Jump to content


sudden chreen problems

#schreen#problems#loading

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

iron703hero #1 Posted 22 May 2020 - 09:24 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 22819 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    12-01-2013
the game stuck at the map loading schreen and allow no control, i had enough of the moronic work of the WG developers

Attached Files

  • Attached File   shot_003.jpg   986.96K
  • Attached File   shot_002.jpg   1000.01K

Edited by iron703hero, 22 May 2020 - 09:25 PM.


BravelyRanAway #2 Posted 22 May 2020 - 10:20 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 25374 battles
  • 13,591
  • [H_I_T] H_I_T
  • Member since:
    12-29-2010
...and yet it's working OK for the vast majority of players. Could it be something on your end?....You don't give any other detail except rage.

_6i6_ #3 Posted 22 May 2020 - 10:22 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 25586 battles
  • 590
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    03-22-2018

View Postiron703hero, on 22 May 2020 - 10:24 PM, said:

the game stuck at the map loading schreen and allow no control, i had enough of the moronic work of the WG developers

mods? gfx driver? verification file scan?



qpranger #4 Posted 22 May 2020 - 11:23 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38889 battles
  • 6,442
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

Sadly on Prokhorovka most players usually seem to be "stuck on loading screen",

i.e. sitting in bushes around base for the duration of the match.


Edited by qpranger, 22 May 2020 - 11:23 PM.


azakow #5 Posted 23 May 2020 - 12:48 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 85938 battles
  • 5,266
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

The pic shows a circle around your tank.

Such happens to me too.

I am using a KVM switch to run 2x PC on one keyboard and mouse.

Wheneven I run WoT and switch I get the same situation, no key press works, no ammo and consumable display, quiting and reconnecting won't do the trick.

 

Sucks hard though.

 

maybe some kind of keyrecorder protection.

 


Edited by azakow, 23 May 2020 - 12:49 AM.


Balc0ra #6 Posted 23 May 2020 - 02:18 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 77299 battles
  • 23,316
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

This is when you tell us all the stuff you have attempted to do to fix this, showing it's on WG's end.

 

For all we know you run an outdated mod pack. As you're not giving us much to go on.



azakow #7 Posted 23 May 2020 - 07:35 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 85938 battles
  • 5,266
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

View PostBalc0ra, on 23 May 2020 - 02:18 AM, said:

This is when you tell us all the stuff you have attempted to do to fix this, showing it's on WG's end.

 

For all we know you run an outdated mod pack. As you're not giving us much to go on.

Which of the OP sentences lets us safely concluded that statement?

Ah I know the "the game stuck at the map loading schreen".

Yet the map is loaded and the OP is able to take screen shots, hence map loading is successfuly completed.

:amazed:



NUKLEAR_SLUG #8 Posted 23 May 2020 - 07:44 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 36972 battles
  • 6,119
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postazakow, on 23 May 2020 - 07:35 AM, said:

Which of the OP sentences lets us safely concluded that statement?

Ah I know the "the game stuck at the map loading schreen".

Yet the map is loaded and the OP is able to take screen shots, hence map loading is successfuly completed.

:amazed:

 

The minimap circles are not vanilla, he's clearly using some variant of an XVM mod. But he doesn't bother to mention that and just blames WG. 



wsatnutter #9 Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:10 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 27425 battles
  • 10,265
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    08-25-2010

lol Op using a dicky mod pack then crys on the forums and blames the devs

 

seems legit



azakow #10 Posted 23 May 2020 - 08:21 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 85938 battles
  • 5,266
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 23 May 2020 - 07:44 AM, said:

 

The minimap circles are not vanilla, he's clearly using some variant of an XVM mod. But he doesn't bother to mention that and just blames WG. 

Sure, the typical WoT ladder of conclusion, see circle in minimap at 50m it must be a mod.

I have a fresh vanilla install and I get this circle, believe it or not.

Your conclusion sounds WG customer support. Which I have contacted back then and then gave up, because they were asking details from deep down into my PC which I could not answer.

So far for CS and WG.

 

I have a reproduceable setup, two diffrent vanilla installs working like charme.

As soon as I use a KVM this will happen.

What KVM?

ATEN

CS692 and/or CD22DP

 

So now you tell me it has to do with installed mods.

But have you heard of USB sticks that emulate keyboards?

