Jump to content


XVM / Player Ratings Mod

how to install english&german XVM

This topic has been archived. This means that you cannot reply to this topic.
1001 replies to this topic

Poll: XVM mod (3380 members have cast votes)

Do you think that the XVM mod is useful?

  1. Yes, its great! (2749 votes [81.33%])

    Percentage of vote: 81.33%

  2. No, i think its useless. (631 votes [18.67%])

    Percentage of vote: 18.67%

Vote Hide poll

PH3N0M3NAL #201 Posted 26 April 2012 - 09:57 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View Postnandor90, on 26 April 2012 - 09:45 PM, said:

Dont working, or dont know whats happening...

Whats the problem ?

3PzFlaRakBtl300 #202 Posted 26 April 2012 - 10:58 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 913 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011
Posted Image

Somebody can tell me whats the problem?

PH3N0M3NAL #203 Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:23 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View Post3PzFlaRakBtl300, on 26 April 2012 - 10:58 PM, said:

Posted Image

Somebody can tell me whats the problem?

New for mee too. I have contacted the modding team, i'll post the answer here when they have answered me.

Scrambled #204 Posted 26 April 2012 - 11:44 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 3380 battles
  • 738
  • Member since:
    09-29-2010
It means the connection to the proxy server where it gets data from timed out, looks like it's the EU proxy server that's down because I'm getting the same error. Looks like it's crashed.

PH3N0M3NAL #205 Posted 27 April 2012 - 12:01 AM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostScrambled, on 26 April 2012 - 11:44 PM, said:

It means the connection to the proxy server where it gets data from timed out, looks like it's the EU proxy server that's down because I'm getting the same error. Looks like it's crashed.


Seems so. Just wait until the modding team comes online.

Silu_0 #206 Posted 27 April 2012 - 01:08 AM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 6327 battles
  • 651
  • Member since:
    02-10-2011
How can I edit the font size size/transparency of the efficiency shown above player's tank name? I'm using the "no markers" config. Can't find the corresponding value.

3PzFlaRakBtl300 #207 Posted 27 April 2012 - 05:03 AM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 913 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011
Ahh, ok. Thx for the info. I was wondering why i am to stupid to setup this mod  ;)
Now, I get some more lines in the command window, but this error message still appears in between and i dont see any statistics ingame. At least it shows now the empty placeholder, so the mod seems working without data. Before it didnt even show some changes ingames after installing the mod. I hope they fix the server soon, so I can try how this mod works.

HeinDaddel #208 Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:07 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 24994 battles
  • 42
  • Member since:
    09-03-2011
Seems that the serve-prob is fixed now...  :Smile-izmena:

PH3N0M3NAL #209 Posted 27 April 2012 - 07:34 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostHeinDaddel, on 27 April 2012 - 07:07 PM, said:

Seems that the serve-prob is fixed now...  :Smile-izmena:

Yes. I dont got stats for the last 3 hours, too. But now all works again.

gruntcruncher #210 Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:12 PM

    Senior Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 16975 battles
  • 593
  • Member since:
    09-01-2010
Hi,

tried using this Mod. Followed the instructions but when i go to run the game using the xmv extension i get the following

Wot XVM proxy v1.1.5.20105
system exeption:cannot create mountpoint directory: C:\Program files\World_of_tanks\res_mods\.stat
System.unauthorised access exception: access to the path C:\Program files\World_of_tanks\res_mods\.stat is denied

Any ideas whats the problem?

When I use the normal WoT launcher I am getting the XVM clock and version number on the battle start screen, also its using the XVM hp markers and damage counter.

I have no other Mods installed with this game.

Windows 7, 64.

Merv #211 Posted 27 April 2012 - 08:46 PM

    Private

  • Player
  • 2651 battles
  • 2
  • Member since:
    07-08-2011
Hi guys,
Anyone know when the ingame stats are going to be updated? I think its been more than a a week since the last update  :)

PH3N0M3NAL #212 Posted 27 April 2012 - 09:42 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostMerv, on 27 April 2012 - 08:46 PM, said:

Hi guys,
Anyone know when the ingame stats are going to be updated? I think its been more than a a week since the last update  :)

The last update was 4 days ago.

Tixar #213 Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:03 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 24815 battles
  • 491
  • [-LEG-] -LEG-
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
I have a problem. i only see --% in battle and loading battle  screen

How to fix it?

3PzFlaRakBtl300 #214 Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:08 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 913 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011

View Postgruntcruncher, on 27 April 2012 - 08:12 PM, said:

...
system exeption:cannot create mountpoint directory: C:\Program files\World_of_tanks\res_mods\.stat
System.unauthorised access exception: access to the path C:\Program files\World_of_tanks\res_mods\.stat is denied
...

did u follow the install instructions?
this dokan library is installed, everything is located on a ntfs filesystem drive?

Quote

I have a problem. i only see --% in battle and loading battle screen

How to fix it?

Just wait, server seems not working stable. Maybe the mod becomes to popular and it exceeds the server capacity to handle all these request bc of a heavy weekend load.

Tixar #215 Posted 27 April 2012 - 10:10 PM

    Sergeant

  • Beta Tester
  • 24815 battles
  • 491
  • [-LEG-] -LEG-
  • Member since:
    11-26-2010
yes i did . yes i instaled Dokan

Flopf #216 Posted 28 April 2012 - 06:54 PM

    Junior Sergeant

  • Player
  • 13368 battles
  • 125
  • Member since:
    05-11-2011
Are the servers still not working?

I just replaced my older working 2.1 version with the 2.1.1 and it doesn't work. I changed the visibility from false to true.

PH3N0M3NAL #217 Posted 28 April 2012 - 07:55 PM

    First Sergeant

  • Player
  • 20375 battles
  • 1,156
  • [OMNI] OMNI
  • Member since:
    04-08-2011

View PostFlopf, on 28 April 2012 - 06:54 PM, said:

Are the servers still not working?

I just replaced my older working 2.1 version with the 2.1.1 and it doesn't work. I changed the visibility from false to true.

I dont see any stats, too. I have contacted the modding team, but they aren't answering me. I dont know what happens. Seems like the proxy isnt working.

3PzFlaRakBtl300 #218 Posted 28 April 2012 - 09:45 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 913 battles
  • 56
  • Member since:
    11-28-2011
Here some battle it works some not. Like already said, i guess the increasing ammount of users starts to overload the statistics webpage. Maybe what we see is a countermeasure of WG bc of the heavy use of their resources ... who knows.

jediwomble #219 Posted 28 April 2012 - 10:54 PM

    Lance-corporal

  • Player
  • 26633 battles
  • 69
  • Member since:
    11-04-2011
Help!

I've followed all the installation instructions but stats don't show ingame.

The proxy executable says: "Can't assign a drive letter or mount point"

The drive its installed on uses NTFS file system.
I've tried running the mod as Administrator.
I have Dokan library installed.

Any suggestions as to whats wrong or if I have missed something would be appreciated.

cestvel #220 Posted 29 April 2012 - 01:04 AM

    Sergeant

  • Player
  • 24385 battles
  • 456
  • [F-T-R] F-T-R
  • Member since:
    07-09-2011

View Postjediwomble, on 28 April 2012 - 10:54 PM, said:

Help!

I've followed all the installation instructions but stats don't show ingame.

The proxy executable says: "Can't assign a drive letter or mount point"

The drive its installed on uses NTFS file system.
I've tried running the mod as Administrator.
I have Dokan library installed.

Any suggestions as to whats wrong or if I have missed something would be appreciated.

Is the game on an NTFS as well?