Jump to content


Vehicle panel (carousel) centers selected tank every 50 seconds


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

hjorte #1 Posted 02 June 2020 - 07:22 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32123 battles
  • 1,421
  • [2WIN] 2WIN
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014

Do you have this? I just noticed the behaviour here.

 

Example:

I scroll the panel to see the far right tanks.

I select a tank here in this far right area of the panel.

I scroll back all the way to the left.

After approx. 50 seconds, the panel auto-centers the highlighted tank.

 

My Vehicle panel config: Two-level and Adaptive enabled.

I do have a couple of Aslain mods installed, but I've never noticed the issue before.


Edited by hjorte, 02 June 2020 - 07:23 PM.


Forcellrus #2 Posted 02 June 2020 - 07:52 PM

    Discord Housekeeper

  • Moderator
  • 19010 battles
  • 301
  • [DSCRD] DSCRD
  • Member since:
    03-22-2014
I know it might sound obvious, but did you try running the game without mods in safe mode?

Balc0ra #3 Posted 02 June 2020 - 07:57 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 83918 battles
  • 26,997
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Posthjorte, on 02 June 2020 - 07:22 PM, said:

My Vehicle panel config: Two-level and Adaptive enabled.

I do have a couple of Aslain mods installed, but I've never noticed the issue before.

 

If you have ANY mods installed, and noticed off behavior in the garage. It's always a safe bet to try with the mods off in safe-mode first. Just to be sure. As I've never seen the issue you describe.



hjorte #4 Posted 02 June 2020 - 08:02 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32123 battles
  • 1,421
  • [2WIN] 2WIN
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014
I didn't try safe mode, sorry. I will.

NekoPuffer_PPP #5 Posted 02 June 2020 - 08:03 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39303 battles
  • 6,832
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Posthjorte, on 02 June 2020 - 07:22 PM, said:

I do have a couple of Aslain mods installed, but I've never noticed the issue before.

 

Yeeeahhh.....try to replicate the issue without mods before making a thread about it, saves us all a bit of our time. ;) If it persists, there's a dedicated bug report thread in the Current Update section.



qpranger #6 Posted 02 June 2020 - 08:18 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38889 battles
  • 8,594
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
I think mods are doing a great job.

Punktesammler2 #7 Posted 02 June 2020 - 10:11 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 11317 battles
  • 77
  • [EMMI] EMMI
  • Member since:
    11-27-2018

Got the same with ProMod, my neighbour aswell.

 

Im only using CrewXp Extended, Battlehits Viewer, Replay Manager and MoE Mod, maybe its one of those



NekoPuffer_PPP #8 Posted 02 June 2020 - 10:51 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39303 battles
  • 6,832
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Post_KotWortBraun_, on 02 June 2020 - 10:11 PM, said:

Got the same with ProMod, my neighbour aswell.

 

Im only using CrewXp Extended, Battlehits Viewer, Replay Manager and MoE Mod, maybe its one of those

 

Maybe?

 

Maybe...

 

Maybe you could've tested it and confirmed which one it is?...

 

No?...

 

Okay.

 

Thank you for your valuable input.



TardWurst #9 Posted 03 June 2020 - 07:37 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 43608 battles
  • 425
  • Member since:
    02-23-2011
It's not a mod, it's WG doing what WG does, making using a simple and easy thing unnecesserely difficult and akward.

_Signal_ #10 Posted 03 June 2020 - 07:59 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 54008 battles
  • 7,254
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011

View PostForcellrus, on 02 June 2020 - 06:52 PM, said:

I know it might sound obvious, but did you try running the game without mods in safe mode?

No mods here myself and it does this for me as well. Carousel moves every 30 odd seconds.



zerosumgame #11 Posted 03 June 2020 - 08:07 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 58538 battles
  • 1,023
  • [SIWA] SIWA
  • Member since:
    10-11-2011
I have no mods and can confirm this bug. Also the screen flashes every time this happens.

hjorte #12 Posted 03 June 2020 - 11:10 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32123 battles
  • 1,421
  • [2WIN] 2WIN
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014

View Post_Signal_, on 03 June 2020 - 07:59 AM, said:

No mods here myself and it does this for me as well. Carousel moves every 30 odd seconds.