Have you heard of Click recorders?

...

#tinfoil hat off

This is a bot protection feature.

#tinfoil hat off

 

Spoiler

 


Edited by azakow, 23 May 2020 - 08:27 AM.


NUKLEAR_SLUG #11 Posted 23 May 2020 - 10:16 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 36972 battles
  • 6,119
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postazakow, on 23 May 2020 - 08:21 AM, said:

Sure, the typical WoT ladder of conclusion, see circle in minimap at 50m it must be a mod.

I have a fresh vanilla install and I get this circle, believe it or not.

 

I don't. The base game only includes minimap circles for dynamic viewrange, max spot range and max draw distance. Proximity circle is a mod.



Slyspy #12 Posted 23 May 2020 - 10:57 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15327 battles
  • 17,984
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postazakow, on 23 May 2020 - 08:21 AM, said:

Sure, the typical WoT ladder of conclusion, see circle in minimap at 50m it must be a mod.

I have a fresh vanilla install and I get this circle, believe it or not.

Your conclusion sounds WG customer support. Which I have contacted back then and then gave up, because they were asking details from deep down into my PC which I could not answer.

So far for CS and WG.

 

I have a reproduceable setup, two diffrent vanilla installs working like charme.

As soon as I use a KVM this will happen.

What KVM?

ATEN

CS692 and/or CD22DP

 

So now you tell me it has to do with installed mods.

But have you heard of USB sticks that emulate keyboards?

Have you heard of Click recorders?

...

#tinfoil hat off

This is a bot protection feature.

#tinfoil hat off

 

Spoiler

 

 

The 50m circle is a mod, not vanilla. No bug or crash reports should be made or investigated without testing to see if it is repeatable with a vanilla client first.



azakow #13 Posted 23 May 2020 - 11:29 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 85938 battles
  • 5,266
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

View PostSlyspy, on 23 May 2020 - 10:57 AM, said:

 

The 50m circle is a mod, not vanilla. No bug or crash reports should be made or investigated without testing to see if it is repeatable with a vanilla client first.

... so how come I get this circle in a vanilla client (fresh install) then after switching PC back and forth using the KVM?  ... just saying this for the 3rd time here. Also said that WG CS was at it ... but now I repeat myself.

But hey, I might be an total idiot or tard who does not know and you are all correct.

This ends up like the communication with WG CS.



Frostilicus #14 Posted 23 May 2020 - 11:33 AM

    Colonel

  • Clan Diplomat
  • 23911 battles
  • 3,711
  • [-ZNO-] -ZNO-
  • Member since:
    07-12-2011
I'm finding my game seems to lock up at the end of a battle - never done it before but did it twice last night, I'm on a vanilla client, and have uninstalled, cleared caches and reinstalled, but would be interested to know if anyone else has had this problem, and what fixed it :)

Slyspy #15 Posted 23 May 2020 - 11:36 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15327 battles
  • 17,984
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postazakow, on 23 May 2020 - 11:29 AM, said:

... so how come I get this circle in a vanilla client (fresh install) then after switching PC back and forth using the KVM?  ... just saying this for the 3rd time here. Also said that WG CS was at it ... but now I repeat myself.

But hey, I might be an total idiot or tard who does not know and you are all correct.

This ends up like the communication with WG CS.

 

Well that is easy - you are either mistaken and you don't have the 50m circle or are running a mod or we are mistaken and have missed this option. It certainly isn't listed in the same settings page as the other viewrange circles and none of the non-modded streamers/tubers I watch have it.

 

Edit: Happy to be proved wrong since I don't understand why it isn't in the settings menu with the other circles and I'd find it quite useful. 


Edited by Slyspy, 23 May 2020 - 11:37 AM.


Wreckedum #16 Posted 23 May 2020 - 01:23 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 126733 battles
  • 291
  • Member since:
    11-08-2012
Why are the tank markers purple in the first pic, but normal green same tanks, in the same positions on the second pic? No mods?

azakow #17 Posted 23 May 2020 - 01:24 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 85938 battles
  • 5,266
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

View PostWreckedum, on 23 May 2020 - 01:23 PM, said:

Why are the tank markers purple in the first pic, but normal green same tanks, in the same positions on the second pic? No mods?

Color blind mode ON.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users