Jump to content


Cannot limit game to 60 fps on a 144Hz monitor


  • Please log in to reply
32 replies to this topic

roboslash #1 Posted 11 May 2020 - 10:25 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12844 battles
  • 208
  • [PH2NX] PH2NX
  • Member since:
    04-11-2012

I just recently got a 144 hz monitor which is great and all. But I don't need that type of refresh rate for WOT. Currently running the game on a GTX 980 Ti for reference. 

 

I would like to limit the fps to 60 and tried that by setting the screen refresh rate setting in game to 60 Hz. However this had no impact and seems like windows is overriding the game, which resulted in my PC still pushing out 144 fps if I have V-Sync on. Shouldn't the game be capped to 60, if I have the screen refresh rate set to 60 Hz + V-sync on?

 

Any ideas or similar experiences? I don't wan't my pc to sound like a jet engine when I really don't need it to. Any help would be appreciated.



Wreckedum #2 Posted 11 May 2020 - 10:30 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 126499 battles
  • 291
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012

I did this with a utility I found. Will hunt around

 

edit: RTSS Rivatuner Statistics Server - comes as part of MSI Afterburner and should do the job

 

https://graphicscardhub.com/fps-limiter/


Edited by Wreckedum, 11 May 2020 - 10:32 PM.


SuperOlsson #3 Posted 11 May 2020 - 10:40 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25306 battles
  • 1,327
  • [Q-KEN] Q-KEN
  • Member since:
    08-07-2012

Don't use v-sync for wot under any circumstances, it will introduce lag. Use G-sync or freesync if you must synchronise framerates between monitor and graphics card.


Also, I don't understand the problem, you are getting too high framerate?


Edited by SuperOlsson, 11 May 2020 - 10:41 PM.


roboslash #4 Posted 11 May 2020 - 10:46 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12844 battles
  • 208
  • [PH2NX] PH2NX
  • Member since:
    04-11-2012

View PostSuperOlsson, on 11 May 2020 - 10:40 PM, said:

Don't use v-sync for wot under any circumstances, it will introduce lag. Use G-sync or freesync if you must synchronise framerates between monitor and graphics card.


Also, I don't understand the problem, you are getting too high framerate?

 

Just don't feel the need to play with 144 hz for WOT, would rather like my PC to be more quiet. Technically this shouldn't be a problem as I should be able to limit my monitor refresh rate within the settings, + vsync.

 

I don't use V-sync for fps games but never felt latency issues with it on, in WOT. Could just be me.

 

Limiting the fps via rivatuner (like mentioned by Wreckeddum) or some other software seems like a viable solution though.


Edited by roboslash, 11 May 2020 - 10:47 PM.


CmdRatScabies #5 Posted 11 May 2020 - 10:51 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39034 battles
  • 6,289
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015
I think the ProMod mod pack allows you to limit FPS.  I have mine set to 144 but can set it lower.

NekoPuffer_PPP #6 Posted 11 May 2020 - 11:01 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 36600 battles
  • 5,117
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postroboslash, on 11 May 2020 - 10:46 PM, said:

Limiting the fps via rivatuner (like mentioned by Wreckeddum) or some other software seems like a viable solution though.

 

I use it, it's great, but there is some frame tearing when it's enabled, since it's not VSync. You can use the Scanline sync setting to move the position of the tear out of sight...

 

You can turn it on/off with a single key on the keyboard, whichever one you bind. It's super handy.

 

Though, your issue might be because your monitor doesn't support 60Hz at whatever resolution you're using. Try seeing it in your main display settings, if there's a 60Hz option, it should work in the game too.

 

I have many options for the screen refresh rate setting in the game for my display, such as 24Hz, 30Hz, 59Hz...but neither of them work because my monitor doesn't support refresh rates below 60Hz.



roboslash #7 Posted 11 May 2020 - 11:10 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 12844 battles
  • 208
  • [PH2NX] PH2NX
  • Member since:
    04-11-2012

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 11 May 2020 - 11:01 PM, said:

 

I use it, it's great, but there is some frame tearing when it's enabled, since it's not VSync. You can use the Scanline sync setting to move the position of the tear out of sight...

