Jump to content


I cannot use auto aim


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

Inappropriate_noob #1 Posted 15 June 2020 - 02:05 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 19011 battles
  • 5,793
  • [KV1] KV1
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011

Hmm, got  myself a fancy'ish gaming mouse, yet the game settings does seem to allow  the assigning of different keys on my mouse, tried several options but it all comes down to RMB for either zoom in or auto aim, and LMB for fire, I can assign no there buttons on my mouse, scrolling with the mouse wheel just makes me giddy lie I m tripping or something, plus there is the issue tha i simply do not have the reflexes for this fast paced finger dexterity.

 

Mouse is a Hcman T60, got fancy coloured lights and all that, but I find it horrendous over a normal mouse.



no_skill_bob #2 Posted 15 June 2020 - 02:16 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 34656 battles
  • 2,437
  • [FARM-] FARM-
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013
Hi there, wot is quite bad with key assigning, i was wondering about the same thing as well, some time ago. But there is always a way around - use some keyboard key, that wot "allows" you to use, then install dedicated mouse software, where you can change all the settings - find where you can change mouse button settings, select autoaim in wot on lets say "P" key, go to you mouse key assignment settings and bind it to your right-click - done, you have an autoaim on a right click. i guess wot has amazing comp-ability with any mouse that has more than 4 buttons, lol.

Edited by no_skill_bob, 15 June 2020 - 02:17 AM.


Inappropriate_noob #3 Posted 15 June 2020 - 02:24 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 19011 battles
  • 5,793
  • [KV1] KV1
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011

Yeah I have just had a look at the mouse settings, wish I hadn't simply way too complicated, oh well back to square 1, lol

Still trying but to no avail


Edited by Inappropriate_noob, 15 June 2020 - 02:32 AM.


NUKLEAR_SLUG #4 Posted 15 June 2020 - 04:28 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37268 battles
  • 6,384
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015
WoT has no way to know how many buttons your mouse has so you need to use the mouse software to assign key binds to the mouse buttons

Then just set your WoT in game key binds to the same keys and then any mouse button you press will send the appropriate key to WoT and WoT will just read it like a keyboard input for that key.



_Anarchistic_ #5 Posted 15 June 2020 - 07:10 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 49505 battles
  • 1,287
  • Member since:
    01-07-2015

on my mouse when i go into the game settings in battle i can set the keys up there, so for example for autoaim press my right mouse key and that is selected in the game menu

 

not sure if that helps, 

 

also if you click your right mouse to confirm something you might be rebinding it to other functions by accident?



Captain_Kremen0 #6 Posted 15 June 2020 - 07:40 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 40623 battles
  • 2,618
  • [TFMB] TFMB
  • Member since:
    06-04-2011

View PostInappropriate_noob, on 15 June 2020 - 01:05 AM, said:

Hmm, got  myself a fancy'ish gaming mouse, yet the game settings does seem to allow  the assigning of different keys on my mouse, tried several options but it all comes down to RMB for either zoom in or auto aim, and LMB for fire, I can assign no there buttons on my mouse, scrolling with the mouse wheel just makes me giddy lie I m tripping or something, plus there is the issue tha i simply do not have the reflexes for this fast paced finger dexterity.

 

Mouse is a Hcman T60, got fancy coloured lights and all that, but I find it horrendous over a normal mouse.

have you got that motion blur bollc ks thingy switched on?



Kartoshkaya #7 Posted 15 June 2020 - 08:40 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 30050 battles
  • 1,035
  • [S4BRE] S4BRE
  • Member since:
    01-01-2015
Well at least you got fancy coloured lights. Enjoy your new mouse :)

Homer_J #8 Posted 15 June 2020 - 08:42 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33958 battles
  • 38,521
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostInappropriate_noob, on 15 June 2020 - 02:05 AM, said:

 

Mouse is a Hcman T60, got fancy coloured lights and all that, but I find it horrendous over a normal mouse.

 

Presumably it comes with it's own software to assign keystrokes to buttons?  Use that.

 

If you want autoaim separated from freelook then you will need to change that in game otherwise leave everything as default.

 

I don't know about that mouse but the Logitech ones allow you to set the button assignments on a per application basis.



qpranger #9 Posted 15 June 2020 - 08:56 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 38889 battles
  • 6,770
  • [HAMMY] HAMMY
  • Member since:
    12-25-2013
I had no problems assigning what I want to additional mouse keys, key 3 is reload for autoloaders and key 4 is team commands. Perhaps your new mouse has proprietary software that messes with your settings? I never install mouse software.

Edited by qpranger, 15 June 2020 - 08:56 AM.


NekoPuffer_PPP #10 Posted 15 June 2020 - 10:09 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37087 battles
  • 5,434
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

No good gaming mouse comes without its own software.

 

Check that each button is assigned with the correct button function.

 

I've never heard of that brand.



Pansenmann #11 Posted 15 June 2020 - 10:52 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 38415 battles
  • 14,737
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    08-17-2012

can you assign one of the other keybinds - handbrake for example

to one of the other mouse keys?

 

if so, you can get that 'value' of that 'key' and the other ones

and work from there with the preferences.xml file

Link:
http://forum.worldoftanks.eu/index.php?/topic/579815-how-to-rebind-right-mouse-turret-lock-aka-mouselook/


Edited by Pansenmann, 15 June 2020 - 10:53 AM.


OreH75 #12 Posted 15 June 2020 - 11:05 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 56293 battles
  • 2,913
  • [-NARF] -NARF
  • Member since:
    05-29-2013

https://hcman.net/pages/driver-download

 

Download the drivers? 



Inappropriate_noob #13 Posted 15 June 2020 - 11:27 AM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 19011 battles
  • 5,793
  • [KV1] KV1
  • Member since:
    09-23-2011

View PostCaptain_Kremen0, on 15 June 2020 - 07:40 AM, said:

have you got that motion blur bollc ks thingy switched on?

Nope that was one of the first things turned off

10:29 Added after 1 minute

View PostOreH75, on 15 June 2020 - 11:05 AM, said:

https://hcman.net/pages/driver-download

 

Download the drivers? 

Already have them thanks, it was in the wee early hours so trying to figure it all out was maybe not the best of times to do so:D



NUKLEAR_SLUG #14 Posted 15 June 2020 - 12:42 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37268 battles
  • 6,384
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View PostInappropriate_noob, on 15 June 2020 - 11:27 AM, said:

Already have them thanks, it was in the wee early hours so trying to figure it all out was maybe not the best of times to do so:D

 

Probably not. Get it working in windows first, you can use notepad to test the keybinds are working as expected and then it's just a case of mapping actions to buttons in game.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users