Jump to content


unlock my fps in game


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

aloysiussss #1 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:30 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5706 battles
  • 10
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011

Hello,

I Wanted to know why i cant edit my XML files, if i want this i got weird stuff to see instead a normal config file that i could read.

Sorry if i posted at the wrong section.

 

I'm wondering how i could edit the config.

used alot of edit program's en none of them cant show them up.

15:31 Added after 0 minute
somehow i cant upload the photo i got.
so thats why i got it as a link in here >>>https://gyazo.com/fc...5a7ae076f36d73d

Kdingo #2 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:32 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 33292 battles
  • 8,815
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011
You can easily edit the preference.xml with a notepad.

aloysiussss #3 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:35 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5706 battles
  • 10
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011
and where can i find that?

NUKLEAR_SLUG #4 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:39 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 37251 battles
  • 6,377
  • [FISHY] FISHY
  • Member since:
    06-13-2015

View Postaloysiussss, on 30 June 2020 - 04:35 PM, said:

and where can i find that?

 

Windows

 



aloysiussss #5 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:40 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5706 battles
  • 10
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011

rofl, nice answer :/



NekoPuffer_PPP #6 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:43 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,409
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View Postaloysiussss, on 30 June 2020 - 04:40 PM, said:

rofl, nice answer :/

 

Oh my goodness...

 

Right click on the XML file, select Open With..., then select Notepad.

 

But if you want to "unlock" your framerate, all you need to do is disable V-Sync in the graphics settings...note sure why you'd have to mess with game files to do that.



aloysiussss #7 Posted 30 June 2020 - 04:49 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 5706 battles
  • 10
  • [1VTD] 1VTD
  • Member since:
    02-24-2011

1, i was looking for the file

2, i dont use notepad, annoying program ever.

3, i was looking to change menu FPS frame cap, because its annoying AF when its locking at 59..

 

i just asked why i saw strange things, and where i could find the preference.xml

the only answer i get is windows...

 

already found it out myself ...


Edited by aloysiussss, 30 June 2020 - 06:06 PM.


Captain_Kremen0 #8 Posted 30 June 2020 - 11:26 PM

    Major

  • Player
  • 40587 battles
  • 2,614
  • [TFMB] TFMB
  • Member since:
    06-04-2011

pisses around with config files

wonders why strange happens.

doh



Kdingo #9 Posted 30 June 2020 - 11:34 PM

    General

  • Player
  • 33292 battles
  • 8,815
  • Member since:
    07-05-2011

View PostNUKLEAR_SLUG, on 30 June 2020 - 04:39 PM, said:

 

Windows

 

 

View PostNekoPuffer_PPP, on 30 June 2020 - 04:43 PM, said:

 

Oh my goodness...

 

Right click on the XML file, select Open With..., then select Notepad.

 

But if you want to "unlock" your framerate, all you need to do is disable V-Sync in the graphics settings...note sure why you'd have to mess with game files to do that.

 

I died laughing...



SuperOlsson #10 Posted 01 July 2020 - 07:42 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25842 battles
  • 1,377
  • Member since:
    08-07-2012
Yep turn off v-sync and triple buffering, it introduces lag to your game. WoT vanilla doesn’t have FPS cap anymore. What monitor do you have btw?

If you don’t like notepad I can recommend Visual Studio Code, quite  convenient code editing tool that I use myself, if that is too mainstream or too windows for you and you wanna be taken more seriously you can always go for eMacs. If eMacs is too much reliant on mouse and you wanna go real pro, a bash terminal and Vim is the way to go! Not sure what the next level of hacker would be though.

jabster #11 Posted 01 July 2020 - 07:49 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Beta Tester
  • 12855 battles
  • 28,105
  • [WSAT] WSAT
  • Member since:
    12-30-2010

View PostSuperOlsson, on 01 July 2020 - 06:42 AM, said:

Yep turn off v-sync and triple buffering, it introduces lag to your game. WoT vanilla doesn’t have FPS cap anymore. What monitor do you have btw?

If you don’t like notepad I can recommend Visual Studio Code, quite convenient code editing tool that I use myself, if that is too mainstream or too windows for you and you wanna be taken more seriously you can always go for eMacs. If eMacs is too much reliant on mouse and you wanna go real pro, a bash terminal and Vim is the way to go! Not sure what the next level of hacker would be though.


Personally I only use sed from the command line.



