Jump to content


Please fix the Garage - crashes with S3 + fanspeed grafics card

garage crash

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

Kessl #1 Posted 07 June 2020 - 05:15 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 18401 battles
  • 8
  • Member since:
    10-18-2012

There are two things that need fixing in the garage:

1: Please add a frame-limiter. When I play WoT my grafics card in silent, I can hardly head it. Once the game is over and I am in the garage the fans start to spin up and it gets loud. Im guessing there is a frame limiter in the game, but not in the garage? Or whatver, please fix.

2. Whenever I got the garage open and try to get my PC into suspend, my PC freezes. It is clearly whenever WoT is running but not in a battle.

Thanks

Regards

(GTX 1060 with up to date Driver, Intel 6700, real suspend to ram, not hybrid, win 10 pro latest patches installes, no problem with any other games)



WindSplitter1 #2 Posted 07 June 2020 - 05:18 PM

    Brigadier

  • Player
  • 21755 battles
  • 4,134
  • [WINDY] WINDY
  • Member since:
    02-07-2016

View PostKessl, on 07 June 2020 - 04:15 PM, said:

There are two things that need fixing in the garage:

1: Please add a frame-limiter. When I play WoT my grafics card in silent, I can hardly head it. Once the game is over and I am in the garage the fans start to spin up and it gets loud. Im guessing there is a frame limiter in the game, but not in the garage? Or whatver, please fix.

2. Whenever I got the garage open and try to get my PC into suspend, my PC freezes. It is clearly whenever WoT is running but not in a battle.

Thanks

Regards

(GTX 1060 with up to date Driver, Intel 6700, real suspend to ram, not hybrid, win 10 pro latest patches installes, no problem with any other games)

 

This happens to me as well.

When a battle is over, the fans speed up a little as there is more heating. Probably due to the system gathering and processing information from the battle results? Could be it.



_6i6_ #3 Posted 07 June 2020 - 05:32 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 26218 battles
  • 609
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    03-22-2018

- Nvidia gfx cards have an option to set max fps globally if i remember well. Manage 3d settings/Global Settings-Max Frame rate option

- Do you have any mods installed, in particular any garage mods?

 

---- Also, using suspend to ram is known to be quite buggy in windows 10 with many different apps - Have you checked on that?



Bordhaw #4 Posted 07 June 2020 - 08:08 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 16400 battles
  • 5,544
  • Member since:
    01-29-2017

View PostKessl, on 07 June 2020 - 04:15 PM, said:

There are two things that need fixing in the garage:

1: Please add a frame-limiter. When I play WoT my grafics card in silent, I can hardly head it. Once the game is over and I am in the garage the fans start to spin up and it gets loud. Im guessing there is a frame limiter in the game, but not in the garage? Or whatver, please fix.

2. Whenever I got the garage open and try to get my PC into suspend, my PC freezes. It is clearly whenever WoT is running but not in a battle.

Thanks

Regards

(GTX 1060 with up to date Driver, Intel 6700, real suspend to ram, not hybrid, win 10 pro latest patches installes, no problem with any other games)

 

It;s always been like that, the garage is a resource hog.

 

Just add the mod for minimalist garage i.e. no background > https://wgmods.net/996/

 



Kdingo #5 Posted 07 June 2020 - 08:16 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 33292 battles
  • 8,815
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

Game runs great on my 486 dx 33 with 4 mb ram and a tseng labs et 4000/w32p, i think its cause of the highly advanced vesa local bus.

Allows me to process 1 frame per minute, copy data on my 5 1/4" disk and send it via pigeon to the server.

Lost packets make me sad however.

 



Balc0ra #6 Posted 07 June 2020 - 10:21 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 77816 battles
  • 23,606
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

1: Two reasons. The first is that the garage uses a more demanding lighting sourse and has more details vs the game. Thus some aspects are indeed more GPU heavy. And yes, there is no cap in the garage on neither frames or card bandwidth. So it will go nuts rendering frames it don't need. Having V-sync on fixes it for me and killed off the fan noise. As it caps the garage to 60.

