Jump to content


[0.9.9] locastans enh. HD minimap Gen 4

HD minimap colors high res top tier icons for all classes

  • Please log in to reply
3964 replies to this topic

TheQQmore #2441 Posted 31 October 2013 - 08:46 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 24700 battles
  • 3,028
  • [CASA] CASA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

View PostZeesuS, on 31 October 2013 - 06:04 AM, said:

And yes, u can use same .xml file as in 8.8 to configure minimap. If u wanna normal tank icons just change <showMinimapSuperHeavy>true</showMinimapSuperHeavy><!-- enables the tier dependant icons for al tank types, setting to false will give you the standard icons-->to<showMinimapSuperHeavy>false</showMinimapSuperHeavy><!-- enables the tier dependant icons for al tank types, setting to false will give you the standard icons-->

Ty dude!!


Teo_86 #2442 Posted 31 October 2013 - 09:50 AM

    Staff Sergeant

  • Player
  • 25726 battles
  • 400
  • [LROLL] LROLL
  • Member since:
    10-22-2012
In game (on mini map) do not appear on the writing with the types of tanks (Tiger II, IS3 ...)
In their place appears the same inscription for all: "Invalid or missing Mmap.xml"
Help me please

Shegzor #2443 Posted 31 October 2013 - 12:36 PM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 23555 battles
  • 988
  • [TEC] TEC
  • Member since:
    06-03-2012

View PostTeo_86, on 31 October 2013 - 09:50 AM, said:

In game (on mini map) do not appear on the writing with the types of tanks (Tiger II, IS3 ...)
In their place appears the same inscription for all: "Invalid or missing Mmap.xml"
Help me please

That's because the mmap.xml has changed a bit (another line of customizable text added, I think). Copy the new mmap.xml over the old one, tweak the settings again and it should work perfectly.

TheQQmore #2444 Posted 31 October 2013 - 12:54 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 24700 battles
  • 3,028
  • [CASA] CASA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

View PostShegzor, on 31 October 2013 - 12:36 PM, said:

That's because the mmap.xml has changed a bit (another line of customizable text added, I think). Copy the new mmap.xml over the old one, tweak the settings again and it should work perfectly.
Im using the 8.8Mmap and works perfectly.
There is any option to see the last enemy position icon BIG? I always see it very very small.Thank u!

Edited by TheQQmore, 31 October 2013 - 12:56 PM.


Gepetto08 #2445 Posted 31 October 2013 - 04:59 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 30324 battles
  • 30
  • Member since:
    08-24-2011
Works great, big thanks to you!

One question though, how can I change the icon of 'enemies last known position'? Now a spotted heavy for example gets a dot when not spotted anymore. I'm wondering if it is possible to get the same heavy tank icon (3 stripes) and only fade it away when not spotted (with the colour of your preference)

youri1981 #2446 Posted 31 October 2013 - 09:11 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 45405 battles
  • 26
  • [TDSTX] TDSTX
  • Member since:
    01-20-2013
I have problem with minimap. On the beginig of battle all is OK but with time I can not see tank name and last possition of enemy tanks which was spotted is gone.
Any suggestions?
Over all good job.

Edited by youri1981, 31 October 2013 - 09:29 PM.


MichaelAverage #2447 Posted 01 November 2013 - 12:03 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 10888 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    08-22-2012
i am intrested just for those icons for tanks and i found that its minimap.pyc but i have vehicle class error anything else what i need to use to get it working?

kolkifin #2448 Posted 01 November 2013 - 02:32 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 14954 battles
  • 6
  • [-RMP-] -RMP-
  • Member since:
    09-24-2012

View Postmdms, on 30 October 2013 - 05:35 PM, said:

Anyone know which mod could interfere with the minimap's view direction line in sniper mode? Works fine in arcade mode.
Have find the problem: comes with OldServersideCrosshair_GA_0.8.8 an exact file control_modes.pyc .
But how to repair, I don't know

ZeMickey #2449 Posted 02 November 2013 - 01:26 AM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19522 battles
  • 14
  • [TPH-] TPH-
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012
Hi there!

I have a conflict between xvm-5.0.1-test2 's ennemy tanks spot indicator and Locastan's minimap HD.
The spot indicator does not appear as soon as I have the Locastan's Minimap.swf in place.

Any help on this?

System98 #2450 Posted 02 November 2013 - 07:34 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 19079 battles
  • 1,354
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
@: That's because you can't use the XVM spot indicator without the XVM minimap enabled. As soona s you use locastans one, the XVM one will be overwritten and their spot indicator won't work anymore. You can either have locastans version or the XVM one, not both. I prefer locastans and thus have the XVM "Minimap.swf" renamed (as backup) so it doesn't get loaded by XVM.

