Jump to content


Auto-repair charging double


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

moimoi12_FIN #1 Posted 21 June 2020 - 10:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21764 battles
  • 45
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013

I've had this bug for a while now where if I have low credits, the auto-repair charges credits for repairs, munition and consumables(post-battle tab shows this) yet it doesn't actually repair the tank or supply said material and I have to manually do it, costing credits again. The bug persists even without mods, so please don't tell me to uninstall them and try again :DD

 

 

Attached Files

  • Attached File   autorepair bug.PNG   3.2MB
  • Attached File   autorepair bug2.PNG   3.09MB


Ratriq #2 Posted 21 June 2020 - 10:40 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6893 battles
  • 759
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    07-07-2013

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 21 June 2020 - 09:18 PM, said:

I've had this bug for a while now where if I have low credits, the auto-repair charges credits for repairs, munition and consumables(post-battle tab shows this) yet it doesn't actually repair the tank or supply said material and I have to manually do it, costing credits again. The bug persists even without mods, so please don't tell me to uninstall them and try again :DD

Oh, so that's what that is? I've had this a few times, actually goes way back to the 2013 era where my tank doesn't always get repaired, but just thought it was a bug where it forgot to repair it, not that it actually stole my credits too.



24doom24 #3 Posted 22 June 2020 - 11:40 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9571 battles
  • 1,933
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View PostRatriq, on 21 June 2020 - 09:40 PM, said:

Oh, so that's what that is? I've had this a few times, actually goes way back to the 2013 era where my tank doesn't always get repaired, but just thought it was a bug where it forgot to repair it, not that it actually stole my credits too.

wait that actually takes away credits? 



GodTank2 #4 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:03 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11340 battles
  • 926
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012
If you are low on credits ( below 100k ) then the tank doesnt repair automatically

NUKLEAR_SLUG #5 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:15 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37237 battles
  • 6,373
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

You made 91K, your repair cost was 36K, but because you didn't have enough credits that repair/resupply cost wasn't taken. So you now have 99K credits but have to pay your 36K costs still. Presumably you had about 8K credits to begin with. 

 

It's working fine. 

 

 

 



moimoi12_FIN #6 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:20 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21764 battles
  • 45
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 22 June 2020 - 01:15 PM, said:

You made 91K, your repair cost was 36K, but because you didn't have enough credits that repair/resupply cost wasn't taken. So you now have 99K credits but have to pay your 36K costs still. Presumably you had about 8K credits to begin with. 

 

It's working fine. 

 

 

 

Look at the second picture. The credits for repairs have left my account yet no repairs or resupplying occurred. 

 

 

11:21 Added after 0 minute

View PostGodTank2, on 22 June 2020 - 01:03 PM, said:

If you are low on credits ( below 100k ) then the tank doesnt repair automatically

The detailed results say otherwise.



NUKLEAR_SLUG #7 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:24 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37237 battles
  • 6,373
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 12:20 PM, said:

Look at the second picture. The credits for repairs have left my account yet no repairs or resupplying occurred. 

 

You have 99891 credits in both pictures. 



Homer_J #8 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:42 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33938 battles
  • 38,474
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010
Show the activity log.  That will show if the credits were actually taken or it's just a visual bug in the post battle screen.

GodTank2 #9 Posted 22 June 2020 - 12:58 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 11340 battles
  • 926
  • [RDDT] RDDT
  • Member since:
    12-14-2012

Ok this is how it goes.

You have 50k credits > You go into battle > You spend 100k credits with consumables , gold ammo repairs etc > The game sees you have 50k credits -100k = Not enough to repair so it doesnt repair , then the game adds the credits you won in the battle to your account > now you have credits to manually repair.

You pay with the credits you had before the battle because the automatic repair happens before the credits for your current battle get added to your balance.

 

Have like 150k+ credits and you wont have this issue


Edited by GodTank2, 22 June 2020 - 12:59 PM.


moimoi12_FIN #10 Posted 22 June 2020 - 01:13 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21764 battles
  • 45
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 22 June 2020 - 01:24 PM, said:

 

You have 99891 credits in both pictures. 

Yes, but the second picture with the detailed results says it already charged me for the repairs etc. yet the tank is not repaired or resupplied. 

 

View PostGodTank2, on 22 June 2020 - 01:58 PM, said:

Ok this is how it goes.

You have 50k credits > You go into battle > You spend 100k credits with consumables , gold ammo repairs etc > The game sees you have 50k credits -100k = Not enough to repair so it doesnt repair , then the game adds the credits you won in the battle to your account > now you have credits to manually repair.

You pay with the credits you had before the battle because the automatic repair happens before the credits for your current battle get added to your balance.

 

Have like 150k+ credits and you wont have this issue

I know about this, the game tries to repair your tank before you get the credits from the battle but this isn't that happening. Had that happened, there would have been a column of zeros in the detailed results next to autorepairs etc., since no credits were spent repairing or resupplying the vehicle. Here however you can see i've spent 36,150 on autorepairs but have to spend another 36,150 to actually repair it.


