Jump to content


[0.9.1] Damage Panel 1.3.4 int centered and vanilla

now with repair timers!

  • Please log in to reply
725 replies to this topic

locastan #1 Posted 23 February 2012 - 08:15 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

*
POPULAR

Hi,
I once again stumbled in the russian forums over a nice mod ( Stl1te Custom Damage Panel) and decided to translate it into english for you:
Version 1:

Version 2 (same as above but with centered module and crew damage icons and healthbar to better suit widescreen monitors):

Added module repair timer lets you know your time to repair on the exact second. :smiles:
Example for Version 1 (aka. Vanilla Panel):

.
Get it here:
.
>>Download Version 1 (aka. Vanilla)<<
.
>>Download Version 2 (HP bar, modules and crew centered)<<
.
>>Download Version 3 (Modules and crew centered)<<
.
Changes of 9.1 release:
- No changes necessary. Just folder structure change.

Edited by locastan, 11 June 2014 - 12:01 PM.


Karpatia #2 Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:01 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 7171 battles
  • 63
  • [-1MP-] -1MP-
  • Member since:
    08-18-2011
Very good thank you. Face this battle his opinion, could someone possibly edit panel? Sorry for bad English

http://drongo-lab.ru.../24881#comments

locastan #3 Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:48 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostKarpatia, on 24 February 2012 - 11:01 AM, said:

Very good thank you. Face this battle his opinion, could someone possibly edit panel? Sorry for bad English

http://drongo-lab.ru.../24881#comments

What do you want to have done with that? There is nothing to translate there as far a I saw, you can just use that mod if you like it.

guguloi #4 Posted 24 February 2012 - 11:52 AM

    Heart Smasher

  • Player
  • 40897 battles
  • 2,223
  • Member since:
    02-02-2011
I guess that he wants damage panel (with damage taken) applied to that fancy panel.
In fact I think I want it too. :D

FatigueGalaxy #5 Posted 24 February 2012 - 12:01 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 8674 battles
  • 2,048
  • Member since:
    02-09-2011

View Postguguloi, on 24 February 2012 - 11:52 AM, said:

I guess that he wants damage panel (with damage taken) applied to that fancy panel.
In fact I think I want it too. :D
Me too. I was about to start topic with request for somebody to add damage log to that GUI.

Anyway, +1 for locastan, I finally have english description for TL.txt I knew what most commands are for but not all. Thanks!

locastan #6 Posted 24 February 2012 - 01:11 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostFatigueGalaxy, on 24 February 2012 - 12:01 PM, said:

Me too. I was about to start topic with request for somebody to add damage log to that GUI.

Anyway, +1 for locastan, I finally have english description for TL.txt I knew what most commands are for but not all. Thanks!

Sorry, but that is a bit beyond my current skills.  <_<

locastan #7 Posted 13 March 2012 - 11:41 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011
Updated the panel to work with 7.1.1.

JimmyBond #8 Posted 13 March 2012 - 12:06 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24918 battles
  • 326
  • [I-OU] I-OU
  • Member since:
    03-29-2011
Cheers for this mate, nice find.

ShadyDave #9 Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:38 PM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 11981 battles
  • 433
  • Member since:
    01-23-2012
Just to confirm this should be placed in:

World of Tanks - res_mods - 0.7.1.1 - gui - flash?

It doesn't appear to work with that file pathway, so if someone could throw bricks at my head until I realise which part I've missed it would be appreciated :)

locastan #10 Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:55 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostShadyDave, on 13 March 2012 - 04:38 PM, said:

Just to confirm this should be placed in:

World of Tanks - res_mods - 0.7.1.1 - gui - flash?

It doesn't appear to work with that file pathway, so if someone could throw bricks at my head until I realise which part I've missed it would be appreciated :)

Yes. Copy DamagePanel.swf, TankIndicator.swf and TL.txt into the folder structure you just described.

Alternatively: The file contains the complete folder structure you need. Just copy the "res_mods" folder of the mod into your world of tanks folder or use generic mod enabler (JSGME) to do it for you.

EDIT: Maybe it did work for you, but the change is subtle as long as you do not get hurt or lit on fire. The transparent damage panel is the only thing noticeable as the game starts.

JauneDasie #11 Posted 13 March 2012 - 04:58 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 18782 battles
  • 1,224
  • [DAGUE] DAGUE
  • Member since:
    08-31-2011
locastan u legend thx a lot !!!  :Smile_great:

Metalheart #12 Posted 13 March 2012 - 06:32 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 26190 battles
  • 418
  • Member since:
    10-21-2010
Another must have mod for me. Glad to see its updated. +1 from me again.

Lumba #13 Posted 14 March 2012 - 08:36 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10541 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
i have problem with it after 7.1.1 it shows hp/hp lost/hp in %   but doenst show how mutch dmg ive taken from evry shot like before

locastan #14 Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:33 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostLumba, on 14 March 2012 - 08:36 PM, said:

i have problem with it after 7.1.1 it shows hp/hp lost/hp in %   but doenst show how mutch dmg ive taken from evry shot like before

So there is no grey text next to the panel as shown in my screenshot?

Check your TL.txt settings, specially the showLog parameter if it is set to 0 put a 1 in. :)

Lumba #15 Posted 15 March 2012 - 09:15 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10541 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

View Postlocastan, on 15 March 2012 - 09:33 AM, said:

So there is no grey text next to the panel as shown in my screenshot?

Check your TL.txt settings, specially the showLog parameter if it is set to 0 put a 1 in. :)

<showLog>1</showLog>
it was set to 1 still doesnt work. it worked before 7.1.1

edit: solved i reinstaled all my mods and it now works

Lumba #16 Posted 30 March 2012 - 02:32 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10541 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011
any plans to update for 7.2?

Metalheart #17 Posted 30 March 2012 - 04:42 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 26190 battles
  • 418
  • Member since:
    10-21-2010

View PostLumba, on 30 March 2012 - 02:32 PM, said:

any plans to update for 7.2?

There's no need for it. Works perfectly fine in 0.7.2.

locastan #18 Posted 31 March 2012 - 09:35 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 10032 battles
  • 2,552
  • [INC] INC
  • Member since:
    08-01-2011

View PostMetalheart, on 30 March 2012 - 04:42 PM, said:

There's no need for it. Works perfectly fine in 0.7.2.

This. I will update the archive with the 0.7.2 folder structure but if you do not want to wait, you can just rename the 0.7.1.1 to 0.7.2 in res_mods of the mod yourself.

I have to get outside for work while the weather is holding atm. Will update my mods this evening.  :Smile_honoring:

BombsAway #19 Posted 31 March 2012 - 01:26 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 42415 battles
  • 76
  • [-ONE-] -ONE-
  • Member since:
    03-16-2011

View PostMetalheart, on 30 March 2012 - 04:42 PM, said:

There's no need for it. Works perfectly fine in 0.7.2.
Great thing too, I tried some other mod for 0.7.2 and it appeared cut off at the bottom for some reason... Thumbs up for this one, nice and simple.

Lumba #20 Posted 31 March 2012 - 02:18 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10541 battles
  • 14
  • Member since:
    03-23-2011

View Postlocastan, on 31 March 2012 - 09:35 AM, said:

This. I will update the archive with the 0.7.2 folder structure but if you do not want to wait, you can just rename the 0.7.1.1 to 0.7.2 in res_mods of the mod yourself.

I have to get outside for work while the weather is holding atm. Will update my mods this evening.  :Smile_honoring:
nvm i coppyed wrong files :)




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users