Jump to content


missing loading timer in battle.


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

mollethepro #1 Posted 22 July 2020 - 08:59 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 10762 battles
  • 181
  • [DOFW] DOFW
  • Member since:
    12-01-2014

in settings you can change the opacity of the loading timer and whatever i change it to it doesent matter as it is still invisible, or glitched.

it either is not visible at all or it is just displaying 1 or 2 and never changes.

even while i am reloading the time doesent change from 1 or 2.

any ways to fix this?



Private_Miros #2 Posted 22 July 2020 - 09:32 PM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 30136 battles
  • 12,010
  • [EMU87] EMU87
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011

Is it linked to:

 

View Postmollethepro, on 22 July 2020 - 07:54 PM, said:

and i found an entire website with mods for wot.

 



Balc0ra #3 Posted 23 July 2020 - 01:03 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 78197 battles
  • 23,917
  • [WALL] WALL
  • Member since:
    07-10-2012

View Postmollethepro, on 22 July 2020 - 08:59 PM, said:

in settings you can change the opacity of the loading timer and whatever i change it to it doesent matter as it is still invisible, or glitched.

it either is not visible at all or it is just displaying 1 or 2 and never changes.

even while i am reloading the time doesent change from 1 or 2.

any ways to fix this?

 

Considering how active you have been in the mod pack topics. I'm gonna say you run mods right? And if you do, and get UI issues. The first step is ALWAYS to run the game in safe mode to see if the issues gets fixed. If it does, then one of the mods you have installed have caused an issue. Either due to being outdated, or due to a config conflict. 



mollethepro #4 Posted 23 July 2020 - 11:18 AM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 10762 battles
  • 181
  • [DOFW] DOFW
  • Member since:
    12-01-2014

View PostPrivate_Miros, on 22 July 2020 - 09:32 PM, said:

Is it linked to:

 

 

 

View PostBalc0ra, on 23 July 2020 - 01:03 AM, said:

 

Considering how active you have been in the mod pack topics. I'm gonna say you run mods right? And if you do, and get UI issues. The first step is ALWAYS to run the game in safe mode to see if the issues gets fixed. If it does, then one of the mods you have installed have caused an issue. Either due to being outdated, or due to a config conflict. 

 

no this has not been an issue with any mods. i uninstalled the mods i had and the problem still persisted, it even affected stats of guns like dispersion only showing as 0 or 1 and aim time only showing as 2, 3, 4 seconds.

i think the load timer is actually working somewhat but it doesent display the second digit, because when i was playing something with longer than 10 second reload it was showing a 1, but when it was something with a reload faster than that it didnt show up at all.



TsundereWaffle #5 Posted 23 July 2020 - 11:30 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Moderator
  • 30056 battles
  • 11,263
  • [LEWD] LEWD
  • Member since:
    03-31-2013

Have you tried running the game in safe mode?



CaliNick #6 Posted 04 August 2020 - 10:48 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 7404 battles
  • 1
  • Member since:
    07-03-2016
I have the same issue but I can't find a solution




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users