Edited by moimoi12_FIN, 22 June 2020 - 01:16 PM.


Slyspy #11 Posted 22 June 2020 - 01:20 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15422 battles
  • 18,125
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 01:13 PM, said:

Yes, but the second picture with the detailed results says it already charged me for the repairs etc. yet the tank is not repaired or resupplied. 

 

I know about this, the game tries to repair your tank before you get the credits from the battle but this isn't that happening. Had that happened, there would have been a column of zeros in the detailed results next to autorepairs etc., since no credits were spent repairing or resupplying the vehicle. Here however you can see i've spent 36,150 on autorepairs but have to spend another 36,150 to actually repair it.

 

The game takes your repairs out of you stash, it just displays it on the post-battle results screen. If you don't have the credits stashed then it will not repair or restock and will instead add all the credits earned to your stash, allowing you to use the sum of both to pay for your repairs. Check the sidebar for the actual transactions.



NUKLEAR_SLUG #12 Posted 22 June 2020 - 01:20 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37237 battles
  • 6,373
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 01:13 PM, said:

Yes, but the second picture with the detailed results says it already charged me for the repairs etc. yet the tank is not repaired or resupplied. 

 

The detailed results shows you what you would have paid, but didn't because you didn't have enough credits to cover the total cost. The detailed stats shows you earned 91829 total for the battle and you account shows you have 99891 so you must have gone into battle with 8062 credits in your account.

 

 



moimoi12_FIN #13 Posted 22 June 2020 - 02:12 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21764 battles
  • 45
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 22 June 2020 - 02:20 PM, said:

 

The detailed results shows you what you would have paid, but didn't because you didn't have enough credits to cover the total cost. The detailed stats shows you earned 91829 total for the battle and you account shows you have 99891 so you must have gone into battle with 8062 credits in your account.

 

 

If you don't have enough credits to pay the bill the detailed results will NOT show what you would have paid. I know this because I am often very low on credits.

 

I am not sure whether this is a visual bug or actually charging double, but it IS a bug.



divsmo #14 Posted 22 June 2020 - 03:07 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 40844 battles
  • 880
  • [BEXF] BEXF
  • Member since:
    07-08-2012

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 01:12 PM, said:

If you don't have enough credits to pay the bill the detailed results will NOT show what you would have paid. I know this because I am often very low on credits.

 

I am not sure whether this is a visual bug or actually charging double, but it IS a bug.

Either way it seems like an easy fix is just to not run that low on credits.



Slyspy #15 Posted 22 June 2020 - 04:54 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 15422 battles
  • 18,125
  • [T-D-U] T-D-U
  • Member since:
    12-07-2011

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 02:12 PM, said:

If you don't have enough credits to pay the bill the detailed results will NOT show what you would have paid. I know this because I am often very low on credits.

 

I am not sure whether this is a visual bug or actually charging double, but it IS a bug.

 

If it is a double charge then it will be displayed on your info feed. Check that. Or, if you can remember how many credits you started off with, work it out. It seems reasonable to assume that you started off with 8k credits as mentioned above. If this doesn't work then it might be a bug.

 

But you are running a modded client and it is known that garage mods can cause display errors of this sort. So don't report any possible bug unless:

 

1. It happens on a vanilla client without any mods.

2. The maths show a double payment.



Homer_J #16 Posted 22 June 2020 - 05:36 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33938 battles
  • 38,474
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 01:13 PM, said:

Yes, but the second picture with the detailed results says it already charged me for the repairs etc. yet the tank is not repaired or resupplied. 

 

It does not say it actually took those credits, you need to show the financial transaction notifications in the activity feed (button at the bottom right)



moimoi12_FIN #17 Posted 22 June 2020 - 06:52 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 21764 battles
  • 45
  • [OISPA] OISPA
  • Member since:
    04-27-2013

View PostHomer_J, on 22 June 2020 - 06:36 PM, said:

 

It does not say it actually took those credits, you need to show the financial transaction notifications in the activity feed (button at the bottom right)

I will show it next time I have this issue. Meanwhile, here's proof that normally when you can't afford something, it won't show up in the detailed results at all:

 



Private_Miros #18 Posted 22 June 2020 - 06:55 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 29728 battles
  • 11,837
  • [EMU87] EMU87
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011
Meanwhile I'm anxious losing credits on a game when I'm at 34mil credits...

Homer_J #19 Posted 23 June 2020 - 12:30 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33938 battles
  • 38,474
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View Postmoimoi12_FIN, on 22 June 2020 - 06:52 PM, said:

I will show it next time I have this issue. Meanwhile, here's proof that normally when you can't afford something, it won't show up in the detailed results at all:

 

 

Well yes and no.

 

It could be a specific case if you can't afford the repairs.

 

BTW, have you checked your depot for unwanted stuff?  If I ever got that low on credits I would sell some large repair kits and food which I got for free.






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users