Jump to content


Why do my optic reticles disappear in game?

optics reticles

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

ChiefBlueMeanie #1 Posted 07 May 2020 - 11:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12223 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014
Hi Guys
I know that I ought to have searched for this. Its late, I'm very tired and I haven't the energy. 
At crucial moments in battles. Possibly, when I'm fighting up close and personal with another tank,
the aiming reticles disappear and when they're AWOL my shots at the tank I'm aimed at, even at point blank range, refuse to register. This happens while I'm taking hits, so I assume this is something to do with modules getting knocked out, or crew injured. I've not noticed any consistency though, in terms of a specific injury or knocked out module / damage done, which causes this. Usually several seconds later, the reticle reappears and my hits register again. 
This has been happening for ages and its only now that I've got around to looking for an answer. 
If anyone knows and cares to enlighten me, I'd be grateful. 
I nearly always Google / search / research something before asking the community, but this time I just can't be bothered. Mea culpa. Thanks guys ! 

Edited by ChiefBlueMeanie, 07 May 2020 - 11:55 PM.


Homer_J #2 Posted 08 May 2020 - 01:07 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33872 battles
  • 38,229
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
Could you upload a replay to wotreplays.eu so we can see if it's just a visual thing on your end or something else?

Private_Miros #3 Posted 08 May 2020 - 01:12 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 28904 battles
  • 11,330
  • [EMU87] EMU87
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011

Just from the description sounds like massive packet loss and the client not knowing what to do with the hiatus in server input.



ChiefBlueMeanie #4 Posted 08 May 2020 - 06:09 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12223 battles
  • 13
  • Member since:
    11-08-2014

Thanks guys. 

Homer......I wouldn't even know where to start ;)

Miros.......... You lost me at just.   Only joking.

 

I omitted to say that I play a distance from my WiFi router on a ten year old Sony i5 laptop. 

I'll try upping the Internet speeds by boosting the WiFi signal to see if that helps. 

It's only mildly annoying and I only play for fun, so it's no biggy.

 

Thanks again guys.

 



LandserSkin #5 Posted 08 May 2020 - 12:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 34960 battles
  • 255
  • [HTKL] HTKL
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
You playing on far away wifi and the constant lag the servers face from population overload is defo the case here. I play on fiber and i've had matches where everyone, enemy and ally, just lose control of tanks. Hell in one match almost half of both teams flipped and died due to lag.

juonimies #6 Posted 08 May 2020 - 01:40 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 48777 battles
  • 563
  • [KARJU] KARJU
  • Member since:
    07-04-2011
Because this "game" is full of  bad characteristics. 

VinoKettu #7 Posted 08 May 2020 - 04:09 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 29186 battles
  • 200
  • [-NPS-] -NPS-
  • Member since:
    12-12-2012
Take the eyeglasses out of your forehead....

Robbie_T #8 Posted 09 May 2020 - 03:28 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22559 battles
  • 1,416
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-08-2016

View PostChiefBlueMeanie, on 08 May 2020 - 06:09 AM, said:

Thanks guys. 

Homer......I wouldn't even know where to start ;)

Miros.......... You lost me at just.   Only joking.

 

I omitted to say that I play a distance from my WiFi router on a ten year old Sony i5 laptop. 

I'll try upping the Internet speeds by boosting the WiFi signal to see if that helps. 

It's only mildly annoying and I only play for fun, so it's no biggy.

 

Thanks again guys.

 

I5 laptop ...10 years old?

Time to upgrade.

Played on a laptop thats from 2012 last month I7940 with a Nvidia gt425M Gpu. (so dedicated graphics card)

Because old pc broke (have a new one now)

And that was horrible .

The problem with the rectangle has to do with your laptop.

especially upclose you will have problems.

I missed shots i would not have missed on my pc  ..and upclose i was losing my rectangle also.

 

Luckely my new build pc i7 9700k Gtx 2080 16gb makes 300 to 400 frms .

And i hitting shots dead on again

 

 



Homer_J #9 Posted 09 May 2020 - 04:20 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33872 battles
  • 38,229
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostRobbie_T, on 09 May 2020 - 03:28 AM, said:

I5 laptop ...10 years old?

Time to upgrade.

Played on a laptop thats from 2012 last month I7940 with a Nvidia gt425M Gpu. (so dedicated graphics card)

Because old pc broke (have a new one now)

And that was horrible .

The problem with the rectangle has to do with your laptop.

especially upclose you will have problems.

I missed shots i would not have missed on my pc  ..and upclose i was losing my rectangle also.

 

Luckely my new build pc i7 9700k Gtx 2080 16gb makes 300 to 400 frms .

And i hitting shots dead on again

 

 


I have my "designed for Windows 8" i3 laptop hooked up to a 22inch monitor for work and had a bit of spare time yesterday so gave WoT a whirl and it worked perfectly fine.



Robbie_T #10 Posted 09 May 2020 - 12:07 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22559 battles
  • 1,416
  • [BBMM] BBMM
  • Member since:
    07-08-2016

View PostHomer_J, on 09 May 2020 - 04:20 AM, said:


I have my "designed for Windows 8" i3 laptop hooked up to a 22inch monitor for work and had a bit of spare time yesterday so gave WoT a whirl and it worked perfectly fine.

CPU is not the problem it will be the GPU.

Especially if its a intergrated one on a laptop.

And if its 10 years old probberly dont have a Ssd.

It will be the max on the lowest settings

 



Slyspy #11 Posted 09 May 2020 - 12:14 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15327 battles
  • 17,984
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View PostRobbie_T, on 09 May 2020 - 12:07 PM, said:

CPU is not the problem it will be the GPU.

Especially if its a intergrated one on a laptop.

And if its 10 years old probberly dont have a Ssd.

It will be the max on the lowest settings

 

 

Even the lowest settings on SD include a reticule and crosshair.



Homer_J #12 Posted 09 May 2020 - 04:42 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33872 battles
  • 38,229
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostHomer_J, on 09 May 2020 - 04:20 AM, said:


I have my "designed for Windows 8" i3 laptop hooked up to a 22inch monitor for work and had a bit of spare time yesterday so gave WoT a whirl and it worked perfectly fine.

 

View PostRobbie_T, on 09 May 2020 - 12:07 PM, said:

CPU is not the problem it will be the GPU.

Especially if its a intergrated one on a laptop.

And if its 10 years old probberly dont have a Ssd.

It will be the max on the lowest settings

 

 

I'm using integrated video and still not having those issues.







Also tagged with optics, reticles

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users