wonder that can ı open two different account in one pc at the same time ? does anyone knows ?



splash_time #2 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:01 PM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 16499 battles
  • 2,051
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    02-20-2018
Two accounts with one pc? No you can't AFAIK.

tajj7 #3 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:01 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29617 battles
  • 17,927
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    03-30-2014

Yes you just need two different e-mails, the WG game centre launcher even stores multiple accounts for you. 

 

Sorry if you mean launch two at the same time, no I don't think so, unless you basically partition your PC to run like two instances of windows which IIRC is something you used to be able to do. 


Edited by tajj7, 24 April 2020 - 11:03 PM.


Pansenmann #4 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:02 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 38101 battles
  • 14,560
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

View Postkral1907, on 24 April 2020 - 10:59 PM, said:

hi everyone, ı wonder that can ı open two different account in one pc at the same time ? does anyone knows ?

 

unless you use some kind of virtualization I am not sure.

also, why would you want to do such?



ExorcistFi #5 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:03 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 34697 battles
  • 88
  • [RSOP] RSOP
  • Member since:
    03-03-2013
You cannot run multiple instances of the game at the same time. Only way around this is to run a virtual machine with the other instance.

tajj7 #6 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:04 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29617 battles
  • 17,927
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    03-30-2014

View PostPansenmann, on 24 April 2020 - 10:02 PM, said:

 

 

also, why would you want to do such?

 

Two people stuck in isolation wanting to play at the same time but only one PC? 



fwhaatpiraat #7 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:06 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 63442 battles
  • 2,639
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-04-2013

View Posttajj7, on 24 April 2020 - 11:04 PM, said:

 

Two people stuck in isolation wanting to play at the same time but only one PC? 

Or maybe to have extra tanks in cw, even if you don't have the players?



kral1907 #8 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:09 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12268 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    03-06-2012

View PostPansenmann, on 24 April 2020 - 11:02 PM, said:

 

unless you use some kind of virtualization I am not sure.

also, why would you want to do such?

ı want to penetrate my maus tank with some low tier tanks in practice room but ı have only one pc :D in brief, for fun :D


Edited by kral1907, 24 April 2020 - 11:22 PM.


TungstenHitman #9 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:15 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 33479 battles
  • 6,840
  • [SPIKE] SPIKE
  • Member since:
    08-28-2016
I have 3 accounts if you include WoWs. It's practically seamless to pick and chose accounts and games under one WG game client thingy. 
22:16 Added after 0 minute
You mean open two accounts on the one PC at the same time? Ummmm... ya ummmmm.... nope?

qpranger #10 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:18 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38889 battles
  • 6,442
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View Postkral1907, on 25 April 2020 - 12:59 AM, said:

hi everyone, ı wonder that can ı open two different account in one pc at the same time ? does anyone knows ?

 

Of course you can, actually your game settings will be shared between them.

I got two accounts on my PC, "qpranger" for fun and relaxation, and "Quickfingers" for when I play properly.



BravelyRanAway #11 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:23 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 25374 battles
  • 13,591
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010

View Postkral1907, on 24 April 2020 - 09:59 PM, said:

hi everyone, ı wonder that can ı open two different account in one pc at the same time ? does anyone knows ?

Not at the same time.



smokeytheband1t #12 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:23 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11027 battles
  • 260
  • Member since:
    12-05-2016

If you actually intend to run 2 clients on 1 machine at the same time.

 

You will need to create a Virtual Machine to run the second WoT Client.



Dr_Badthur #13 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:35 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 14520 battles
  • 652
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    02-12-2016
You used to be able to do this without a VM but I don't think you can anymore.

GustyOWindflap #14 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:39 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 1943 battles
  • 145
  • Member since:
    12-21-2017
Cheap 2nd hand Laptop is what you need.

GodTank2 #15 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:42 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 10891 battles
  • 855
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012
You can use a VM and do it

kral1907 #16 Posted 24 April 2020 - 11:51 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12268 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    03-06-2012

View PostGodTank2, on 24 April 2020 - 11:42 PM, said:

You can use a VM and do it

ok thanks, but is it difficult to set up it ?



smokeytheband1t #17 Posted 25 April 2020 - 12:01 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11027 battles
  • 260
  • Member since:
    12-05-2016

View Postkral1907, on 24 April 2020 - 11:51 PM, said:

ok thanks, but is it difficult to set up it ?

 

not that hard.. 

 

simply put it's just like a Playstation emulator .. it's just a piece of software that emulates a PC using your 'real' machines resources.

 

one that's fairly to use is virtualbox, plenty of guides on youtube/reddit to guide you through the installation process.



ValkyrionX_TV #18 Posted 25 April 2020 - 12:10 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Moderator
  • 56925 battles
  • 3,301
  • Member since:
    02-07-2015

if you intend to open two instances of worldoftanks.exe you need a virtual machine [virtual box etc etc..] where first of all run another operating system and on which to install later wot , in any case you do not need it because you would need a decent computer in terms of power of your cpu and amount of ram and at least one gpu with 8gb of vram.

 

I move the thread to the Off Topic section.

 



cheapbooks_USA #19 Posted 25 April 2020 - 08:47 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 250 battles
  • 96
  • Member since:
    10-12-2016
I have 2 on 1 pc. I switch users to play the second account. this allows me to go into a training room by myself against my other account.

kral1907 #20 Posted 25 April 2020 - 09:18 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 12268 battles
  • 115
  • Member since:
    03-06-2012

View Postcheapbooks_USA, on 25 April 2020 - 08:47 AM, said:

I have 2 on 1 pc. I switch users to play the second account. this allows me to go into a training room by myself against my other account.

how can you do that ? can you explain in detail ?


Edited by kral1907, 25 April 2020 - 09:44 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users