 

You can turn it on/off with a single key on the keyboard, whichever one you bind. It's super handy.

 

Though, your issue might be because your monitor doesn't support 60Hz at whatever resolution you're using. Try seeing it in your main display settings, if there's a 60Hz option, it should work in the game too.

 

I have many options for the screen refresh rate setting in the game for my display, such as 24Hz, 30Hz, 59Hz...but neither of them work because my monitor doesn't support refresh rates below 60Hz.

 

It does support 60hz, at least when I'm changing the settings in windows. But nevertheless, rivatuner it is!



TankkiPoju #8 Posted 12 May 2020 - 07:33 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 25869 battles
  • 7,973
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

You could limit the monitor refresh rate to 60Hz with nVidia Control Panel.



Homer_J #9 Posted 12 May 2020 - 08:55 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33857 battles
  • 38,198
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postroboslash, on 11 May 2020 - 10:25 PM, said:

 

Any ideas

 

Yes, instead of running around trying to find 3rd party bloatware, use the nvidia control panel.  You can set the max frame rate on a program by program basis there.



CmdRatScabies #10 Posted 12 May 2020 - 09:46 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39034 battles
  • 6,289
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 12 May 2020 - 08:55 AM, said:

 

Yes, instead of running around trying to find 3rd party bloatware, use the nvidia control panel.  You can set the max frame rate on a program by program basis there.

I might be being thick but I don't see that setting in my Nvidia,.  Just options like use 3D application settings, off, on etc.



arthurwellsley #11 Posted 12 May 2020 - 09:58 AM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 55915 battles
  • 4,339
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View Postroboslash, on 11 May 2020 - 09:25 PM, said:

I just recently got a 144 hz monitor which is great and all. But I don't need that type of refresh rate for WOT. Currently running the game on a GTX 980 Ti for reference. 

 

I would like to limit the fps to 60 and tried that by setting the screen refresh rate setting in game to 60 Hz. However this had no impact and seems like windows is overriding the game, which resulted in my PC still pushing out 144 fps if I have V-Sync on. Shouldn't the game be capped to 60, if I have the screen refresh rate set to 60 Hz + V-sync on?

 

Any ideas or similar experiences? I don't wan't my pc to sound like a jet engine when I really don't need it to. Any help would be appreciated.

 

http://forum.worldof...-06-11-05-2020/

 

Aslains mod pack has a tick box for limiting the FPS setting, and so you can just tick the 60Hz box.



NekoPuffer_PPP #12 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:25 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 36600 battles
  • 5,117
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 12 May 2020 - 09:46 AM, said:

I might be being thick but I don't see that setting in my Nvidia,.  Just options like use 3D application settings, off, on etc.

 

It's under Display>Change Resolution.

 

View PostHomer_J, on 12 May 2020 - 08:55 AM, said:

Yes, instead of running around trying to find 3rd party bloatware, use the nvidia control panel.  You can set the max frame rate on a program by program basis there.

 

MSI Afterburner with RTSS is the most popular overclocking and system monitoring software. It's essential for serious gamers and those who wanna keep their temps in check, plus it's got other features such as that frame limiter...



24doom24 #13 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:25 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9466 battles
  • 1,656
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 12 May 2020 - 08:46 AM, said:

I might be being thick but I don't see that setting in my Nvidia,.  Just options like use 3D application settings, off, on etc.

Posted Image



dUG1 #14 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:36 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35798 battles
  • 1,072
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011

Just to add my 2 cents, since I am in a similar problem - I cant limit my FPS to 120-144 on a Freesync 144Hz monitor (AOC G2) in any WG title (same problem in WoWs and WoWp, all others games are fine).

