Jump to content


You can "skip" module grinds that are in between things you've already unlocked.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

TurboGrevling #1 Posted 05 July 2020 - 04:34 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 817 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    05-31-2020

So this may be common knowledge, but I haven't read it anywhere and I just discovered something.

On many tech tree lines, you reuse different modules between tiers, this is pretty obvious.

However what isn't obvious, is that in the case where you've already unlocked a module that fits on your new tank but there's something in between that you seemingly have to unlock first in order to equip it, you don't need to.

Example (and how I discovered it).

T34-85 and T-43, they both use the same top engine. However on the T-43 there's a new engine in between in the research tree. From the research page, you cannot equip the top engine directly and it seems like you have to unlock the preceeding new engine first.

However if you just select it from the garage when viewing the tank from the boxes with the equipped modules, you can equip it right away.



Unicorn_of_Steel #2 Posted 05 July 2020 - 06:39 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 21337 battles
  • 735
  • [R_D_A] R_D_A
  • Member since:
    12-29-2017
I didn't know this so thanks for posting! 

Randomar #3 Posted 05 July 2020 - 10:10 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 32240 battles
  • 375
  • Member since:
    10-18-2015

I can't remember how often I had to explore the german 88 Millimeter cannon.


I demand a refund. :deer:


Thanks for the hint.



1Stronk #4 Posted 05 July 2020 - 12:37 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 11060 battles
  • 150
  • [S4LT] S4LT
  • Member since:
    03-02-2015
Thanks!

Homer_J #5 Posted 05 July 2020 - 04:03 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 33999 battles
  • 38,734
  • [WJDE] WJDE
  • Member since:
    09-03-2010

View PostRandomar, on 05 July 2020 - 10:10 AM, said:

I can't remember how often I had to explore the german 88 Millimeter cannon.

 

 

Which one?

 

You only have to research each one once, there are different models of it though.



Balc0ra #6 Posted 05 July 2020 - 04:19 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 77944 battles
  • 23,776
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View PostRandomar, on 05 July 2020 - 10:10 AM, said:

I can't remember how often I had to explore the german 88 Millimeter cannon.


I demand a refund. :deer:


Thanks for the hint.

 

Engines are different by name, but shared among several tanks regardless of class, thus the trick above works. Guns inc the 88's are split into several groups, thus with different names. So no 88 on a medium works on a TD.  

 

As the 88 names are split by caliber, type and then length. So the shor 88 and the long 88 are not the same. Nor is the long 88 on the Tiger is not the same as the long 88 on the TDs. As then it's an 88 Pak 43 vs an 88 K.w.K 43. Thus the above trick won't work unless you have already unlocked that variant of the 88. 



13_BlackCat #7 Posted 06 July 2020 - 03:57 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 4444 battles
  • 360
  • Member since:
    01-19-2020

View PostTurboGrevling, on 05 July 2020 - 04:34 AM, said:

So this may be common knowledge, but I haven't read it anywhere and I just discovered something.

On many tech tree lines, you reuse different modules between tiers, this is pretty obvious.

However what isn't obvious, is that in the case where you've already unlocked a module that fits on your new tank but there's something in between that you seemingly have to unlock first in order to equip it, you don't need to.

Example (and how I discovered it).

T34-85 and T-43, they both use the same top engine. However on the T-43 there's a new engine in between in the research tree. From the research page, you cannot equip the top engine directly and it seems like you have to unlock the preceeding new engine first.

However if you just select it from the garage when viewing the tank from the boxes with the equipped modules, you can equip it right away.

 

 

This is very useful INFO, I did not know that you could do that.

 

So you can skip modules, not research them with XP, efficient !

 

Thank you.


Edited by 13_BlackCat, 06 July 2020 - 06:44 PM.


no_skill_bob #8 Posted 06 July 2020 - 06:09 AM

    Major

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 2,552
  • Member since:
    10-31-2013
Genius

PowJay #9 Posted 06 July 2020 - 06:46 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 43516 battles
  • 6,071
  • Member since:
    09-07-2012

Seriously? I can't remember ever being unable to purchase and use a researched module.

 

I can't recall a single instance where a non-researched middle module stopped me getting an end of line module so at first this makes no sense to me. I guess that there are vehicles where a middle engine or gun is exclusive to that vehicle or not very widely shared.

 

Might I ask to which vehicle(s) you are referring? 

 

Top tip! :great:



TurboGrevling #10 Posted 06 July 2020 - 06:57 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 817 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    05-31-2020

View PostPowJay, on 06 July 2020 - 06:46 AM, said:

Seriously? I can't remember ever being unable to purchase and use a researched module.

 

I can't recall a single instance where a non-researched middle module stopped me getting an end of line module so at first this makes no sense to me. I guess that there are vehicles where a middle engine or gun is exclusive to that vehicle or not very widely shared.

 

Might I ask to which vehicle(s) you are referring? 

 

Top tip! :great:

 

May be a very specific thing. I recall similar situations on other tanks with guns, but then you're often also required to use the second turret as well.


Edited by TurboGrevling, 06 July 2020 - 06:59 AM.


PowJay #11 Posted 06 July 2020 - 09:10 AM

    Lieutenant General

  • Player
  • 43516 battles
  • 6,071
  • Member since:
    09-07-2012

I have just logged on.

 

That middle engine is compatible with the SU-101. I have owned the SU-101 for a while and it is the stock engine for this TD. I can see that with the V-54K being the same engine as the T-34-85 you faced this issue playing that medium line. I don't believe that I did due to owning the TD first.


Nice to know, though. Thanks for sharing. :)






1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users