Jump to content


In-game player ratings


This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
1061 replies to this topic

Rmza_SRB #821 Posted 17 March 2012 - 10:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010
No mather how I save him, It's always text document. Anybody have a solution?

Plasma_Fire #822 Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:06 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 630
  • Member since:
    08-13-2011
The exe wot-xvm-proxy just crashes every time I try to run it.
Is there a fix for it?

HighFlyer15 #823 Posted 18 March 2012 - 12:08 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Community Contributor
  • 0 battles
  • 1,494
  • Member since:
    09-09-2010
This "mod" is a cancer.
I tried it twice and it made me sick.
First game, all reds, except for 2 greens on each team. I follow our other green guy and we won, it wasn't even a contest.
Second game, 1 green, me, rest reds.. Enemy team 6 green, rest was yellow, except for one red artillery.
I did very well on the left flank, but the right flank got annihilated. I knew this before we even started.

This is a mod that only makes you go "this game is already lost" and who the hell wants to know the outcome beforehand?
The matchmaker is already bad as it is, but now I could really see how f*cked up it really is! And I don't want these nightmares to haunt me, so I uninstalled the "mod" after my second game with it.

BUT that's not to say it's a bad mod, it's quite nice :Smile_great:  but it's not good for my nerves >_<

Rmza_SRB #824 Posted 18 March 2012 - 01:00 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010
Now i make that config that dont have error but dont know how to run game in that mod to show me stats. It's just open black window and ther is text "can't assign a drive letter or mount point and black window gone in second. What to do?

Destiller #825 Posted 18 March 2012 - 01:25 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    01-08-2011
And what should i do when other Mods need the OTMData too?. would be nice what to copy into an exisitng file.

papasouzas #826 Posted 18 March 2012 - 01:37 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 136
  • Member since:
    01-08-2012
I installed the mod today, tried to play a battle, but I was stuck in the loading screen (stats were visible, but I couldn't play).
My client appears to be dead afterwards. Only by restarting the game, i could play again, but same problem...

what have I done wrong??

IGL #827 Posted 18 March 2012 - 02:01 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,365
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011

View PostHighFlyer15, on 18 March 2012 - 12:08 AM, said:

This "mod" is a cancer.
I tried it twice and it made me sick.
First game, all reds, except for 2 greens on each team. I follow our other green guy and we won, it wasn't even a contest.
Second game, 1 green, me, rest reds.. Enemy team 6 green, rest was yellow, except for one red artillery.
I did very well on the left flank, but the right flank got annihilated. I knew this before we even started.

This is a mod that only makes you go "this game is already lost" and who the hell wants to know the outcome beforehand?
The matchmaker is already bad as it is, but now I could really see how f*cked up it really is! And I don't want these nightmares to haunt me, so I uninstalled the "mod" after my second game with it.

BUT that's not to say it's a bad mod, it's quite nice :Smile_great:  but it's not good for my nerves >_<

yes.... yes... and yes...

this mod defies all 'stats dont matter!!!' sayers lying to themselves. Numbers dont lie.
When you see the top tank being a KV-5 with 34% global W/R and an effiency of 243 you know he will be utterly useless.

Rmza_SRB #828 Posted 18 March 2012 - 03:26 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 178
  • Member since:
    11-24-2010
Is this mode works in 0.7.1.1 at all?

multimill #829 Posted 18 March 2012 - 03:43 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,042
  • Member since:
    07-31-2011
Does anybody know if its possible to show the rating instead of  W/L Ratio when i press ALT?

IGL #830 Posted 18 March 2012 - 05:04 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,365
  • Member since:
    04-13-2011
for teammates:
change to
"format": "{{eff}}" @ line 393

tHcSq_flex #831 Posted 18 March 2012 - 07:48 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 493
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010

View PostPlasma_Fire, on 18 March 2012 - 12:06 AM, said:

The exe wot-xvm-proxy just crashes every time I try to run it.Is there a fix for it?

I have exactly same problem, whatever i do, whichever mod i use... my system freez or get blue screen...

Any idea how to fix it?

Crabtr33 #832 Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:19 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 5,655
  • Member since:
    05-29-2011
could you anobody share your tuned config for XVP 1.7, please?

I like new features, but in default settings I miss amount of HP.

Simple, somebody more experinced with using this mod, share your config with us, please.

Thank you

marius11 #833 Posted 18 March 2012 - 09:23 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    12-22-2010

View Postpapasouzas, on 18 March 2012 - 01:37 PM, said:

I installed the mod today, tried to play a battle, but I was stuck in the loading screen (stats were visible, but I couldn't play).
My client appears to be dead afterwards. Only by restarting the game, i could play again, but same problem...

what have I done wrong??
I have same problem. Updated to Lite 2.0.test4 and it always freezes. Is it only compatible with 7.2? Does anyone know how to make it work?
1.7 works fine

hypernova #834 Posted 18 March 2012 - 10:47 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 1,050
  • Member since:
    05-12-2011
I've just installed this mod. It sometimes shows everything, but sometimes it shows nothing (no colors, no data, not even --%) or just my own stats. What can I do so that I can always see the stats?