 

 

2: Never had an issue with that exactly. If you run any garage related mods, try running without them in safe mode to see if the issue is still there. 
 


Edited by Balc0ra, 07 June 2020 - 10:22 PM.


TankkiPoju #7 Posted 08 June 2020 - 11:57 AM

    General

  • Player
  • 25893 battles
  • 8,023
  • Member since:
    05-20-2011

View PostKdingo, on 07 June 2020 - 08:16 PM, said:

Game runs great on my 486 dx 33 with 4 mb ram and a tseng labs et 4000/w32p, i think its cause of the highly advanced vesa local bus.

 

Well no wonder, ET4000 is a great chip.



Slyspy #8 Posted 08 June 2020 - 12:25 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15422 battles
  • 18,128
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View PostKdingo, on 07 June 2020 - 08:16 PM, said:

Game runs great on my 486 dx 33 with 4 mb ram and a tseng labs et 4000/w32p, i think its cause of the highly advanced vesa local bus.

Allows me to process 1 frame per minute, copy data on my 5 1/4" disk and send it via pigeon to the server.

Lost packets make me sad however.

 

 

Because they mean that the pigeon didn't make it?

 

 

 



Inappropriate_noob #9 Posted 08 June 2020 - 12:50 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 18999 battles
  • 5,786
  • [KV1] KV1
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011

Is this what is causing the disconnects? I have them like after every other game or so, this does not happen in WoW's, or on any other website I visit, definitely something going on with WG servers, makes using personal reserves impossible

 



jabster #10 Posted 08 June 2020 - 01:07 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12855 battles
  • 28,105
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostKdingo, on 07 June 2020 - 07:16 PM, said:

Game runs great on my 486 dx 33 with 4 mb ram and a tseng labs et 4000/w32p, i think its cause of the highly advanced vesa local bus.

Allows me to process 1 frame per minute, copy data on my 5 1/4" disk and send it via pigeon to the server.

Lost packets make me sad however.

 


https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc1149



NekoPuffer_PPP #11 Posted 08 June 2020 - 01:36 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,411
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

Garage is limited to 60 fps no matter what.

 

You can limit the framerate to the refresh rate of your monitor by enabling VSync in the graphics settings.

 

I assume you're a newbie at gaming since you don't appear to know this stuff...and what do you mean by "suspend"?

 

If you want to control your GPU's fan speeds and keep an eye on both your CPU and GPU temperatures mid-battle, get MSI Afterburner together with RTSS. They work together as an overclocking/GPU fan speed controller and monitoring software, to keep an eye on your PC's performance and temps. It's easy to set up.

 

View PostBalc0ra, on 07 June 2020 - 10:21 PM, said:

And yes, there is no cap in the garage on neither frames or card bandwidth. So it will go nuts rendering frames it don't need. Having V-sync on fixes it for me and killed off the fan noise. As it caps the garage to 60.

 

Uh, no. I have Vsync off and the framerate in the garage never exceeds 60fps no matter what I do. Are we playing the same game?...because that's weird.


Edited by NekoPuffer_PPP, 08 June 2020 - 01:38 PM.


shroomerlin #12 Posted 11 June 2020 - 11:04 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 13437 battles
  • 61
  • Member since:
    02-03-2011
Yes the garage has a 60fps cap by default. But just to be sure you should check it first.

xtrem3x #13 Posted 11 June 2020 - 11:34 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 37761 battles
  • 2,119
  • [SPESH] SPESH
  • Member since:
    01-03-2013

View Post_6i6_, on 07 June 2020 - 04:32 PM, said:

- Nvidia gfx cards have an option to set max fps globally if i remember well. Manage 3d settings/Global Settings-Max Frame rate option

 

It has game profiles so can be adjusted there, nobody in their right mind would set a global cap







Also tagged with garage crash

1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users