Jump to content


Glitches in new Sandbox server (reload glitch, penetration glitch)

sandbox equipment 2.0 test glitches

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

Tafute #1 Posted 02 June 2020 - 04:27 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 3046 battles
  • 69
  • [BTF2] BTF2
  • Member since:
    03-06-2019

After 3 battles I noticed some weird things in this server.

  • Reload glitch – at some point of a battle the reload time on my 277 got 2x longer. I fixed all my modules, wasn't stunned. Just weird.
  • Penetration glitch  replay with gun marker mods shows yellow, must have been some marker problem. Works after restarting.
  • All projectiles have reduced speed, at least that's what the game tells you. What is this, an indirect buff to the EBRs?

 

Anyone else experiencing this?

 

EDIT: a very explicit example, went up to 3x: https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing


Edited by Tafute, 02 June 2020 - 06:10 PM.


Cookie_Dog #2 Posted 02 June 2020 - 05:01 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5745 battles
  • 4
  • [B-KC] B-KC
  • Member since:
    04-12-2018

Indeed, I have the same issues.



Balc0ra #3 Posted 02 June 2020 - 05:03 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 77815 battles
  • 23,604
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012
It's a sandbox... It's not even common test. It's rushed variables to test the basics. Not to see if it will work with the rest with no issues.

Tafute #4 Posted 02 June 2020 - 05:10 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 3046 battles
  • 69
  • [BTF2] BTF2
  • Member since:
    03-06-2019

View PostBalc0ra, on 02 June 2020 - 05:03 PM, said:

It's a sandbox... It's not even common test. It's rushed variables to test the basics. Not to see if it will work with the rest with no issues.


So, testing new game balance is supposed to work in an environment where people randomly get 2x reload time/can't pen enemies?



MrMattCZ #5 Posted 02 June 2020 - 05:43 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12873 battles
  • 7
  • [SCOBA] SCOBA
  • Member since:
    12-27-2014

I agree with Reload glitch, it happends me actually in every game with any tank, my reload time is just doubled.

I found out, how this reload bug works, if you use your large medkid (or maybe small medkit) while you are stunned by art, your reload time will be twiced!


Edited by MrMattCZ, 02 June 2020 - 08:03 PM.


Desyatnik_Pansy #6 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:40 PM

    Bartender

  • Moderator
  • 19784 battles
  • 27,948
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

The thing I'm most curious about (sorry if it got mentioned in another thread, I did some skimming but didn't find any mention of it) is that shell velocities across the board seem to have been nerfed. My personal favourite:

Spoiler

 

On live right now that gun has 182m/s, so a bit of a bad example. But then you see stuff such as the Strv 103B (1.2k instead of 1.5k), or Leopard 1 (1180 Instead of 1480 IIRC). What about another derp meme, the P.43 Bis (700 To 560). Did I miss the memo?



24doom24 #7 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:45 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9571 battles
  • 1,937
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

Yeah I noticed that on my 430U, I was wondering why I was reloading for 14 seconds. Had no module or crew damage.

 

 

I actually did notice the the shell velocity change on my Foch 155. Real WTF moment when I "missed" a tank despite giving proper lead that would have hit on the live servers. 

 

Yeah, 660m/s instead of 826m/s. WG is not telling us something. 1120 vs 1400 on my IS-3A 

 

Looks like a flat 20% nerf across all shells. 


Edited by 24doom24, 02 June 2020 - 06:52 PM.


NekoPuffer_PPP #8 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:47 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,409
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostDesyatnik_Pansy, on 02 June 2020 - 06:40 PM, said:

The thing I'm most curious about (sorry if it got mentioned in another thread, I did some skimming but didn't find any mention of it) is that shell velocities across the board seem to have been nerfed. My personal favourite:

Spoiler

 

On live right now that gun has 182m/s, so a bit of a bad example. But then you see stuff such as the Strv 103B (1.2k instead of 1.5k), or Leopard 1 (1180 Instead of 1480 IIRC). What about another derp meme, the P.43 Bis (700 To 560). Did I miss the memo?

 

Uhhh... Hmm, could it have something to do with the term "Initial" shell velocity? But, that would be the statistical speed, wouldn't it? Could it be a translation error? Are the shells actually slower in-game (by feeling) or is it just some strange miscalculation? ...or was tanks.gg wrong all along?

 

Definitely a strange one...



Desyatnik_Pansy #9 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:55 PM

    Bartender

  • Moderator
  • 19784 battles
  • 27,948
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 02 June 2020 - 06:47 PM, said:

Uhhh... Hmm, could it have something to do with the term "Initial" shell velocity? But, that would be the statistical speed, wouldn't it? Could it be a translation error? Are the shells actually slower in-game (by feeling) or is it just some strange miscalculation? ...or was tanks.gg wrong all along?

 

Definitely a strange one...

 

I haven't actually played yet on the Sandbox to see if it actually feels any different, hopefully will do so later tonight. Still, triggered a few alarm bells in my head when I noticed it.



24doom24 #10 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:55 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9571 battles
  • 1,937
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 02 June 2020 - 05:47 PM, said:

 

Uhhh... Hmm, could it have something to do with the term "Initial" shell velocity? But, that would be the statistical speed, wouldn't it? Could it be a translation error? Are the shells actually slower in-game (by feeling) or is it just some strange miscalculation? ...or was tanks.gg wrong all along?