SuperOlsson #12 Posted 01 July 2020 - 08:01 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 25842 battles
  • 1,377
  • Member since:
    08-07-2012

View Postjabster, on 01 July 2020 - 07:49 AM, said:


Personally I only use sed from the command line.

Now that is some next level hacking! Everything correct on the first try as well? :)



nikolaink123 #13 Posted 01 July 2020 - 07:15 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 25690 battles
  • 260
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013

View Postaloysiussss, on 30 June 2020 - 03:30 PM, said:

Hello,

I Wanted to know why i cant edit my XML files, if i want this i got weird stuff to see instead a normal config file that i could read.

Sorry if i posted at the wrong section.

 

I'm wondering how i could edit the config.

used alot of edit program's en none of them cant show them up.

15:31 Added after 0 minute
somehow i cant upload the photo i got.
so thats why i got it as a link in here >>> https://gyazo.com/fc...5a7ae076f36d73d

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GugV3AMglPU this worked for me.



24doom24 #14 Posted 01 July 2020 - 07:35 PM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 9571 battles
  • 1,937
  • [WW3] WW3
  • Member since:
    10-20-2012

View Postaloysiussss, on 30 June 2020 - 03:49 PM, said:

1, i was looking for the file

2, i dont use notepad, annoying program ever.

3, i was looking to change menu FPS frame cap, because its annoying AF when its locking at 59..

 

i just asked why i saw strange things, and where i could find the preference.xml

the only answer i get is windows...

 

already found it out myself ...

ahahahahahahahahhahaah

 

whats the point of editing an xml, just turn of v-sync in-game bro lmao. Do you do this with all your games?:teethhappy:


Edited by 24doom24, 01 July 2020 - 07:38 PM.


mpf1959 #15 Posted 02 July 2020 - 12:10 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 37725 battles
  • 3,130
  • [DRATT] DRATT
  • Member since:
    10-29-2017

View PostKdingo, on 30 June 2020 - 11:34 PM, said:

 

 

I died laughing...

 

Me too, thankfully I resurrected at 08:00, close shave though!  



Geno1isme #16 Posted 02 July 2020 - 02:47 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 49987 battles
  • 11,394
  • [TRYIT] TRYIT
  • Member since:
    09-03-2013

View PostSuperOlsson, on 01 July 2020 - 08:42 AM, said:

Yep turn off v-sync and triple buffering, it introduces lag to your game. WoT vanilla doesn’t have FPS cap anymore. What monitor do you have btw?

There is an FPS cap in the garage to avoid unneccesary GPU load from getting 500+ FPS with static content. Not sure why'd you want to disable that though.



NekoPuffer_PPP #17 Posted 02 July 2020 - 05:09 PM

    Major General

  • Player
  • 37074 battles
  • 5,409
  • [VRTC] VRTC
  • Member since:
    09-13-2013

View PostGeno1isme, on 02 July 2020 - 02:47 PM, said:

There is an FPS cap in the garage to avoid unneccesary GPU load from getting 500+ FPS with static content. Not sure why'd you want to disable that though.

 

I'm pretty sure it might be there because some UI elements' functionality is framerate-dependent.



nikolaink123 #18 Posted 02 July 2020 - 10:17 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 25690 battles
  • 260
  • Member since:
    04-21-2013

View PostGeno1isme, on 02 July 2020 - 01:47 PM, said:

There is an FPS cap in the garage to avoid unneccesary GPU load from getting 500+ FPS with static content. Not sure why'd you want to disable that though.

When i play the game it just feels so rough to go from 200+ FPS butter smooth gameplay and then all the way down to 60 FPS



_Signal_ #19 Posted 02 July 2020 - 10:19 PM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 49476 battles
  • 6,884
  • [S3AL] S3AL
  • Member since:
    07-14-2011
Jesus, for a moment I thought the OP was actually NEO then he turned out to be Norace.

Nishi_Kinuyo #20 Posted 03 July 2020 - 06:41 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 11245 battles
  • 7,563
  • [GUP] GUP
  • Member since:
    05-28-2011

View Postnikolaink123, on 02 July 2020 - 10:17 PM, said:

When i play the game it just feels so rough to go from 200+ FPS butter smooth gameplay and then all the way down to 60 FPS

Funny then that I don't have such issues...

While also getting more frames than my monitor can handle (144Hz).






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users