Jump to content


[Question] Where are my tracers?


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
14 replies to this topic

discord_chatban_tk #1 Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:46 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011
Hi guys, i relativly new in this game. And recently i heard tip, for improving skill with tracers. Tracers are like some kind of glow after SPG fires. Some guys told me to enable tracers i have to do 1 of 2 things. Buy premium or buy Tracers. So i went online and order my self pack of tracers (exactly 4 of them). This thing cost me about ~160 bucks, after few day they come. First i insert them, boot up comp, turn on game. Everything works great, but in game i now looking for tracers. And there is no tracers, i told to my self what a fuck ****

160 buck spent and i have no tracers, and clearly i fucked (forgive me on my language, but i'm realy pissed). Do i need buy premium instead?

These tracers i bought (4x). (also i got, gene-z, 2600k, 120GB samsung830...)

Posted Image

OP has 2512 battles, so the thread is closed.
Lia


MobiusOne #2 Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:49 AM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 31949 battles
  • 1,085
  • [KAZNA] KAZNA
  • Member since:
    09-19-2011
mmmmmmmmmmmmm troll much??

discord_chatban_tk #3 Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:50 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostMobiusOne, on 28 February 2012 - 02:49 AM, said:

mmmmmmmmmmmmm troll much??
Posted Image

Private_Miros #4 Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:54 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 25238 battles
  • 10,152
  • [EMU87] EMU87
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011
Troll or incredibly naïve?

discord_chatban_tk #5 Posted 28 February 2012 - 02:56 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostPrivate_Miros, on 28 February 2012 - 02:54 AM, said:

Troll or incredibly naïve?
What is troll? And why i'm naive? It have sense  Trace = Tracer.

Private_Miros #6 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:08 AM

    Field Marshal

  • Player
  • 25238 battles
  • 10,152
  • [EMU87] EMU87
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011
Sigh... Alright, I'll bite.

Tracers are just the visible "lines" that you see when a tank shoots. Large calibers (like arty) have got more visible tracers, and are thus easier to spot.

As far as I know they are perfectly visible on all graphics settings.

discord_chatban_tk #7 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:21 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostPrivate_Miros, on 28 February 2012 - 03:08 AM, said:

Sigh... Alright, I'll bite.

Tracers are just the visible "lines" that you see when a tank shoots. Large calibers (like arty) have got more visible tracers, and are thus easier to spot.

As far as I know they are perfectly visible on all graphics settings.
Tnx on replay. I got info, if i buy these ram (Balistix Tracer) that i will get more visible tracers. Do i need premium for that?

NoTsAnE #8 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:24 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2598 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-22-2011

View PostBajaz001, on 28 February 2012 - 02:46 AM, said:

Hi guys, i relativly new in this game. And recently i heard tip, for improving skill with tracers. Tracers are like some kind of glow after SPG fires. Some guys told me to enable tracers i have to do 1 of 2 things. Buy premium or buy Tracers. So i went online and order my self pack of tracers (exactly 4 of them). This thing cost me about ~160 bucks, after few day they come. First i insert them, boot up comp, turn on game. Everything works great, but in game i now looking for tracers. And there is no tracers, i told to my self what a fuck ****

160 buck spent and i have no tracers, and clearly i fucked (forgive me on my language, but i'm realy pissed). Do i need buy premium instead?

These tracers i bought (4x). (also i got, gene-z, 2600k, 120GB samsung830...)

Posted Image

ahh you need 6 to be able to see them i hope this helps  also 5 a4 pieces of tracing paper and 2 hb pencils that should do the trick :)

discord_chatban_tk #9 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:26 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 9945 battles
  • 52
  • Member since:
    09-21-2011

View PostNoTsAnE, on 28 February 2012 - 03:24 AM, said:

ahh you need 6 to be able to see them i hope this helps  also 5 a4 pieces of tracing paper and 2 hb pencils that should do the trick :)
Now you are joke with me. My MBO only support 4 DIMMs.

NoTsAnE #10 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:28 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2598 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-22-2011

View PostBajaz001, on 28 February 2012 - 03:26 AM, said:

Now you are joke with me. My MBO only support 4 DIMMs.

what resolution is your screen????

NoTsAnE #11 Posted 28 February 2012 - 03:32 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2598 battles
  • 6
  • Member since:
    11-22-2011

View PostBajaz001, on 28 February 2012 - 03:26 AM, said:

Now you are joke with me. My MBO only support 4 DIMMs.

the best i can suggest is A0 841 x 1189 mm  tracing paper it shows up them tracers pretty damn good nn for the ram just a bit of home creativity :) hope this helps

RDoom #12 Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:21 AM

    Corporal

  • Beta Tester
  • 10218 battles
  • 121
  • Member since:
    09-15-2010
yes you must buy premium for at least a month and then WG might show tracers on your screen

Cell #13 Posted 28 February 2012 - 05:21 AM

    Private

  • Beta Tester
  • 2008 battles
  • 19
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010

View PostBajaz001, on 28 February 2012 - 02:46 AM, said:

Hi guys, i relativly new in this game. And recently i heard tip, for improving skill with tracers. Tracers are like some kind of glow after SPG fires. Some guys told me to enable tracers i have to do 1 of 2 things. Buy premium or buy Tracers. So i went online and order my self pack of tracers (exactly 4 of them). This thing cost me about ~160 bucks, after few day they come. First i insert them, boot up comp, turn on game. Everything works great, but in game i now looking for tracers. And there is no tracers, i told to my self what a fuck ****

160 buck spent and i have no tracers, and clearly i fucked (forgive me on my language, but i'm realy pissed). Do i need buy premium instead?

These tracers i bought (4x). (also i got, gene-z, 2600k, 120GB samsung830...)

Posted Image



You have been cheated. :P:D   Those "tracer RAMs" have nothing to do with in-game tracers. also premium won't help you a bit with tracers it just gives you 50% extra credits and xp. ;) Tracers are visible at any graphical settings.

tango_delta #14 Posted 28 February 2012 - 07:12 AM

    Captain

  • Player
  • 11465 battles
  • 2,026
  • Member since:
    03-17-2011
If you throw those ram sticks into air do you see tracers?

Chuffy #15 Posted 28 February 2012 - 07:48 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 6978 battles
  • 631
  • Member since:
    03-13-2011
Halp guize!
I heard you have to buy shells, but to get the shells I have to buy eggs.
I only need the shells though.
Now I have too many eggs to eat and now my farts are really bad.
I would open the window but it's cold outside.
My Wife says light a match but I think I might explode my houze.
What can I do? :blink:
Posted Image
HALPS!  :huh:




1 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users