 

View Postzerosumgame, on 03 June 2020 - 08:07 AM, said:

I have no mods and can confirm this bug. Also the screen flashes every time this happens.

 

Thanks, guys. Screen flashes here too. The issue has been present for... say 1 or 2 weeks for me.


Edited by hjorte, 03 June 2020 - 11:10 AM.


Joggaman #13 Posted 03 June 2020 - 12:11 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 26457 battles
  • 7,294
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    05-23-2011

View Post_Signal_, on 03 June 2020 - 08:59 AM, said:

No mods here myself and it does this for me as well. Carousel moves every 30 odd seconds.

 

View Postzerosumgame, on 03 June 2020 - 09:07 AM, said:

I have no mods and can confirm this bug. Also the screen flashes every time this happens.

 

View Posthjorte, on 03 June 2020 - 12:10 PM, said:

 

 

Thanks, guys. Screen flashes here too. The issue has been present for... say 1 or 2 weeks for me.

 

Same. I never noticed what happened, only the flashing. 



qpranger #14 Posted 03 June 2020 - 12:58 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 38889 battles
  • 8,594
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013

View PostJoggaman, on 03 June 2020 - 02:11 PM, said:

Same. I never noticed what happened, only the flashing. 

 

Sorry, I was drunk that day after buying a new leather coat.

I should have never gone to that park.



Bordhaw #15 Posted 03 June 2020 - 01:30 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 17928 battles
  • 6,922
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View Posthjorte, on 02 June 2020 - 06:22 PM, said:

Do you have this? I just noticed the behaviour here.

 

Example:

I scroll the panel to see the far right tanks.

I select a tank here in this far right area of the panel.

I scroll back all the way to the left.

After approx. 50 seconds, the panel auto-centers the highlighted tank.

 

My Vehicle panel config: Two-level and Adaptive enabled.

I do have a couple of Aslain mods installed, but I've never noticed the issue before.

 

This has been a "feature" since the last patch.

 

Maybe it's in the "known bugs" list. But I cant even remember where that is in the player support section.

 



Isharial #16 Posted 03 June 2020 - 09:10 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 32002 battles
  • 3,189
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-19-2015

View PostJoggaman, on 03 June 2020 - 12:11 PM, said:

 

 

 

Same. I never noticed what happened, only the flashing. 


I was thinking it was something coming up in the background, until I saw this thread...



NekoPuffer_PPP #17 Posted 03 June 2020 - 10:07 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 39303 battles
  • 6,832
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

My guess is it has something to do with a refresh action, which centers the selected tank after you've exited a different window in the game and came back to the garage.

 

Sorry if my wording looks weird here...I feel the same.



hjorte #18 Posted 17 August 2020 - 10:03 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 32123 battles
  • 1,421
  • [2WIN] 2WIN
  • Member since:
    03-16-2014
This issue is gone for me in patch 1.10. Nice.

Gruff_ #19 Posted 17 August 2020 - 11:15 PM

    Colonel

  • Player
  • 28865 battles
  • 3,580
  • [WAAT] WAAT
  • Member since:
    09-22-2011

View Posthjorte, on 17 August 2020 - 10:03 PM, said:

This issue is gone for me in patch 1.10. Nice.


The issue of the mission list resetting and throwing you back up to the top when you are tring to read through them is still here though :(



Maschinenkanone #20 Posted 17 August 2020 - 11:57 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 54503 battles
  • 820
  • [MBEV] MBEV
  • Member since:
    05-17-2012

Confirmed by me as well. No mods, plain vanilla client.

 

Btw, there is a similar, probably related bug in the mission tab. There ur scrolling position is reset to the top most position every 20sec or so. VERY annoying if u try to read the mission content. 

 

Both bugs existed even before 1.10 to various degree. The garage one appears to be corrected. The mission one however still persists. 


Edited by Maschinenkanone, 18 August 2020 - 12:00 AM.





1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users