ZeMickey #2451 Posted 02 November 2013 - 11:09 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 19522 battles
  • 14
  • [TPH-] TPH-
  • Member since:
    10-11-2012
Thank you for the answer.
So I can't have the spot indicator and the big CTRL minimap (being Locastan's or another) at the same time?

Zelfana #2452 Posted 03 November 2013 - 02:10 AM

    Warrant Officer

  • Player
  • 15449 battles
  • 674
  • [PAVA] PAVA
  • Member since:
    07-23-2011
XVM should have zoom for the minimap, too, or at least there is a config option for it.

TheQQmore #2453 Posted 03 November 2013 - 11:52 AM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 24700 battles
  • 3,028
  • [CASA] CASA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012
I can see the last enemy position in the minimap, how can I config the Mmap.XML to see the exactly positiin with a dot? Now I just see the tank name but not the dot.

Thank u

System98 #2454 Posted 03 November 2013 - 12:11 PM

    Second Lieutenant

  • Beta Tester
  • 19079 battles
  • 1,354
  • Member since:
    12-02-2010
@ZeMickey: XVM also has the big map, so you can use their minimap too. But you can't use locastans minimaps together with XVM's spotting marker for the players panel, as the XVM spotting marker for that panel requires the XVM minimap to be activated and working. And that doesn't work if you already use the HD minimap of locastans as his "Minimap.swf" will overwrite the XVM one.

@TheQQmore: Open the Mmap.xml of locastans HD Minimaps mod with a texteditor (Notepad++ or Editor, but NOT WordPad!) and search for this line:

<marklastpos>false</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->

Change "false" to "true" to enable the last position markers so it looks like this:

<marklastpos>true</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->


Amplificator #2455 Posted 03 November 2013 - 01:18 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 20746 battles
  • 19
  • [GA-DK] GA-DK
  • Member since:
    06-10-2011
Why not make the last position as default? I know it's an easy change, but I think a lot of people want it.

TheQQmore #2456 Posted 03 November 2013 - 03:59 PM

    Lieutenant Сolonel

  • Player
  • 24700 battles
  • 3,028
  • [CASA] CASA
  • Member since:
    12-08-2012

View PostSystem98, on 03 November 2013 - 12:11 PM, said:

t@TheQQmore: Open the Mmap.xml of locastans HD Minimaps mod with a texteditor (Notepad++ or Editor, but NOT WordPad!) and search for this line:
<marklastpos>false</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->
Change "false" to "true" to enable the last position markers so it looks like this:
<marklastpos>true</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->

I did it, but I dont see the tank icon, I just see the tank name.

Thank!



BinUnterwegs #2457 Posted 03 November 2013 - 06:39 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 35999 battles
  • 26
  • Member since:
    08-16-2012
I want to change the color of the icons (ally only) on the minimap. I found this question in this topic, but I can't find the answer. So can I do that and how?
Thx for help.

Great work done!

mirindonian #2458 Posted 03 November 2013 - 06:42 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2428 battles
  • 41
  • Member since:
    03-30-2013

View PostSystem98, on 03 November 2013 - 12:11 PM, said:

<...>

@TheQQmore: Open the Mmap.xml of locastans HD Minimaps mod with a texteditor (Notepad++ or Editor, but NOT WordPad!) and search for this line:

<marklastpos>false</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->

Change "false" to "true" to enable the last position markers so it looks like this:

<marklastpos>true</marklastpos><!-- toggle lost/ghost/last known position markers for enemy tanks, boolean true/false -->

I summon loca in this thread. loca, I seriously suggest you add this info to the 1st post. Even if you have information of this functionality being not welcome, it is off by default and it's up to player whether to turn it on or off. Even if you were right about marklastpos being not welcome, absolutely the same thing applies to XVM's statistics module. It is not OK to advertise it on this forum, but you are free to use it and none of the players using it will be banned, it was stated numerous times by devs.

Dr_Oolen #2459 Posted 04 November 2013 - 11:35 AM

    Lieutenant

  • Player
  • 22018 battles
  • 1,625
  • [IDEAL] IDEAL
  • Member since:
    03-13-2012
is there an easy way to add another circle on the minimap (for maximum spotting range) along with tanks viewrange?

mdms #2460 Posted 04 November 2013 - 12:12 PM

    Corporal

  • Player
  • 21836 battles
  • 161
  • [RSOP] RSOP
  • Member since:
    03-04-2011

View Postkolkifin, on 01 November 2013 - 02:32 PM, said:

Have find the problem: comes with OldServersideCrosshair_GA_0.8.8 an exact file control_modes.pyc .
But how to repair, I don't know

Thanks.. Checked few "oldserversidecrosshair"-mods out there.. All of the "0.8.9" versions have .pyc files from 1+ months back. So I guess they all have the same problem.




2 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users