Konata #835 Posted 18 March 2012 - 11:29 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 279
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011

View Postpapasouzas, on 18 March 2012 - 01:37 PM, said:

I installed the mod today, tried to play a battle, but I was stuck in the loading screen (stats were visible, but I couldn't play).
My client appears to be dead afterwards. Only by restarting the game, i could play again, but same problem...

what have I done wrong??

Same problem here, and i followed everything step by step :\

Disregard that, it works now, i noticed that i downloaded those new versions, downloaded the old one, works like a charm, cheerio :3

filipcza #836 Posted 18 March 2012 - 11:53 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 38
  • Member since:
    02-03-2011
Good mod

But I was wondering if I can somehow get the player names to be colored with efficiency rating colors too at the team player listings.. I mean the ones which are always visible at the sides of the screen, without pressing tab?

Somehow I think the names there were colored before 7.1.1 but I'm not entirely sure.. would be nice though.

MacReady #837 Posted 19 March 2012 - 12:22 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 0 battles
  • 32
  • Member since:
    07-11-2010

View PostTinners, on 11 March 2012 - 11:59 PM, said:

I couldn't get this to work at first but i finnaly made it .. so just for all thoses people who are having problems> a sort of Idiots guide

1. Install .NET framework (not sure if i really needed this)
2. install Dokan library http://dokan-dev.net...download/#dokan ( Just run it)
3. Download the mod http://code.google.c.../downloads/list (I went for xvm-1.7 version)

4. Open the mod zip file and stick it on your desktop, Open the WOT game folder
5. Copy the file wot-xvm-proxy.exe.config to the wot  game folder
6. Copy the file wot-xvm-proxy.exe to the wot game folder

7. Create a shortcut to wot-xvm-proxy.exe file and move it to your desktop. Modify the target of the shortcut to read wot-xvm-proxy.exe /lancher instead of just wot-xvm-proxy.exe
This shortcut is used to run the game

8. Open up the res_mods folder  ..keep going till to reach the 6 files in the flash folder. Copy them to the flash folder hidden in your WOT game folder ( World_of_Tanks\res\gui\flash )
9. Open the xvm-doc folder and selected one of the options in the samples folder (i went for the full config) copy that file into the World_of_Tanks\res\gui\flash folder overwriting file there.

10. Open the OTMdata.xml file into notepad (World_of_Tanks\res\gui\flash folder) and make sure the line <showPlayersStatistics>false</showPlayersStatistics>
says true instead of false (its about 15 lines down) Save the file as an "all files" document and not as a txt

11. Open the WOT-xvm-proxy.config file (In the main game folder) using notepad

delete the following lines (edit - you dont need to do this bit - see next post)
<string>RU aHR0cDovL3Byb3h5LmJ1bHljaGV2Lm5ldC9ydS8/JTE=</string>
<string>NA aHR0cDovL3Byb3h5LmJ1bHljaGV2Lm5ldC9uYS8/JTE=</string>
<string>CN1 aHR0cDovL2dhcnBoeS5jb20vdG9vbC93b3QvRUZGMi9ub3J0aC8lMS5qc29u</string>
<string>CN2 aHR0cDovL2dhcnBoeS5jb20vdG9vbC93b3QvRUZGMi9zb3V0aC8lMS5qc29u</string>

leaving
<string>EU aHR0cDovL3dvdC1yYXRpbmdzLmFwcHNwb3QuY29tL3JhdGluZ3MvMi8yLyUx</string>
(if your stats arn't working then make sure this line is correct - i missed out the "EU (tab space)" first time and it couldn't find the server)

12. Save as a config file (overwriting the old version)


Thats what I did to get it to work..Hopefully someone will point out any mistakes.

+1 I followed Tinners guide but skipped steps 10 because OTMdata.xml isn't used anymore and 11 as the EU was present in the downloaded file. Works fine for my EU and NA clients with no other changes required. :)

tHcSq_flex #838 Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:02 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 493
  • Member since:
    07-13-2010

View Postxdustx, on 27 January 2012 - 08:49 PM, said:

Does Not work for me, freezes my system.
First it froze in the initial loading screen. The second time it issued a blue screen and third time in froze in the garage loading screen.


Win7 64bit, not responding to ctrl - alt - delete either.

Will try all the steps again and tell you my results.

Ok did all the steps again and now the system froze after inserting username and password.


Hiya, did You found solution for it? fighting with it 3 days now and i have no clue whats wrong with it...

Bullitt #839 Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:22 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 2,160
  • Member since:
    05-26-2011
Can anyone explain why mine does this? I used to have J1mbos comtour mod installed but I thought I had removed it.
http://i1159.photobu...59/shot_036.jpg
P.S The tier numbers for the enemy are the wrong way round. :blink:

CupOfShutUp #840 Posted 19 March 2012 - 03:40 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 0 battles
  • 7
  • Member since:
    06-05-2011

View PostBullitt, on 19 March 2012 - 03:22 PM, said:

Can anyone explain why mine does this? I used to have J1mbos comtour mod installed but I thought I had removed it.
http://i1159.photobu...59/shot_036.jpg
P.S The tier numbers for the enemy are the wrong way round. :blink:

Whats the name of the mod in the bottom left corner?