 

Definitely a strange one...

Well the shell should be at it's fastest when it leaves the barrel. Afaik shells in wot have constant velocity, i.e they don't decelerate over distance. The difference is definitely noticeable when shooting st something moving at long range. The lead I give isn't quite enough. 



Tafute #11 Posted 02 June 2020 - 06:58 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 3046 battles
  • 69
  • [BTF2] BTF2
  • Member since:
    03-06-2019

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 02 June 2020 - 06:47 PM, said:

 

Uhhh... Hmm, could it have something to do with the term "Initial" shell velocity? But, that would be the statistical speed, wouldn't it? Could it be a translation error? Are the shells actually slower in-game (by feeling) or is it just some strange miscalculation? ...or was tanks.gg wrong all along?

 

Definitely a strange one...


Tanks are not rocket launchers (OK, OK, T-72 may be), so the initial shell velocity should be the highest. In a game, the shell velocity could stay the same. But accelerating projectiles? Weird.

 

Also, I think they actually are slower.


Edited by Tafute, 02 June 2020 - 06:59 PM.


Spammable_Lecter #12 Posted 02 June 2020 - 07:37 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 48169 battles
  • 670
  • [_DOG] _DOG
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

The whole UI is flickering on my pc , if i had epilepsy i'd be dead . I cant even look at that for more  than a few seconds . 144 fps with that is sickening . I changed the refresh rate on screen  down to 60 using game/ control panel and still the same flicker but now with flashing horizontal lines on top

 



NekoPuffer_PPP #13 Posted 02 June 2020 - 08:18 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,409
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostSpammable_Lecter, on 02 June 2020 - 07:37 PM, said:

The whole UI is flickering on my pc , if i had epilepsy i'd be dead . I cant even look at that for more  than a few seconds . 144 fps with that is sickening . I changed the refresh rate on screen  down to 60 using game/ control panel and still the same flicker but now with flashing horizontal lines on top

 

Have you tried different graphics settings? SD, HD? Windowed borderless?



Spammable_Lecter #14 Posted 02 June 2020 - 09:42 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 48169 battles
  • 670
  • [_DOG] _DOG
  • Member since:
    03-06-2011

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 02 June 2020 - 07:18 PM, said:

 

Have you tried different graphics settings? SD, HD? Windowed borderless?

Yeah tried that / lowering resolution and still the same . If my system can run max settings @ 144 fps without breaking a  sweat @ 2560x1440 i doubt its a hardware issue .

When i go into the equipment window i get high speed flicker , if i scroll up / down the window doesn't scroll . I can see the original text /picture behind (not scrolling ) while the front layer scrolls . With the flicker on top is pure unreadable lol.

Turned SLI off still the same



Jonieryk #15 Posted 02 June 2020 - 09:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 6464 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    05-01-2013

Same problem here. On my S. Conqueror I got a 20 second reload time after i got ammoracked and in another game i got a 12 second reload with a damaged track, turret and nothing else.

 

Also, I saw a T95 using the reload quick command that said his reload will take 39s.



Galaxy_class #16 Posted 02 June 2020 - 09:56 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 12727 battles
  • 43
  • Member since:
    06-05-2015
I hear that if you use a repair kit to heal stuns it activates the reload bug.

24doom24 #17 Posted 02 June 2020 - 10:25 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9571 battles
  • 1,937
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012
my foch 155 reached 121 seconds lmao

OofBerry #18 Posted 02 June 2020 - 11:05 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 22977 battles
  • 185
  • Member since:
    05-27-2015

Some non game breaking bugs:

 

On the EBR 105, in the equipment menu "Additional Forward Transmission" shows that it only increases the speed in traverse mode by 5kmph. It actually increases speed mode by 5kmph too.

The low noise exhaust system says it provides +9% camo in its special slot to lights and mediums. It actually provides 7%.

 

And now for a game breaking, feature?

 

They removed all consumables on the low tiers because they are too confusing, but kept module and crew damage. What brainiac came up with that?

 

You can lose your 2 member crew in like 4 shots with such small tanks. Oh and by the way, low tier is full of autocannons so your crews within a matter of seconds.

Got tracked? Shame, 10 second repair timer. 1 wrong move and your dead (you are instantly permatracked, any low tier can reload that quick) and no second chances with the repair kit!!

Damaged ammorack? Whoops, enjoy 50% less dpm for the whole game.

 

Im sure new players will love these changes and this will definatly improve the experience.

 

 



Desyatnik_Pansy #19 Posted 03 June 2020 - 01:32 AM

    Bartender

  • Moderator
  • 19784 battles
  • 27,948
  • [-GLO-] -GLO-
  • Member since:
    04-19-2013

View PostOofBerry, on 02 June 2020 - 11:05 PM, said:

They removed all consumables on the low tiers because they are too confusing, but kept module and crew damage. What brainiac came up with that?

 

I thought they were supposed to be removing the module/crew damage for Tier IIIs and lower?



NekoPuffer_PPP #20 Posted 03 June 2020 - 01:55 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,409
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

I managed to fix the reload bug by having my ammorack damaged, then repairing it...

 

What an amazing bug...







Also tagged with sandbox, equipment 2.0, test, glitches

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users