 

This causes screen tearing (the reason I bought high framerate FS monitor to eliminate it in the first place) when FPS goes in region of 200+ when in Sniper mode.

 

Tried every single setup in ATI Radeon Adrenaline, and I dont feel like adding more 3rd party app or mods just for WG games.

 

Imo, WG simply doesnt acknowledge "new" technologies and is basing their HW requirements and expectations on Ex-SSSR potato PCs which get 20-50 FPS on average (note that my PC is almost 5 years old....)


Edited by dUG1, 12 May 2020 - 10:38 AM.


Homer_J #15 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:37 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33857 battles
  • 38,198
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 12 May 2020 - 09:46 AM, said:

I might be being thick but I don't see that setting in my Nvidia,.  Just options like use 3D application settings, off, on etc.

 

Go to manage 3D settings, there is a tab to change settings per app.



24doom24 #16 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:41 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9466 battles
  • 1,656
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View PostdUG1, on 12 May 2020 - 09:36 AM, said:

Just to add my 2 cents, since I am in a similar problem - I cant limit my FPS to 120-144 on a Freesync 144Hz monitor (AOC G2) in any WG title (same problem in WoWs and WoWp, all others games are fine).

 

This causes screen tearing (the reason I bought high framerate FS monitor to eliminate it in the first place) when FPS goes in region of 200+ when in Sniper mode.

 

Tried every single setup in ATI Radeon Adrenaline, and I dont feel like adding more 3rd party app or mods just for WG games.

 

Imo, WG simply doesnt acknowledge "new" technologies and is basing their HW requirements and expectations on Ex-SSSR potato PCs which get 20-50 FPS on average (note that my PC is almost 5 years old....)

Not everyone has a €2000 gaming pc lol. I'd say the majority of players play on laptops and standard pcs with integrated graphics. 

 

 



CmdRatScabies #17 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:42 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39034 battles
  • 6,289
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 12 May 2020 - 10:37 AM, said:

 

Go to manage 3D settings, there is a tab to change settings per app.

That's where I was looking but I don't see refresh rate listed as one of the options there.

09:43 Added after 1 minute

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 12 May 2020 - 10:25 AM, said:

 

It's under Display>Change Resolution.

That will change it for everything though?



Homer_J #18 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:45 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33857 battles
  • 38,198
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostCmdRatScabies, on 12 May 2020 - 10:42 AM, said:

That's where I was looking but I don't see refresh rate listed as one of the options there.

 

Nope, there is a max frame rate (not the same as refresh rate) but it can only be done only globally.

You could change it when you want to run tanks then change it back when you are done.



CmdRatScabies #19 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:55 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39034 battles
  • 6,289
  • [-MM] -MM
  • Member since:
    10-12-2015

View PostHomer_J, on 12 May 2020 - 10:45 AM, said:

 

Nope, there is a max frame rate (not the same as refresh rate) but it can only be done only globally.

You could change it when you want to run tanks then change it back when you are done.

At the moment I just use ProMod to cap it to 144 to stop it trying to drive it higher.  Not sure if it actually does anything but game runs okay.



dUG1 #20 Posted 12 May 2020 - 10:57 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 35798 battles
  • 1,072
  • [RGT] RGT
  • Member since:
    05-01-2011

View Post24doom24, on 12 May 2020 - 10:41 AM, said:

Not everyone has a €2000 gaming pc lol. I'd say the majority of players play on laptops and standard pcs with integrated graphics. 

 

 

 

I never said anything like that (but I can tell you right now that you can get budget gaming rig for that will "push" anything on a 144hz FHD monitor for ~ 500 euro or less).

The problem is what you mentioned - WG is still focusing all their effort on pre 2012. technology, while ignoring all new QOL stuff that have become a norm for modern games since then.

 

But back to the topic - WoT for some reason has issues with capping FPS, be it 60, 120 or 240 while other games work just fine.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users